Post Reply

Changing DPI

OP cy88

29th March 2014, 05:08 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Hi all,

I could be wrong, but the fonts and icons (UI in general) on the M8 seems to be awfully big. I've tried editing the build.prop to a different dpi but it gets reverted back to default (480).

I've tried xposed and per app settings for a temp fix on some of the chat applications, it works, but that's not efficient.

Anyone got a way to change the dpi on our M8?

Thanks!
29th March 2014, 08:05 AM   |  #2  
djkinetic's Avatar
Senior Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1,040
 
2,816 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
pull the build.prop via adb
edit with notepad ++ to the dpi u want
reboot phone into TWRP
adb push /sdcard/build.prop
adb shell
mount /system
cp -p /sdcard/build.prop /system/
chmod 777 the build.prop
reboot
29th March 2014, 07:08 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by djkinetic

pull the build.prop via adb
edit with notepad ++ to the dpi u want
reboot phone into TWRP
adb push /sdcard/build.prop
adb shell
mount /system
cp -p /sdcard/build.prop /system/
chmod 777 the build.prop
reboot

Did that, and the phone wouldn't boot now..

All I did was modifying the build.prop, pushed it, copied the file over, chmod.
29th March 2014, 07:12 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cy88

Did that, and the phone wouldn't boot now..

All I did was modifying the build.prop, pushed it, copied the file over, chmod.

Fixed. The phone wouldn't boot with a 777 build.prop.
29th March 2014, 10:44 PM   |  #5  
djkinetic's Avatar
Senior Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1,040
 
2,816 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cy88

Fixed. The phone wouldn't boot with a 777 build.prop.

odd i always do 777 on mine and it works lol. either way glad u got it working.
30th March 2014, 08:14 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by djkinetic

odd i always do 777 on mine and it works lol. either way glad u got it working.

I haven't tried the modded build.prop with 644 yet, just reverted back to stock. Will try that later lol.
30th March 2014, 08:57 AM   |  #7  
djkinetic's Avatar
Senior Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 1,040
 
2,816 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
644 should work

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
30th March 2014, 10:48 AM   |  #8  
nintendolinky's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Thanks Meter: 271
 
1,219 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
What DPI did you choose, are all the apps still working?

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
30th March 2014, 08:39 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Chmod the modded build.prop to 644, it works flawless.

Widgets don't scale properly, blinkfeed works, everything else works as is. Most htc app didn't change dpi.

Changed to Nova launcher and everything looks much better.


Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
30th March 2014, 08:41 PM   |  #10  
nintendolinky's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Thanks Meter: 271
 
1,219 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cy88

Chmod the modded build.prop to 644, it works flawless.

Widgets don't scale properly, blinkfeed works, everything else works as is. Most htc app didn't change dpi.

Changed to Nova launcher and everything looks much better.


Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk

what dpi you choose

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One (M8) Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank