Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,223 Members 51,898 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Signal and baseband problem

Tip us?
 
colataroc
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 37
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Rimini

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Signal and baseband problem

Hi everybody. Since yesterday on JB 4.3 I experienced signal problem after a 1 week new room perfectly functional. So i decided to shift rom and I updated to 4.4. Now I have no signal at all with unknown baseband and IMEI... I have efs backup.... What can I do? Thanks a lot
 
Joku1981
Old
#2  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 546
Posts: 1,803
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by colataroc View Post
Hi everybody. Since yesterday on JB 4.3 I experienced signal problem after a 1 week new room perfectly functional. So i decided to shift rom and I updated to 4.4. Now I have no signal at all with unknown baseband and IMEI... I have efs backup.... What can I do? Thanks a lot
Dial *#06# for confirm u lost the IMEI

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CLICK "THANKS" BUTTON IF I HELPED YA
 
colataroc
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 37
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Rimini

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku1981 View Post
Dial *#06# for confirm u lost the IMEI
yep Null/Null
 
Joku1981
Old
#4  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 546
Posts: 1,803
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by colataroc View Post
yep Null/Null
Dial *#1234# and attach the screenshot pls.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CLICK "THANKS" BUTTON IF I HELPED YA
 
colataroc
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 37
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Rimini

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku1981 View Post
Dial *#1234# and attach the screenshot pls.

Ok now it's working but in ten minutes signal will disappear. Anyway here is the screenshot.
Ok signal has just disappeared
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-31-21-41-41.png
Views:	48
Size:	50.6 KB
ID:	2661256
 
Joku1981
Old
#6  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 546
Posts: 1,803
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by colataroc View Post
Ok now it's working but in ten minutes signal will disappear. Anyway here is the screenshot.
Ok signal has just disappeared
Attachment 2661256
- If your phone is branded to one telephone company, tell me it before do nothing

or If u have it unbranded/unlocked:

- Wipe all (make a backup before of the things u need) and flash this firmware: HERE

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CLICK "THANKS" BUTTON IF I HELPED YA
 
colataroc
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 37
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Rimini

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku1981 View Post
- If your phone is branded to one telephone company, tell me it before do nothing

or If u have it unbranded/unlocked:

- Wipe all (make a backup before of the things u need) and flash this firmware: HERE
So in Italy smartphones are coming unlocked I think It was branded but i rooted it and flashed roms many times and modem sometimes changed with updates ( as I tried google edition etc ).
Anyway I'm really grateful for all the help u are giving me
 
colataroc
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 37
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Rimini

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku1981 View Post
- If your phone is branded to one telephone company, tell me it before do nothing

or If u have it unbranded/unlocked:

- Wipe all (make a backup before of the things u need) and flash this firmware: HERE
can't install from recoery it's saying installation aborted b4 starting
 
Joku1981
Old
#9  
Joku1981's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 546
Posts: 1,803
Join Date: Jun 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by colataroc View Post
can't install from recoery it's saying installation aborted b4 starting
Sorry maybe i explained myself bad:
- Wipe all in recovery
- Flash that firmware through ODIN

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CLICK "THANKS" BUTTON IF I HELPED YA
 
colataroc
Old
(Last edited by colataroc; 6th April 2014 at 10:25 AM.)
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 37
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Rimini

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku1981 View Post
Sorry maybe i explained myself bad:
- Wipe all in recovery
- Flash that firmware through ODIN
Ok flashed but I get null/null anyway now I'm getting something like UID not consistent and I have lot's of error coming from gapps How can i Fix it?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Xperia Z1 Stereo Speaker Mod, Cell Phone Unlocking Legal Again! – XDA Developer TV

Cell Phone Unlocking is legal again!! That and much … more

[OTA Captured] Verizon LG G Pad 8.3 Finally Gets Official KitKat Update

It’s been almost nine months since the LG G Pad … more

Enjoy Wallpaper Overload with PhotoPhase

We don’t usually feature live wallpapers on the XDA Portal unless they are somewhat innovative … more

Monitor What Your Phone’s Camera Sees with Android Wear

Having a smart device strapped to your wrist certainly has its merits. A … more