Post Reply

Smile Sim unlock/no 3g

OP gmzshortys

10th September 2013, 02:28 AM   |  #1  
gmzshortys's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
HI, IVE just unlocked my htc one with the API method,
works great except 3G
IM using TELCEL/MEXICO
AND only got GSM EDGE data
is there a way to get 3G data or 4G?
10th September 2013, 08:22 AM   |  #2  
gmzshortys's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
no body =?
10th September 2013, 10:14 AM   |  #3  
Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 12
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmzshortys

no body =?

Hi,

I'm also using the Sprint HTC One outside the US (Bangalore, India) and unlocked the phone using the method posted in one of the threads here. I can use both 2G (900 Mhz) and 3G (2100 Mhz).

What band does your operator use for 3G? Maybe, that is not supported.

Also, have a look at the access point. For me, every time i change the network mode, the APN automatically gets set to cinet.spcs. I have to manually change it back to the correct APN and then it starts working again.
10th September 2013, 07:41 PM   |  #4  
gmzshortys's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Wink
Quote:
Originally Posted by indy1811

Hi,

I'm also using the Sprint HTC One outside the US (Bangalore, India) and unlocked the phone using the method posted in one of the threads here. I can use both 2G (900 Mhz) and 3G (2100 Mhz).

What band does your operator use for 3G? Maybe, that is not supported.

Also, have a look at the access point. For me, every time i change the network mode, the APN automatically gets set to cinet.spcs. I have to manually change it back to the correct APN and then it starts working again.


3g operates on 850Mhz
4G LTE on 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz


and the APN changes back , thats right
damn no 3g for me
11th September 2013, 01:00 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by indy1811

Hi,

I'm also using the Sprint HTC One outside the US (Bangalore, India) and unlocked the phone using the method posted in one of the threads here. I can use both 2G (900 Mhz) and 3G (2100 Mhz).

What band does your operator use for 3G? Maybe, that is not supported.

Also, have a look at the access point. For me, every time i change the network mode, the APN automatically gets set to cinet.spcs. I have to manually change it back to the correct APN and then it starts working again.


hi. I've seen your posts in the unlock thread and you seem to have done it successfully. I live next door (Bangladesh) and I was thinking of getting a sprint htc one from the states. Anyway did you ever face any issues regarding data and what not? And when you do use 3g, what's the data icon in the status bar?
12th September 2013, 04:15 AM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
3G - UMTS/ HSPA:
Europe/ Middle East/ Africa: : 900/1900/2100 MHz with HSDPA up to 42 Mbps
Asia: 850/900/1900/2100 MHz with HSDPA up to 42 Mbps
Canada/ Latin America: 850/1900/2100 MHz up to HSDPA 42 Mbps
T-Mobile (US): 850/ AWS/1900/2100 MHz with HSDPA up to 42 Mbps
AT&T: 850/1900/2100 MHz with HSDPA up to 21 Mbps
Sprint: 1900/2100 MHz with HSDPA up to 14.4 Mbps

850!=1900/2100
12th September 2013, 05:21 AM   |  #7  
Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 12
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by pyromaniac1

hi. I've seen your posts in the unlock thread and you seem to have done it successfully. I live next door (Bangladesh) and I was thinking of getting a sprint htc one from the states. Anyway did you ever face any issues regarding data and what not? And when you do use 3g, what's the data icon in the status bar?

An issue i've been facing repeatedly is that if i go out of network range, i have to manually select the operator again. It doesn't switch automatically.

Also, sometimes the APN changes automatically to cinet.spcs and i'll have to manually enter the correct APN settings again.

All in all, nothing major. You can buy it if you can live with these minor issues.

The data icon remains the same i.e. GSM irrespective of 2G or 3G. I'm running Viper 1.1.0 ROM btw.
Last edited by indy1811; 12th September 2013 at 05:24 AM.
12th September 2013, 08:51 AM   |  #8  
gmzshortys's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by javier13javier

3G - UMTS/ HSPA:
Europe/ Middle East/ Africa: : 900/1900/2100 MHz with HSDPA up to 42 Mbps
Asia: 850/900/1900/2100 MHz with HSDPA up to 42 Mbps
Canada/ Latin America: 850/1900/2100 MHz up to HSDPA 42 Mbps
T-Mobile (US): 850/ AWS/1900/2100 MHz with HSDPA up to 42 Mbps
AT&T: 850/1900/2100 MHz with HSDPA up to 21 Mbps
Sprint: 1900/2100 MHz with HSDPA up to 14.4 Mbps

850!=1900/2100

850 = 1900/2100 ?
why i cant get the HSDPA ?
and only got GSM / EDGE
TELCEL carries uses 850
12th September 2013, 02:49 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmzshortys

850 = 1900/2100 ?
why i cant get the HSDPA ?
and only got GSM / EDGE
TELCEL carries uses 850

Suponiendo que eres de mexico, != significa distinto. En otras palabras nunca podras tener 3g con esa banda.
12th September 2013, 07:49 PM   |  #10  
gmzshortys's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by javier13javier

Suponiendo que eres de mexico, != significa distinto. En otras palabras nunca podras tener 3g con esa banda.

jaja perdon esque no se mezclaron los caracteres

tu que sabes espaņol , Telcel esta dando nuevos SIMs que son exclusivamente para LTE y operan en 1700 y 2100 Mhz
si usara uno de esos podria obtener una conexion mejor ?
Last edited by gmzshortys; 12th September 2013 at 07:58 PM. Reason: forgot chracters

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes