Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,721 Members 51,524 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How can i cancel the Navigation Bar?

Tip us?
 
Roy_Alter
Old
(Last edited by Roy_Alter; 4th April 2014 at 07:22 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2013
Default [Q] How can i cancel the Navigation Bar?

Hey guys,i want to use the Pie option insetead the Navigation Bar.how can i cancel the navigation bar and also the ring that open when you swipe up from the bottom of the device and you can choose google or quickmemo.
in general i want to use the pie when i swipe up from the bottom of the device.thank you
**LG G2 2 4.4.2 Rooted**
 
tipsek
Old
#2  
tipsek's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 99
Join Date: May 2011
open build.prop with a file explorer with root access f.e. es file explorer.
add this line and save and reboot
qemu.hw.mainkeys=1

make sure you have an alternative navigation method before you do it tho!
for pie i recommend lmt launcher, its free here on xda.
The Following User Says Thank You to tipsek For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Roy_Alter
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by tipsek View Post
open build.prop with a file explorer with root access f.e. es file explorer.
add this line and save and reboot
qemu.hw.mainkeys=1

make sure you have an alternative navigation method before you do it tho!
for pie i recommend lmt launcher, its free here on xda.
i found only default.prop
with lines:
ro.secure=1
ro.allow.mock.location=0
ro.debuggable=0
persist.sys.usb.config=boot
ro.adb.secure=1

is that the one you talk about? add the line to this place?
 
LenAsh
Old
#4  
LenAsh's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 961
Posts: 2,505
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roy_Alter View Post
i found only default.prop
with lines:
ro.secure=1
ro.allow.mock.location=0
ro.debuggable=0
persist.sys.usb.config=boot
ro.adb.secure=1

is that the one you talk about? add the line to this place?
build.prop is in /system

(questions should be asked in the Q and A forum btw)

Moto G 16GB (Good noddy phone for Mrs Ash)
Sony Xperia ZL - Actually better than the Z for me - and LOUD! (daughter 1)
LG G2 d802 - rooted Stock 80220C with Bloat removed (daughter 2)
Sony Xperia Z2 - rooted stock (me)
iPAD 2 - was good in 2011, now seems a bit pants!
 
Roy_Alter
Old
(Last edited by Roy_Alter; 5th April 2014 at 08:49 AM.)
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by LenAsh View Post
build.prop is in /system

(questions should be asked in the Q and A forum btw)
It say that the file is too big for edit text so it show just a part of him and it say that i cant save changes
 
LenAsh
Old
#6  
LenAsh's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 961
Posts: 2,505
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roy_Alter View Post
It say that the file is too big for edit text so it show just a part of him and it say that i cant save changes
Use File Manager from the Play Store

ES is lousy these days.

Moto G 16GB (Good noddy phone for Mrs Ash)
Sony Xperia ZL - Actually better than the Z for me - and LOUD! (daughter 1)
LG G2 d802 - rooted Stock 80220C with Bloat removed (daughter 2)
Sony Xperia Z2 - rooted stock (me)
iPAD 2 - was good in 2011, now seems a bit pants!
 
Roy_Alter
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by LenAsh View Post
Use File Manager from the Play Store

ES is lousy these days.
Same but when i try to edit in es file it open a new file name build.prop.bak so now i got 2 files:1.build.prop that in this file it shows just part of the whole thing even im not open it as a edit text and the second file build.prop.bak that if i open it just for reading it show the whole thing but when i open it as aedit text it show part of it like the first file
 
gentlemandroid17
Old
(Last edited by gentlemandroid17; 5th April 2014 at 11:07 AM.)
#8  
gentlemandroid17's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 120
Posts: 792
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ottawa
I believe g2 exposed mod gives you the option to lose the navigation bar.

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk


G2 D802 - Galaxy S4 - Optimus G E973 - Galaxy SII HD LTE - Atrix 4G
HTC Wildfire S


" as a wise man once said, suck it up buttercup. "

Salut
 
Roy_Alter
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by gentlemandroid17 View Post
I believe g2 exposed mod gives you the option to lose the navigation bar.

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk
It does but when i swipe up from the bottom of the device it shows the ring that i can choose google or quickmemo
 
AyDee
Old
#10  
AyDee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 810
Posts: 1,248
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Mobile

 
DONATE TO ME
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2689890

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Play Your Hits and Learn the Lyrics with NextGen Music Player

There are plenty of music players for Android available in Play Store. They … more

Control Your Toast Notifications with SlicedToasts

Toasts are delicious, even in their Android flavor. In Android, toast doesn’t lead … more

Rotation Lets You Take Full Control of Your Device’s Orientation Settings

To be brutally honest, the native options for screen … more

Change the Alarm Icon in the Status Bar with Xposed

It’s hard to find a more hated object than your alarm clock. They wake us up nearly … more