Nova Launcher Update Brings Lollipop Functionality and Feel

One of the most popular third party launcher on Android, Nova Launcher, has just … more

Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more
Post Reply

[Q] How can i cancel the Navigation Bar?

OP Roy_Alter

4th April 2014, 07:17 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Hey guys,i want to use the Pie option insetead the Navigation Bar.how can i cancel the navigation bar and also the ring that open when you swipe up from the bottom of the device and you can choose google or quickmemo.
in general i want to use the pie when i swipe up from the bottom of the device.thank you
**LG G2 2 4.4.2 Rooted**
Last edited by Roy_Alter; 4th April 2014 at 07:22 PM.
4th April 2014, 10:14 PM   |  #2  
tipsek's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 117
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
open build.prop with a file explorer with root access f.e. es file explorer.
add this line and save and reboot
qemu.hw.mainkeys=1

make sure you have an alternative navigation method before you do it tho!
for pie i recommend lmt launcher, its free here on xda.
The Following User Says Thank You to tipsek For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th April 2014, 07:19 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by tipsek

open build.prop with a file explorer with root access f.e. es file explorer.
add this line and save and reboot
qemu.hw.mainkeys=1

make sure you have an alternative navigation method before you do it tho!
for pie i recommend lmt launcher, its free here on xda.

i found only default.prop
with lines:
ro.secure=1
ro.allow.mock.location=0
ro.debuggable=0
persist.sys.usb.config=boot
ro.adb.secure=1

is that the one you talk about? add the line to this place?
5th April 2014, 08:00 AM   |  #4  
LenAsh's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 1,201
 
2,740 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roy_Alter

i found only default.prop
with lines:
ro.secure=1
ro.allow.mock.location=0
ro.debuggable=0
persist.sys.usb.config=boot
ro.adb.secure=1

is that the one you talk about? add the line to this place?

build.prop is in /system

(questions should be asked in the Q and A forum btw)
5th April 2014, 08:42 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by LenAsh

build.prop is in /system

(questions should be asked in the Q and A forum btw)

It say that the file is too big for edit text so it show just a part of him and it say that i cant save changes
Last edited by Roy_Alter; 5th April 2014 at 08:49 AM.
5th April 2014, 09:12 AM   |  #6  
LenAsh's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 1,201
 
2,740 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roy_Alter

It say that the file is too big for edit text so it show just a part of him and it say that i cant save changes

Use File Manager from the Play Store

ES is lousy these days.
5th April 2014, 10:32 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by LenAsh

Use File Manager from the Play Store

ES is lousy these days.

Same but when i try to edit in es file it open a new file name build.prop.bak so now i got 2 files:1.build.prop that in this file it shows just part of the whole thing even im not open it as a edit text and the second file build.prop.bak that if i open it just for reading it show the whole thing but when i open it as aedit text it show part of it like the first file
5th April 2014, 11:05 AM   |  #8  
gentlemandroid17's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ottawa
Thanks Meter: 123
 
800 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
I believe g2 exposed mod gives you the option to lose the navigation bar.

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk
Last edited by gentlemandroid17; 5th April 2014 at 11:07 AM.
5th April 2014, 11:10 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by gentlemandroid17

I believe g2 exposed mod gives you the option to lose the navigation bar.

Sent from my LG-D802 using Tapatalk

It does but when i swipe up from the bottom of the device it shows the ring that i can choose google or quickmemo
5th April 2014, 10:58 PM   |  #10  
AyDee's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mobile
Thanks Meter: 911
 
1,256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2689890

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 General by ThreadRank