Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,048 Members 45,445 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Z1c on KitKat: location cannot be found?

Tip us?
 
relsinga
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 26
Join Date: Jul 2009
Question [Q] Z1c on KitKat: location cannot be found?

Hi all!

On JellyBean I had the location settings on Wifi+GSM networks, since GPS takes battery power and I don;t need a very accurate location. On KitKat, Google can't find my location anymore, so it seems. On Wifi/GSM Google Maps prompts "waiting for location", on GPS/Wifi/GSM is finds my location eventually but only by GPS location. No GPS reception, no location update.

Is there something broken here?

I'm running a stock EU Z1 compact, no root, no custom ROM or anything.
 
chch
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 134
Join Date: Jan 2007
Same problem here. I no longer have any GPS settings on my phone. There is not even an option under Quick Settings to add a GPS toggle. The Sonly widget has a GPS toggle but it does nothing. Navigation software can not find the GPS either. I have no GPS.
Dopod (HTC) D810 --- HTC Touch Diamond 2 --- Motorola Defy+ --- Sony Xperia P --- Sony Xperia Acro S -- Sony Z1 Compact
 
relsinga
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 26
Join Date: Jul 2009
The Google Location started working again a few days ago, without any action from my side.... Maybe some error in the Google service?
 
chch
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 134
Join Date: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by relsinga View Post
The Google Location started working again a few days ago, without any action from my side.... Maybe some error in the Google service?
Mine got going again after a factory reset and some software loaded on.
Do you have a distinct GPS quick toggle? I don't.
Dopod (HTC) D810 --- HTC Touch Diamond 2 --- Motorola Defy+ --- Sony Xperia P --- Sony Xperia Acro S -- Sony Z1 Compact
 
relsinga
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 26
Join Date: Jul 2009
You can go to the Settings, Location menu and switch between 3 options: GPS+Wifi+Mobile networks, Wifi+Mobile networks and GPS only.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes