Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Question [Q] no 3g in gsm tab

OP Gildegan

23rd April 2014, 06:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 8
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I just bought the tab 3 7" T217A from at&t and went to Mexico to use it in 3g but I don't get any data access.
The tab recognize the sim card company (telcel) and the APN values are correct, it's Sim unlocked I suppose.
23rd April 2014, 09:22 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Oceanside, Ca
Thanks Meter: 32
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Pretty much all carriers in the US are locked to their devices. However, that should not stop you from data connections unless the host carrier does not have data or the host carrier uses different frequencies for data. It is also possible you may have to use EDGE and not 3G for your data. My iPhone 3GS worked in Afghanistan on GSM but I was limited to EDGE as they had no 3G. Just a thought. You should go to a local cell phone store and ask about data on the T217a.

Caveat: I do not know the Mexican network nor the device you are using. My comments are just based off of assumptions.
24th April 2014, 01:06 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Monterrey
Thanks Meter: 8
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Yes, you are right, I had few phones that appears in edge but can connect tod data but in this case the signal icon appears just the bars but no E icon or roaming.
I think I'll go to a store to check it
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes