Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more

Android 5.0 Favorite Features, Release November 3rd? – XDA TV

Google Confirms Android 5.0 Lollipop for November 3rd! That and much more … more

Prepare Your Build Machines: Ubuntu 14.10 Utopic Unicorn Now Official

Today is an important day for any and all Linux enthusiasts. One of the … more
Post Reply

4g lte situation on s4 unlocked canadian model with ATT provider

OP cjoel37

31st March 2014, 08:34 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Hi guys I am requesting a little bit of help. Ihad a s4 canadian variant ,tried many custom roms but still having trouble with 4g lte. I had the correct apn's but in "about device" i reached only HSPA or HSPA+ .mY device is unlocked and I"m using ATT service.Also I tried to flash another modem but It didn't change and I don't know why. I'm running on mk6 stock one.My rom right know is a based canadian one maple leaf I had installed xposed , wanam and many other addsand I had Philz recovery instelled. Am I missing something else? WHat I did wrong or what's steps I had to do to finish my Job..?>


thank's alot for your help!!!
1st April 2014, 08:07 AM   |  #2  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 10
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjoel37

Hi guys I am requesting a little bit of help. Ihad a s4 canadian variant ,tried many custom roms but still having trouble with 4g lte. I had the correct apn's but in "about device" i reached only HSPA or HSPA+ .mY device is unlocked and I"m using ATT service.Also I tried to flash another modem but It didn't change and I don't know why. I'm running on mk6 stock one.My rom right know is a based canadian one maple leaf I had installed xposed , wanam and many other addsand I had Philz recovery instelled. Am I missing something else? WHat I did wrong or what's steps I had to do to finish my Job..?>


thank's alot for your help!!!

Make sure you have an ATT APN and the correct network mode selected, LTE/GSM/WCDMA
Last edited by L Chupacabra; 1st April 2014 at 08:13 AM.
1st April 2014, 08:06 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
899289
[QUOTE=L Chupacabra;51547476]Make sure you have an ATT APN and the correct network mode selected, LTE/GSM/WCDMA

I already check it and have the same problem. It don't run 4g lte.
3rd April 2014, 01:01 AM   |  #4  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 10
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
[QUOTE=cjoel37;51562575]
Quote:
Originally Posted by L Chupacabra

Make sure you have an ATT APN and the correct network mode selected, LTE/GSM/WCDMA

I already check it and have the same problem. It don't run 4g lte.

Are you sure you are in an LTE area?
The Following User Says Thank You to L Chupacabra For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd April 2014, 01:30 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
4g lte situation on s4 unlocked canadian model with ATT provider
[QUOTE=L Chupacabra;51596439]
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjoel37


Are you sure you are in an LTE area?

Yes I have cause I had net 10 before and It worked 4g lte .I had changed because most people said that ATT is the quickest network and probably is but you have to use their own machines.they said,... I flashed original stock tar to start it fresh to see if there was some trouble when I flashe custom roms I will use triangle apk app to reset counter to 0 and start it over once I root again my machine. I will keep in contact thanks!!
3rd April 2014, 01:39 AM   |  #6  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 10
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
[QUOTE=cjoel37;51596875]
Quote:
Originally Posted by L Chupacabra


Yes I have cause I had net 10 before and It worked 4g lte .I had changed because most people said that ATT is the quickest network and probably is but you have to use their own machines.they said,... I flashed original stock tar to start it fresh to see if there was some trouble when I flashe custom roms I will use triangle apk app to reset counter to 0 and start it over once I root again my machine. I will keep in contact thanks!!

Dial:

*#*#4636#*#*

Set preferred network type to LTE/GSM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes