Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

hyper drive rom not automatically connecting

OP burn all

15th March 2014, 11:58 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hello so I've installed the hyper drive rom http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2520418

Rom works beautifully and I love it. Only problem is it isn't staying connected to the network. If I go to network settings and hit choose automatically it connects and work's. Also if I'm on it for a minute or so it will connect by its self but if I just unlock the phone there's not network there. I can't figure out why thus us happening like this.

I wiped, wiped cache, wiped Dav cache then installed as instructions stated. Also installed the TWO as I'm on bell


Any ideas?
16th March 2014, 10:10 PM   |  #2  
XxSHaDoWxSLaYeRxX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 238
 
1,129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by burn all

Hello so I've installed the hyper drive rom http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2520418

Rom works beautifully and I love it. Only problem is it isn't staying connected to the network. If I go to network settings and hit choose automatically it connects and work's. Also if I'm on it for a minute or so it will connect by its self but if I just unlock the phone there's not network there. I can't figure out why thus us happening like this.

I wiped, wiped cache, wiped Dav cache then installed as instructions stated. Also installed the TWO as I'm on bell


Any ideas?

I have a similar problem to the above, and the hyperdrive tweaks app doesn't open for me, either.
22nd March 2014, 04:44 AM   |  #3  
Guedeaux's Avatar
Member
Flag houston
Thanks Meter: 16
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by burn all

Hello so I've installed the hyper drive rom http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2520418

Rom works beautifully and I love it. Only problem is it isn't staying connected to the network. If I go to network settings and hit choose automatically it connects and work's. Also if I'm on it for a minute or so it will connect by its self but if I just unlock the phone there's not network there. I can't figure out why thus us happening like this.

I wiped, wiped cache, wiped Dav cache then installed as instructions stated. Also installed the TWO as I'm on bell


Any ideas?

I am having a similar problem. I flashed RL15, ATT comp, then modules. Everything seemed to be woking fine, but I can't connect to the internet over mobile data. Also, the mobile network comes in and out, and although I can send texts and and make calls, I can't receive either. MY GPS is working fine. I checked the APN settings, and it matches what I thought its suppose to. I can't figure it out. Maybe these issues are related... Love the ROM and really hope I can figure it out so I can continue to use it.
23rd March 2014, 07:34 PM   |  #4  
numbR7's Avatar
Senior Member
via lactea
Thanks Meter: 73
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
I also really like HD15. And I also had a ton of trouble getting it to settle down and be stable. Like you, I posted some questions. I recieved some tips and some questions never received a reply. My issues were with email mainly and a disappearing account. I tried Stock slot, slot-1 for me no difference--in fact I run it out of slot-1 as my daily driver--go figure? I installed it there by accident and it's worked every since.
Back to your problem. Unfortunately, I do not have a magic bullet. I'll just list a few things I did. 1. Be careful about debloating this one. 2. I stopped installing the add-on "S-Note" It seems everthing would be fine then I'd install that and BAM! 3. Watch what apps install to system/app. 4. And this one (I'm guessing) is really important: after a clean wipe and reboot let that thing set there for a long while! I waited at least 20 minutes! before you even breath on it!

Finally, APN Settings (remember to save) AT&T Phone, phone, http://mmsc.mobile.att.net, proxy.mobile.att.net, 80, default,mms,supl,hipri (SAVE) then delete all others.
Choose Network Mode> GSM/WCDMA/LTE (auto connect). Next, check Airplane Mode box--wait a minute then uncheck. Goto: More》About Phone》Status: check type and mobile network state (should be LTE and connected respectively) note: make sure wi-fi is off.

I hope it works. Let me know if you need clarification.

oh yeah, I'd really read up on NB1 kit kat before I took the plunge--especially with no root yet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Guedeaux

I am having a similar problem. I flashed RL15, ATT comp, then modules. Everything seemed to be woking fine, but I can't connect to the internet over mobile data. Also, the mobile network comes in and out, and although I can send texts and and make calls, I can't receive either. MY GPS is working fine. I checked the APN settings, and it matches what I thought its suppose to. I can't figure it out. Maybe these issues are related... Love the ROM and really hope I can figure it out so I can continue to use it.

Last edited by numbR7; 23rd March 2014 at 09:08 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to numbR7 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th March 2014, 07:33 PM   |  #5  
Guedeaux's Avatar
Member
Flag houston
Thanks Meter: 16
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by numbR7


Finally, APN Settings (remember to save) AT&T Phone,


I hope it works. Let me know if you need clarification.

oh yeah, I'd really read up on NB1 kit kat before I took the plunge--especially with no root yet

So I was dumb and used the wrong APN settings. Finally got it working and its awesome. Thanks.

I think I am just going to wait on the NB1 until a root is available. I like being able to keep my stock rom slot unmolested for now until I get more savvy in the ways of The Root. I still have not tried anything with ODIN, so until I get the courage to go that far, I am going to stick with safestrap.

Thanks, again, for all your help

---------- Post added at 12:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:20 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by burn all

Hello so I've installed the hyper drive rom http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2520418

Rom works beautifully and I love it. Only problem is it isn't staying connected to the network. If I go to network settings and hit choose automatically it connects and work's. Also if I'm on it for a minute or so it will connect by its self but if I just unlock the phone there's not network there. I can't figure out why thus us happening like this.

I wiped, wiped cache, wiped Dav cache then installed as instructions stated. Also installed the TWO as I'm on bell


Any ideas?

Have you figured out the problem yet? Which network are you having trouble connecting to? Data or wifi?
27th March 2014, 05:09 AM   |  #6  
numbR7's Avatar
Senior Member
via lactea
Thanks Meter: 73
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guedeaux

So I was dumb and used the wrong APN settings. Finally got it working and its awesome. Thanks.

I think I am just going to wait on the NB1 until a root is available. I like being able to keep my stock rom slot unmolested for now until I get more savvy in the ways of The Root. I still have not tried anything with ODIN, so until I get the courage to go that far, I am going to stick with safestrap.

Thanks, again, for all your help

---------- Post added at 12:33 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:20 PM ----------



Have you figured out the problem yet? Which network are you having trouble connecting to? Data or wifi?

Really glad I could help--I've been on the receiving end of help more times than I can count! LOL. BTW, I think you're waiting is a smart choice--with SS and a bunch of good guys (ROM dev, etc...) on xda we're doing pretty good right now. I would read up on Odin before you need it. Make sure to know about the different versions. It is a really, really great tool to have in your box. And if you're not scared bad becuase your phone is bricked it's really pretty simple. Have a good one...
The Following User Says Thank You to numbR7 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th March 2014, 11:03 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by numbR7

I also really like HD15. And I also had a ton of trouble getting it to settle down and be stable. Like you, I posted some questions. I recieved some tips and some questions never received a reply. My issues were with email mainly and a disappearing account. I tried Stock slot, slot-1 for me no difference--in fact I run it out of slot-1 as my daily driver--go figure? I installed it there by accident and it's worked every since.
Back to your problem. Unfortunately, I do not have a magic bullet. I'll just list a few things I did. 1. Be careful about debloating this one. 2. I stopped installing the add-on "S-Note" It seems everthing would be fine then I'd install that and BAM! 3. Watch what apps install to system/app. 4. And this one (I'm guessing) is really important: after a clean wipe and reboot let that thing set there for a long while! I waited at least 20 minutes! before you even breath on it!

Finally, APN Settings (remember to save) AT&T Phone, phone, proxy.mobile.att.net, 80, default,mms,supl,hipri (SAVE) then delete all others.
Choose Network Mode> GSM/WCDMA/LTE (auto connect). Next, check Airplane Mode box--wait a minute then uncheck. Goto: More》About Phone》Status: check type and mobile network state (should be LTE and connected respectively) note: make sure wi-fi is off.

I hope it works. Let me know if you need clarification.

oh yeah, I'd really read up on NB1 kit kat before I took the plunge--especially with no root yet

humm i have the right APN settings set it GSM/WCDMA auto.

APN settings are
Name: Bell
APN: pda.bell.ca
Proxy: web.wireless.bell.ca
Port: 80
Username: <Not set>
Password: <Not set>
Server: <Not set>
MMSC: 5778154 mms.bell.ca/mms/wapenc ( i cant post links so imamge http infront of mms)
MMSC proxy: web.wireless.bell.ca
MMS port: 80
MCC: 302
MNC: 610
Authentication type: <Not set>
APN type: <Not set>



i'm going to try re flashing it with more bloatware to see if that maybe helps perhaps i stripped too much bloat ware off
29th March 2014, 01:40 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
also i noticed at the end of installing it said

"
file_getprop:failed to stat"/tmp/aroma/kernel.prop": No such file or directory

"
would that cause issues?
29th March 2014, 01:53 AM   |  #9  
numbR7's Avatar
Senior Member
via lactea
Thanks Meter: 73
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by burn all

humm i have the right APN settings set it GSM/WCDMA auto.

APN settings are
Nam it GSM/WCDMA: Bell
APN: pda.bell.ca
Proxy: web.wireless.bell.ca
Port: 80
Username: <Not set>
Password: <Not set>
Server: <Not set>
MMSC: 5778154 mms.bell.ca/mms/wapenc ( i cant post links so imamge http infront of mms)
MMSC proxy: web.wireless.bell.ca
MMS port: 80
MCC: 302
MNC: 610
Authentication type: <Not set>
APN type: <Not set>


i'm going to try re flashing it with more bloatware to see if that maybe helps perhaps i stripped too much bloat ware off

I'm not familiar with those APN settings for AT&T. Check your status to see if your connected LTE becuse you have GSM/WCDMA selected. Also, I don't understand how it is that there is no "type" (I.e. default,mms,supl,hipri) must be a different animal...
29th March 2014, 02:20 AM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by numbR7

I'm not familiar with those APN settings for AT&T. Check your status to see if your connected LTE becuse you have GSM/WCDMA selected. Also, I don't understand how it is that there is no "type" (I.e. default,mms,supl,hipri) must be a different animal...

thats what i copied off the website, on the phone under apn it says "default,supl,mms"

and i'm on bell not ATT

essentially the problem is that the phone dosent auto connect to the network for my to send messages make calls or use data, if i toggle airplane mode or tell it to automatic search for a network it connects and works fine, till it gose into standby then when it comes out its lost the connection again, the strangest thing is i still get text and phone calls normally.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes