Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,599 Members 36,173 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Can't select Wipe data/factory reset

Tip us?
 
JorG4
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 2
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Neuquén
Default [Q] Can't select Wipe data/factory reset

Hello everyone and sorry for my english...

I own a SM-T210 and right now it seems to be on a boot loop, so, as i did many times before with Samsung devices, y pressed VOL-UP+HOME+POWER and tried to wipe it via recovery menu. The problem is that as I try to go down to that option, the menu only goes down when I tap two times the VOL DOWN button, EG: reboot system now -> apply update from external storage - > wipe cache partition (doesn't let me highlight apply update from ADB or wipe data/factory reset)

For one minute, I managed to choose Wipe Data, but can't choose YES on the next menu, (no-no-no, etc).

Any ideas? Also tried to reboot in fastboot but it can't seem to find the device (ADB does, in recovery).

Is there an option to wipe it using ADB or ADB Shell?

Thanks!
The Following User Says Thank You to JorG4 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
muntinlupa
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 119
Join Date: May 2012
Oh dear another one of "no no no no" group. Just scroll down when you see the nonono and just below that is the yes .
 
gr8nole
Old
#3  
gr8nole's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,935
Posts: 1,960
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Lynchburg, VA

 
DONATE TO ME
This is just a problem with the menu highlights. When you press down once, it does actually change the selection, the highlight just doesn't update.
>>>>------;;;;----->
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to gr8nole For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
muntinlupa
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 119
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8nole View Post
This is just a problem with the menu highlights. When you press down once, it does actually change the selection, the highlight just doesn't update.
Actually it is not a problem, it was designed so as to make factory resetting a bit difficult or not straightforward....
 
JorG4
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 2
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Neuquén
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8nole View Post
This is just a problem with the menu highlights. When you press down once, it does actually change the selection, the highlight just doesn't update.
Thanks, I haven't figured it out!

muntinlupa, greetings from me and the others guys from the "nonono" group
 
sandinos
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: Sep 2011
Yes
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes