Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Cannot Click on Google Search Results if the result is more than one line long

OP shane0569

7th November 2012, 01:53 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Ok, so this is probably a weird one. I'm using an HTC One X with ViperX 2.1.2 Rom on stock kernel. I started noticing that when I use Google Search (the widget or the app), I'll search for something and when the results come up, I couldn't click on some of the results. I click on the blue text and it just highlights it once then does nothing. It won't launch the browser. So then I was noticing that it was only happening sometimes, so I continued to experiment and found that it only does it when the title of the result extends onto two lines. If the resulting webpage title is only one line long, the link opens the browser perfectly every time. This being one of the most used features on my phone, it gets extremely irritating. I've tried everything I know to try. Please help!
16th November 2012, 04:05 PM   |  #2  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Unhappy Bump
Can anyone help me?
16th November 2012, 05:16 PM   |  #3  
subarudroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SL,UT
Thanks Meter: 674
 
1,463 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Wipe caches and reflash gapps would he my suggestion. May even want to redownload your zip to make sure its not corrupt.

Sent from my One X using xda premium
16th November 2012, 05:56 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by subarudroid

Wipe caches and reflash gapps would he my suggestion. May even want to redownload your zip to make sure its not corrupt.

Sent from my One X using xda premium

Thanks for the reply. Tried that and only made more problems. I just found that when I rotate my phone to landscape while viewing the results in.google now, I am able to open any result. (Because the webpage titles don't extend onto two lines). Such a weird issue! It's like when you tap a result, the programming only knows to try to open the immediate next line.
16th November 2012, 06:35 PM   |  #5  
subarudroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SL,UT
Thanks Meter: 674
 
1,463 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
I just tried to duplicate your issue. All works well. I'm on CM10 with full 4.2 gapps. ???? Maybe try a different ROM?

Sent from my One X using xda premium
16th November 2012, 06:47 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by subarudroid

I just tried to duplicate your issue. All works well. I'm on CM10 with full 4.2 gapps. ???? Maybe try a different ROM?

Sent from my One X using xda premium

I would, but I love the viper rom so much. It's just this small issue that I can't figure out. I've tried finding a reinstall for google now itself that is compatible with ViperX 2.2.0, but haven't been able to find it. Does anyone know where i can get that?

Thanks
19th January 2013, 04:44 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Re: [Q] Cannot Click on Google Search Results if the result is more than one line lon
Must have been a super rare problem, no one else has had it like me. I since installed a newer version of viper and it works fine. I think a potential for some of the weirder random problems with these roms might be a virus scanner on your computer (if you downloaded the Rom on your computer). Seems that it might break the Rom in small ways.


Sent from my HTC One XL using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by shane0569; 19th January 2013 at 04:49 PM.
29th March 2014, 07:05 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
I have this exact problem, it persists even though I totally wiped and reinstalled the entire Rom (negalite blurom in htc evo 3d) two separate times months apart

Sent from my HTCEVOV4G using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
29th March 2014, 07:19 AM   |  #9  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 7,595
 
15,595 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xnaterion

I have this exact problem, it persists even though I totally wiped and reinstalled the entire Rom (negalite blurom in htc evo 3d) two separate times months apart

Sent from my HTCEVOV4G using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Do you have the latest version of Google Search installed? Have you tried clearing the app data and cache? Or uninstalling and reinstalling the app?

Sent from my Evita
The Following User Says Thank You to timmaaa For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st April 2014, 02:17 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

Do you have the latest version of Google Search installed? Have you tried clearing the app data and cache? Or uninstalling and reinstalling the app?

Sent from my Evita

Just the version that came with the rom ...can't update I because it's not compatible on the play store. I did some research and since it is an ICS rom it must be some special modded version of the JB or whatever version of Google search. All the projects trying to mod the newer Google search versions to ICS appear dead, so I figured it was hopeless and just used "Google now remover". Now I'm back to the old Google search. Funny though, as this rom is still in somewhat active development and it's specifically designed for my phone but nobody on the development thread has ever mentioned this problem. Oh well, not really a problem for me now.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes