Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,116 Members 46,358 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Note 3 data only sim

Tip us?
 
XpyroXcoreX
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 30
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default Note 3 data only sim

Hey guys. I'm currently rocking a nexus 5 32 GB. But I've been thinking about getting a note 3 for the expandable storage. 32 fills up pretty quick. But mainly I want to have the note 3 for an mp3 player/web browser. If I buy an att prepaid sim with say 2gb of data and I throw it in the note 3 or any phone really would it allow data to work? Could I text? I've never heard of anyone trying. If it comes down to it I'll put $20 on a card and try it myself, but I'd rather not before asking.
Thanks in advance. I appreciate it!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
theUsualSuspexx
Old
#2  
theUsualSuspexx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 87
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sin City

 
DONATE TO ME
U can use google voice for texts at the very least

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda app-developers app
 
SpikeyPsyche
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 115
Join Date: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by XpyroXcoreX View Post
Hey guys. I'm currently rocking a nexus 5 32 GB. But I've been thinking about getting a note 3 for the expandable storage. 32 fills up pretty quick. But mainly I want to have the note 3 for an mp3 player/web browser. If I buy an att prepaid sim with say 2gb of data and I throw it in the note 3 or any phone really would it allow data to work? Could I text? I've never heard of anyone trying. If it comes down to it I'll put $20 on a card and try it myself, but I'd rather not before asking.
Thanks in advance. I appreciate it!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Unfortunately, I've tried this, and it's a no-go. If you try to use the prepaid SIM with the pay-as-you-use plan you will find that for smartphones there is no data connection available. It can only be used for text's and calls on ATT's network. It's ATT's nasty way or preventing people from doing exactly what we want to do.
 
graydiggy
Old
#4  
graydiggy's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2133
Posts: 4,227
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Houma, LA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpikeyPsyche View Post
Unfortunately, I've tried this, and it's a no-go. If you try to use the prepaid SIM with the pay-as-you-use plan you will find that for smartphones there is no data connection available. It can only be used for text's and calls on ATT's network. It's ATT's nasty way or preventing people from doing exactly what we want to do.
No... That is incorrect. The APNs have to be changed to gain data. I have done it a billion times.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app


Lost in a paper bag again...
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to graydiggy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
SpikeyPsyche
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 115
Join Date: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by graydiggy View Post
No... That is incorrect. The APNs have to be changed to gain data. I have done it a billion times.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
If you could tell me what I need to do, I'd appreciate it. I've been stuck without data because I was unaware of this.
 
graydiggy
Old
#6  
graydiggy's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2133
Posts: 4,227
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Houma, LA

 
DONATE TO ME
Settings/wireless and networks/more/mobile networks/access point names.

You will have to add/change the APN to match with the APN of the network you are trying to use. So if it is GoPhone, Google that specific APN.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app


Lost in a paper bag again...
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to graydiggy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
XpyroXcoreX
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 30
Join Date: Dec 2010
So with setting the correct APNs data only will work... that's awesome... Now to find a decent priced note 3... Thanks man!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
graydiggy
Old
#8  
graydiggy's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2133
Posts: 4,227
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Houma, LA

 
DONATE TO ME
You will have to have a data only SIM. But yes.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app


Lost in a paper bag again...
 
SpikeyPsyche
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 115
Join Date: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by graydiggy View Post
You will have to have a data only SIM. But yes.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Maybe that's my problem. Mine is just a regular SIM. But as far as I know, they do not give out "Data Only" SIMs for prepaid.
 
graydiggy
Old
#10  
graydiggy's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2133
Posts: 4,227
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Houma, LA

 
DONATE TO ME
They do for mobile Hotspot.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app


Lost in a paper bag again...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes