Post Reply

Note 3 data only sim

OP XpyroXcoreX

31st March 2014, 07:17 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Hey guys. I'm currently rocking a nexus 5 32 GB. But I've been thinking about getting a note 3 for the expandable storage. 32 fills up pretty quick. But mainly I want to have the note 3 for an mp3 player/web browser. If I buy an att prepaid sim with say 2gb of data and I throw it in the note 3 or any phone really would it allow data to work? Could I text? I've never heard of anyone trying. If it comes down to it I'll put $20 on a card and try it myself, but I'd rather not before asking.
Thanks in advance. I appreciate it!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
31st March 2014, 07:29 AM   |  #2  
theUsualSuspexx's Avatar
Member
Flag Sin City
Thanks Meter: 17
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
U can use google voice for texts at the very least

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda app-developers app
31st March 2014, 06:19 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by XpyroXcoreX

Hey guys. I'm currently rocking a nexus 5 32 GB. But I've been thinking about getting a note 3 for the expandable storage. 32 fills up pretty quick. But mainly I want to have the note 3 for an mp3 player/web browser. If I buy an att prepaid sim with say 2gb of data and I throw it in the note 3 or any phone really would it allow data to work? Could I text? I've never heard of anyone trying. If it comes down to it I'll put $20 on a card and try it myself, but I'd rather not before asking.
Thanks in advance. I appreciate it!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Unfortunately, I've tried this, and it's a no-go. If you try to use the prepaid SIM with the pay-as-you-use plan you will find that for smartphones there is no data connection available. It can only be used for text's and calls on ATT's network. It's ATT's nasty way or preventing people from doing exactly what we want to do.
31st March 2014, 06:37 PM   |  #4  
graydiggy's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Houma, LA
Thanks Meter: 2,395
 
4,467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpikeyPsyche

Unfortunately, I've tried this, and it's a no-go. If you try to use the prepaid SIM with the pay-as-you-use plan you will find that for smartphones there is no data connection available. It can only be used for text's and calls on ATT's network. It's ATT's nasty way or preventing people from doing exactly what we want to do.

No... That is incorrect. The APNs have to be changed to gain data. I have done it a billion times.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to graydiggy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st March 2014, 07:51 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by graydiggy

No... That is incorrect. The APNs have to be changed to gain data. I have done it a billion times.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

If you could tell me what I need to do, I'd appreciate it. I've been stuck without data because I was unaware of this.
31st March 2014, 09:20 PM   |  #6  
graydiggy's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Houma, LA
Thanks Meter: 2,395
 
4,467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Settings/wireless and networks/more/mobile networks/access point names.

You will have to add/change the APN to match with the APN of the network you are trying to use. So if it is GoPhone, Google that specific APN.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to graydiggy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st March 2014, 11:44 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
So with setting the correct APNs data only will work... that's awesome... Now to find a decent priced note 3... Thanks man!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
1st April 2014, 12:47 AM   |  #8  
graydiggy's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Houma, LA
Thanks Meter: 2,395
 
4,467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
You will have to have a data only SIM. But yes.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
1st April 2014, 02:11 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by graydiggy

You will have to have a data only SIM. But yes.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Maybe that's my problem. Mine is just a regular SIM. But as far as I know, they do not give out "Data Only" SIMs for prepaid.
1st April 2014, 02:49 AM   |  #10  
graydiggy's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Houma, LA
Thanks Meter: 2,395
 
4,467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
They do for mobile Hotspot.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes