Post Reply

4G Problems with D802 (3 UK)

OP kedaha

26th November 2013, 03:02 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Had a Nexus5 that performed flawlessly on 4G, but wanted/needed the extra battery of the G2.

Bought an unlocked new D820 G2 from Ebay UK. Phone is great except for 4G.


Firstly, it defaults to GSM/WCDMA. I can change it to GSM/WCDMA/LTE auto, but every reboot will reset it to GSM/WCDMA only.

Secondly, when connected to 4G, any incoming call goes direct to voicemail.

Thirdly, when on 4G and making a call, it first drops to H/3G, then loses all mobile internet, and when the call starts to dial out, reconnects to H/3G (but never 4G). Afaik, the D802 G2 should support SVLTE?

I can get into the service menu, but when clicking LTE-Only I get "not supported".

Any ideas what the hell is going on?

The software version, baseband version and firmware version all check out as being UK/up to date - and the phone hasn't been rooted or tinkered with. The SIM is the same 4G SIM that worked fine on the N5
1st April 2014, 01:57 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Unhappy Any reply on this issue?
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedaha

Had a Nexus5 that performed flawlessly on 4G, but wanted/needed the extra battery of the G2.

Bought an unlocked new D820 G2 from Ebay UK. Phone is great except for 4G.


Firstly, it defaults to GSM/WCDMA. I can change it to GSM/WCDMA/LTE auto, but every reboot will reset it to GSM/WCDMA only.

Secondly, when connected to 4G, any incoming call goes direct to voicemail.

Thirdly, when on 4G and making a call, it first drops to H/3G, then loses all mobile internet, and when the call starts to dial out, reconnects to H/3G (but never 4G). Afaik, the D802 G2 should support SVLTE?

I can get into the service menu, but when clicking LTE-Only I get "not supported".

Any ideas what the hell is going on?

The software version, baseband version and firmware version all check out as being UK/up to date - and the phone hasn't been rooted or tinkered with. The SIM is the same 4G SIM that worked fine on the N5

Hello,

I am encountering the same issue......have you got any reply on this?

Thank you.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank