Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,563 Members 45,126 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Slide Aside

Tip us?
 
m0rPhEuZz
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default Slide Aside

Hi all,


I've disabled the "Slide aside" but now i want to enable it again but when i go the to apps menu/disabled and select the slide aside i don't have the option to re-enable.
In the Setting/general the slide aside option also disappeared...


Please help
 
Klotar
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 68
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by m0rPhEuZz View Post
Hi all,


I've disabled the "Slide aside" but now i want to enable it again but when i go the to apps menu/disabled and select the slide aside i don't have the option to re-enable.
In the Setting/general the slide aside option also disappeared...


Please help
I go to Settings, scroll down to Slide Aside (Device section) and then click the toggle switch (top right), does that not work for you?
Klotar -- Supervising Manager,
The Department of Redundancy Department
LG Optimus G2 D-803 | Android 4.4.2 | Rogers Wireless
 
m0rPhEuZz
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Mar 2014
I don't even have that option...
 
player911
Old
#4  
player911's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 900
Posts: 6,794
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cincinnati

 
DONATE TO ME
I never really found it all that useful when Google's builtin Multitasking app lets me pick any open app (not just 3). Plus I don't have to manually hide anything.

I DO use the floating apps and Memo often.
LG G2 - Modded Stock
Nexus 7 FHD - Jelly Bean 4.4.2 [CM Kang Banged]
HTC Touch Pro►HTC Touch Diamond 2►Nexus One►LG G2x►HTC Rezound►Galaxy NexusLG G2!
iPad►iPad2►Asus TransformerGalaxy Tab 7 [CM10]Nook►Nook TabletNexus 7Nexus 7 FHD!

[Site Owner] MiiWiiChat.com - Free Chat for your Wii
[Site Owner] SnapSite Admins.com - Free Custom Website

Like what I do? - Donations welcome or hit the Thanks button!

0101100101
 
Klotar
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 68
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Winnipeg
Quote:
Originally Posted by m0rPhEuZz View Post
I don't even have that option...
Sorry, I read your initial post too quickly. I now understand that you meant you had disabled Slide Aside. So now it is listed with your Disabled apps but the Enable button is greyed out, correct?

I wonder if another app is also disabled that Slide Aside had as a dependency?

Are you rooted? Have you ever run GMD Auto Hide Softkeys?
Klotar -- Supervising Manager,
The Department of Redundancy Department
LG Optimus G2 D-803 | Android 4.4.2 | Rogers Wireless
 
m0rPhEuZz
Old
(Last edited by m0rPhEuZz; 26th March 2014 at 11:40 PM.)
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Mar 2014
No i'm not rooted.
D802 International with kit kat 4.4.2


As you'r right the button its greyed out.
And in the menu the option its not there.
 
scottanz
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2013
same issue here, disabled slide away while phone is on root, flashed to official 4.4.2 and am unable to enable slide away.
I guess the solution is to root my phone and enable it again
 
m0rPhEuZz
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Mar 2014
But i'v never been rooted at all
 
m0rPhEuZz
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Mar 2014
No ideas guys?
 
BreakingVZW
Old
#10  
BreakingVZW's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 324
Posts: 907
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Carmel
Quote:
Originally Posted by m0rPhEuZz View Post
Hi all,


I've disabled the "Slide aside" but now i want to enable it again but when i go the to apps menu/disabled and select the slide aside i don't have the option to re-enable.
In the Setting/general the slide aside option also disappeared...


Please help
Lol I have the opposite issue. I disabled mine (although mine is listed in disabled so idk wth is up with that) but slide aside is always showing up in running apps even though it is disabled in settings AND apps.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes