Post Reply

Can anybody get this app to work on this phone?

OP drbadass

31st March 2014, 04:49 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
258 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...id.wifi.tether

Stopped working on my old M7 after an update, I rely on it so I had to nandroid back to an old install to keep it. Does it work on this phone (not in ad hoc, but infrastructure mode) ?
1st April 2014, 09:36 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
I sideloaded it from the Google Code Repo

http://code.google.com/p/android-wifi-tether/

Works fine without any issues.
1st April 2014, 07:28 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
258 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by webdude12

I sideloaded it from the Google Code Repo

http://code.google.com/p/android-wifi-tether/

Works fine without any issues.

That's awesome. Can you tell me which version, and/or what settings you're using to get it to work?

Is it infrastructure or ad-hoc? I am hoping I can get it going as WPA2 in infrastructure mode.

Thanks, man
1st April 2014, 09:41 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
I have everything set to auto. Wpa2 works just fine. Running 3.3 beta 2
2nd April 2014, 02:28 AM   |  #5  
rhe12's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by webdude12

I sideloaded it from the Google Code Repo

http://code.google.com/p/android-wifi-tether/

Works fine without any issues.

Hmm, how funny. I tried that app but could not make it work. That and every other app that used to work in my rooted Evo 4G would not in the M8. Until I found this one today, although paid, but it works, for now anyways:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...fitetherrouter

The only thing is, can't quite make it work with WPA2, only with WPA. But hey, it works.

Edit: Based on feedback from app developer, in HTC phones it seems to work in reverse, i.e. set to WPA and you get WPA2, set to WPA2 and you get WPA. Specially important to remember if you want to use a ddwrt client bridge.
Last edited by rhe12; 2nd April 2014 at 03:24 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes