FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] Help required ! PLEASE! (No Network/Unknown IMEI when SIM inserted)

12 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By OsamaBT, Junior Member on 15th September 2013, 03:10 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Model: LG Optimus G Pro F240s

I was on a custom rom when I started getting no network so I followed the best method to get to stock by a user (using LG flash tool).

I was successful & got back to as stock as possible, Problem:
the IMEI is showing as unknown, only when SIM is inserted !
WCDMA hidden menu settings change & save when there is no sim but with sim inserted they do not change & IMEI is shown as unknown !
Please help.

I have searched a lot but no progress!
I read that if any of you give me the stock efs images for efs for a Optimus F240s then I can restore them back.
 
 
16th September 2013, 09:42 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by OsamaBT

Model: LG Optimus G Pro F240s

I was on a custom rom when I started getting no network so I followed the best method to get to stock by a user (using LG flash tool).

I was successful & got back to as stock as possible, Problem:
the IMEI is showing as unknown, only when SIM is inserted !
WCDMA hidden menu settings change & save when there is no sim but with sim inserted they do not change & IMEI is shown as unknown !
Please help.

I have searched a lot but no progress!
I read that if any of you give me the stock efs images for efs for a Optimus F240s then I can restore them back.

Im looking for those too but for the F240L, they say it cant be done . let me know if u find something.
16th September 2013, 09:55 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spramos

Im looking for those too but for the F240L, they say it cant be done . let me know if u find something.

Same here bro :-/
You too let me know if you come across something useful
16th September 2013, 11:08 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
"it`s alive" !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by OsamaBT

Same here bro :-/
You too let me know if you come across something useful

"IT`S ALIVE" !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


IM SO HAPPY RIGHT NOW!!!!

Ok , im a noob but i did what others said "impossible"
There was no logic in my method but i didnt gave up.

I used FlashTool.1.0.54 with a Brazilian carrier KDZ(my current Carrier) . - No sucess (i flashed a 989 kdz in my F240L, but i did that to try to recover modem and baseband data)

After that, as i had no sucess, i flashed the korean kdz ( F240L10v from the LGU carrier) but i did not wipe cashes and user data.

When i finished to flash the f240l my signal was back, but i got several crashes from the rom (i clicked "ok" more than 100 time XD ) but managed to enter system (i was kinda blind cos evething was in korean language) and perform a factory reset.

NOW EVETHING WORKS FINE, THANKS LORD !!!!

My advice: Dont give Up, try everything even if u tried it already...try again and again.

I wish you luck !!!!!
17th September 2013, 03:41 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spramos

"IT`S ALIVE" !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


IM SO HAPPY RIGHT NOW!!!!

Ok , im a noob but i did what others said "impossible"
There was no logic in my method but i didnt gave up.

I used FlashTool.1.0.54 with a Brazilian carrier KDZ(my current Carrier) . - No sucess (i flashed a 989 kdz in my F240L, but i did that to try to recover modem and baseband data)

After that, as i had no sucess, i flashed the korean kdz ( F240L10v from the LGU carrier) but i did not wipe cashes and user data.

When i finished to flash the f240l my signal was back, but i got several crashes from the rom (i clicked "ok" more than 100 time XD ) but managed to enter system (i was kinda blind cos evething was in korean language) and perform a factory reset.

NOW EVETHING WORKS FINE, THANKS LORD !!!!

My advice: Dont give Up, try everything even if u tried it already...try again and again.

I wish you luck !!!!!

Nice (Y)
Can you give me the links please !
28th September 2013, 06:46 AM |#6  
klubberdrax's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Timisoara
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
i just joined the club
7th October 2013, 09:23 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
hi guys,

how did you flash this using the lg flash tool?

what is the phone mode? and do i have to be on download mode? TIA
8th October 2013, 09:15 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Neverland
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by morloonie

hi guys,

how did you flash this using the lg flash tool?

what is the phone mode? and do i have to be on download mode? TIA

You have to be on download mode and your battery needs to be 100% fully charged, otherwise the update will not go thru. Good luck!
2nd January 2014, 01:48 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unhappy
Joining the pack here... Please help. Trying to download the Stock ROM for v10V right now. Phone came with 10Z originally or so I think. That's what comes up when I check the IMEI through browser anyway. Tried to put stock 10z and issue unfixed.


Edit:

Cannot download v10V... link from lg-firmware not working.

Anyone who has a copy of it?
2nd January 2014, 08:58 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Angry
Fixed it!!! Ahahahaha!

Step 1: I installed Stock E980h Panama Firmware. Download it from lg-firmware

Step 2: Installed Stock Original F240L 10z Firmware.

Step 3: Jump, Roll and Jump again becuase it's working now and I dont know why. Ahahahaha!
20th March 2014, 05:10 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag Angeles
Thanks Meter: 1
 
Donate to Me
More
g pro kdz
Quote:
Originally Posted by OsamaBT

Nice (Y)
Can you give me the links please !

What Brazilian fw did you use? what carrier?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes