FORUMS
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Phone [Testers Needed] Sprint/Verizon Utility

20th January 2014, 08:25 PM |#1  
DeadPhoenix's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 106
 
Donate to Me
More
Updated 01312014
Update: I have the core code done for the revamped Utility. I have changed 70% of the UI and will continue to add controls for 1 click functionality. Next Release as soon as I get all the code and design together.

Hello Fellow Max owners.

I have been working on a HTC One Max Utility that originally was going to be solely used for Changing the Bootloader Flag(Scotty1223's Fix for the Flag) and Removing the Tampered Flag on Verizon and Sprint phones(Again Scotty1223's fix for the Tampered Flag). This utility is Windows Based and provide a GUI instead of having to use the Terminal commands.

First let me thank the following users for there invaluable help during this project.

Credit:
Scott1223 XDA
Beanups XDA
Strace XDA
regaw_leinad XDA (Creator of AndroidLib.dll)


Prerequisites:

Windows 7 or 8 Machine (If your using XP it will most likely work but you should at least upgrade to 7 as XP support is expiring)
.Net Framwork 4.5 or 4.5.1
USB Cable
SuperUser Installed on your HTC One Max
Your have to be S-OFF (Rumrunner or other method)
A Sprint or Verizon Variant of the HTC One Max with Stock Rom (International support is in development)

What the program does:
This is essentially a Front end GUI for the commands that already exist in the following Threads:

[how to] lock/unlock your bootloader without htcdev(s-off required) (Scotty1223)
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2540004

and

[how to] remove your "tampered" banner (Scotty1223)
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2540024

My program on Start will Check for a HTC One Max Variant (Verizon or Sprint) that is STOCK (I am adding Other Rom Support but I need data still)

Once the phone is detected it will check to make sure you have the HTC Drivers Installed
Once the Drivers are detected it will check to make sure you have .Net 4.5 or 4.5.1 installed (yes those specifically)
At this point the application will ask you to agree to the terms of use and verifiy you have S-OFF on the phone (click agree to all button)
You you have agreed it pulls the device's Build.Prop File to populate the needed information about your phone (This is STOCK Verizon and Sprint Specific at the moment)
Your information will load and populate on the HTC picture to the Left of the program.
The program will then allow you to Change the Bootloader Flag to Locked (Null) or Unlocked (HTCU)
Once complete you can use the Boot to Bootloader button to verify the change. (Tool does not work in Bootloader Mode Yet)
Additionally you can Remove the Tampered Banner if it is showing from the bootloader. This is based on the Carrier Flag in the Build.Prop

V.1.1 Beta
Added Detection for HTC Drivers and .Net 4.5 and 4.5.1 Frame Work
Cleaned up Code and streamlined implementation.
Added Graphics and Build.Prop Pulls for Stock Verizon and Sprint Roms
Verified on Verizon Branded model that Lock and Unlock Flag Changed Accordingly in Bootloader.
Verified Tampared Flag Removal on Verizon Branded model with Stock Rom.

Basic Troubleshooting:

[Q]
Your application just crashed on Launch
[A]
Did you see a error windows or Debug Screen?
Typically this is due to not meeting the prerequisites required to use the program.

[Q]
The application says it can not detect my phone?
[A]
If you have meet the prerequisites and the program reports the phone not found trying starting and stopping the ADB damon.
Adb start-server
Adb kill-server
Press the Update Device Information Button to see if the device is detected now.

[Q]
The application loaded fine but crashes with a unhandled exception.
[A]
Please provide me with the Error code and diagnostic information in a Private Message.

[Q]
The program loads but when I accept the Terms some of the Phone information is not loading.
[A]
If you are using a Stock Verizon or Sprint Rom please dump your build.prop using the following command:
Code:
adb shell getprop > "%USERPROFILE%\Desktop\prop.txt
Send me the txt file for evaluation.

[Q]
Are you going to support international versions of the phone.
[A]
Yes eventually however I am currently collecting the information I need to code. Stay Tuned.

Screenshot:



Additional Features Coming Soon:
Another UI Overhaul
More code consolidation and clean up (Making app smaller)
Device State monitoring (Fastboot, Normal boot or Recovery boot States)
Sideloading Applications
PC to Android Apak installations (Direct installations to Android device)
Recovery installation TWRP and CWM (Thanks for permission Flyhalf)
Rom flashing

Download Link:

HTC One Max Utility V1.1 (Dev-Host)

Change Log:

V 1.1 Beta (Launch Bug Fix issue Corrected)
V 1.0 Beta (Original)
Last edited by DeadPhoenix; 31st January 2014 at 07:19 PM. Reason: Version update (Bug Fix)
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to DeadPhoenix For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
20th January 2014, 08:55 PM |#2  
wase4711's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Outside of Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4,736
 
Donate to Me
More
nice work!

I'll be watching for when it works on viper 1.01...
20th January 2014, 09:49 PM |#3  
DeadPhoenix's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 106
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wase4711

nice work!

I'll be watching for when it works on viper 1.01...

Working on this now.. I aquired the Build.Prop dump from the dev. Going to see what I can manage.
23rd January 2014, 05:25 PM |#4  
DeadPhoenix's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 106
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wase4711

nice work!

I'll be watching for when it works on viper 1.01...

I am trying to identify build.props that are common to all models and roms but it seems they varies based on the dev cooks fancy for their build. I can programatically account for all the variations unless the key values are changed again in future builds.
23rd January 2014, 06:37 PM |#5  
wase4711's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Outside of Chicago
Thanks Meter: 4,736
 
Donate to Me
More
well, thats always a problem; I guess when ever you release a tool, you have to specify what versions it works on, and warn people to not try it unless they are on that version
31st January 2014, 09:23 PM |#6  
DeadPhoenix's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 106
 
Donate to Me
More
Preview for Beta Build 2:

The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to DeadPhoenix For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th February 2014, 04:40 PM |#7  
DeadPhoenix's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 106
 
Donate to Me
More
Sorry guys got pulled at work for some programming jobs and it's been taking away from my app. Hopefully I can push out a updated version in the next week. Sorry for the delay.
The Following User Says Thank You to DeadPhoenix For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th March 2014, 03:26 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question Software Not Working
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadPhoenix

Sorry guys got pulled at work for some programming jobs and it's been taking away from my app. Hopefully I can push out a updated version in the next week. Sorry for the delay.


I tried to run the program from the link you gave. It says I need .Net framework 4.5 when I already have it installed. Any deadline on 2.0 will be released?
18th March 2014, 01:48 AM |#9  
DeadPhoenix's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sacramento
Thanks Meter: 106
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GothicGeek502

I tried to run the program from the link you gave. It says I need .Net framework 4.5 when I already have it installed. Any deadline on 2.0 will be released?

I have a very updated version but unfortunately I haven't been able to work on the bugs that are in it at the moment. I have had 3 big programming jobs at work that are occupying my time for the release of the next version.

The application requires .net 4.5 framework be installed on the machine. It checks the registry for the key to confirm it's installed.

I suppose I can release a version without the software checks if you feel you have the system requirements. I have to find the bloody source first. lol


Or you can just install .Net 4.5.1 Framework and that should fix your wagon.
Last edited by DeadPhoenix; 18th March 2014 at 06:55 PM.
19th March 2014, 05:05 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Already installed
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadPhoenix

I have a very updated version but unfortunately I haven't been able to work on the bugs that are in it at the moment. I have had 3 big programming jobs at work that are occupying my time for the release of the next version.

The application requires .net 4.5 framework be installed on the machine. It checks the registry for the key to confirm it's installed.

I suppose I can release a version without the software checks if you feel you have the system requirements. I have to find the bloody source first. lol


Or you can just install .Net 4.5.1 Framework and that should fix your wagon.

I already have 4.5.1 installed I have ALL the required .Net Frameworks I work on computers and also .net frameworks need to be installed to run Wireless Workshop, So yes I have the right stuff installed and it keeps saying I don't.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in One Max General by ThreadRank