Post Reply

[Baseband] Flashable .zip APQ8064T/MDM9X15M

OP donalgodon

12th November 2013, 08:53 PM   |  #1  
donalgodon's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 663
 
3,796 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Just in case anyone is interested, I pulled the APQ8064T/MDM9X15M modem via adb and put it into a flashable .zip

I have never seen this modem anywhere, so I thought I'd share it for those who might want it. If you are on AT&T, you don't probably need or want to flash it, but other networks in other parts of the world, including parts of North America (Mexico) and all of Central America, etc. do use it.

It's direclty from the Panama Stock 980h ROM.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/hsmzadre9k...M9X15M-CWM.zip
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to donalgodon For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th November 2013, 09:17 PM   |  #2  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 488
 
1,079 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
I'm running the Panama Rom on my e980, I have flashed the AT$T Baseband and my modem says the same thing could they both run the same modem?


Sent from my LG-E980h using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1384291055088.jpg
Views:	1546
Size:	84.9 KB
ID:	2388471  
12th November 2013, 09:22 PM   |  #3  
donalgodon's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 663
 
3,796 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

I'm running the Panama Rom on my e980, I have flashed the AT$T Baseband and my modem says the same thing could they both run the same modem?


Sent from my LG-E980h using xda app-developers app

I don't think so. I think what's much more likely is that the modem flashing ability on this device via CWM is non-functional, and anyone who thinks they've flashed a different modem that way actually hasn't successfully done so.

I have been wrestling with the RILJ issue related to my network, and as I understand it, in CM/AOSP, the modem string is just a placeholder. It's not a reflection of the actual modem, but in Stock ROMs, I don't think that's the case, because when I was on Stock AT&T, my modem behaved differently than when on Stock Panama.
12th November 2013, 09:32 PM   |  #4  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 488
 
1,079 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
The modem.img in your zip is larger then the one in my AT$t V10G zip also...
13th November 2013, 03:28 PM   |  #5  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 488
 
1,079 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
Niw im back on stock AT$T and this is my modem#
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-11-13-09-25-02.png
Views:	1048
Size:	117.9 KB
ID:	2389940  
14th November 2013, 03:52 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
324 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by donalgodon

I don't think so. I think what's much more likely is that the modem flashing ability on this device via CWM is non-functional, and anyone who thinks they've flashed a different modem that way actually hasn't successfully done so.

I have been wrestling with the RILJ issue related to my network, and as I understand it, in CM/AOSP, the modem string is just a placeholder. It's not a reflection of the actual modem, but in Stock ROMs, I don't think that's the case, because when I was on Stock AT&T, my modem behaved differently than when on Stock Panama.

hmmm.....my F240K shows exactly the same baseband on stock i.e. APQ8064T/MDM9X15M....wonder if they are the same...

also if CWM is not flashing modem properly...how can you be sure that you have flashed it?

in CM/AOSP ROMs if modem string is placeholder is that because these ROMs don't flash a modem?
14th November 2013, 05:19 AM   |  #7  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 488
 
1,079 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
I noticed that the panama modem says AP08064T and the stock AT$T modem AP08064.
The "T" is he only difference in the displayed name. So I can see how it might be confusing lol.....

Sent from my LG-E980 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to esimon311 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th November 2013, 01:38 PM   |  #8  
hitekredneck's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag My Grass Is Blue
Thanks Meter: 347
 
922 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cynosure4sure

hmmm.....my F240K shows exactly the same baseband on stock i.e. APQ8064T/MDM9X15M....wonder if they are the same...

also if CWM is not flashing modem properly...how can you be sure that you have flashed it?

in CM/AOSP ROMs if modem string is placeholder is that because these ROMs don't flash a modem?

My suggestion would be to flash the hacked TWRP recovery by MadMack, it can be found in the CM10.2 Unofficial thread. I have used this recovery from day one and have had no problems whatsoever.

Link to Hacked TWRP by MadMack -> http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...6&d=1378908893

It is my understanding, that this recovery is for CM or AOSP based ROM's. I think you must use the CWM or TWRP that are included in FreeGee to flash the Stock ROM variants.
Last edited by hitekredneck; 18th November 2013 at 01:42 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to hitekredneck For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th November 2013, 06:06 PM   |  #9  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 488
 
1,079 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
I installed the hacked TWRP and my modem still doesn't change when I flash a different modem.
24th November 2013, 08:30 AM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

I installed the hacked TWRP and my modem still doesn't change when I flash a different modem.

I have 240L and I really hated the call to korea and other korean network apps on my phone. I wanted to flash some basic stock rom like panama or telcell. but whenever i flashed stock i didn't get my modem to work so I used cwm to flash modem. I have used LOKI recovery and one another apk which is available for download on xda.
In panama and telcell i do get the signal but whenever I tried to make a call my phone restarts. I tried plenty of time then I got tired and flashed a custom rom from Lamhoang ... its working fine but I dont' like the HKFriend kernel its slow!
I still wish if I could get the stock original rom to work with some flashable modem....


one more thing I have 32 gb phone with SD card and in some stock roms i get the 32gb rom but i never got my sd card working.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Pro Android Development by ThreadRank