Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to bypass Verizon Activation?

OP in4ra

26th March 2014, 07:00 PM   |  #1  
in4ra's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 1
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Hey all,

Apologies if this was asked earlier, but does anybody know what the process is to bypass the Verizon activation screen on the new HTC One M8?


Cheers.
26th March 2014, 08:41 PM   |  #2  
charlieb620's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 1,981
 
13,383 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by in4ra

Hey all,

Apologies if this was asked earlier, but does anybody know what the process is to bypass the Verizon activation screen on the new HTC One M8?


Cheers.

Remove the sim, do not hit start for the set up. Hit the home button and press finish setup later.
The Following User Says Thank You to charlieb620 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th March 2014, 11:11 PM   |  #3  
in4ra's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 1
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlieb620

Remove the sim, do not hit start for the set up. Hit the home button and press finish setup later.

Splendid, thank you.
1st April 2014, 10:14 PM   |  #4  
medicyneman's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by in4ra

Splendid, thank you.

what would be the point of doing this? Sorry new to rooting/rom-ing phone
2nd April 2014, 03:42 AM   |  #5  
dottat's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag york, pa
Thanks Meter: 1,416
 
3,189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by in4ra

Hey all,

Apologies if this was asked earlier, but does anybody know what the process is to bypass the Verizon activation screen on the new HTC One M8?


Cheers.

Secondly, I noticed you can put the phone in airplane mode via the status bar which cause setup to ask you if you want to use WiFi.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes