Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,966 Members 50,626 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Is it a fake/clone Galaxy S4 ? (Chinese firmware)

Tip us?
 
silentvisitor
Old
(Last edited by silentvisitor; 22nd June 2013 at 07:36 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 509
Posts: 1,251
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default Is it a fake/clone Galaxy S4 ? (Chinese firmware)

Hi friends,
My friend just got himself a Galaxy S4 from his trip to China. It is around $100 cheaper. But he doubts whether it is original due to following reasons :

1. There are no GApps (GMail, GTalk, Search or Now)
2. There are no Motion settings (or at least he couldn't find any) so no AirView, AirGestures, etc.
3. Antutu benchmark is showing 7412
4. There is not showing any Temperature or Barometer sensor in Android System Info app.
5. CPU showing as 'some' UNIVERSAL5410 1.6Ghz Quad-Core ARM v7 revision 10
6. SDCard showing as 2Gb and ROM as 512Mb (??) in Antutu.


But Android System Info (and few other similar apps) is showing
1. RAM = 2GB
2. Display = 5" 1920x1080
3. CPU = UNIVERSAL5410 1.6 GHz ARMv7 revision10
4. GPU = PowerVRSGX5xx (sorry don't remember exactly)

It has firmware version - i9500ZCUAMDG. Surprisingly it is a legit firmware of Samsung as posted here.

My friend is quite depressed as he thinks he is cheated
Plz advise !

Thanks

PS. Ok...so I found some info on UNIVERSAL5410. Plz check.
 
HS™
Old
#2  
HS™'s Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 2252
Posts: 2,062
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: XDA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by silentvisitor View Post
Hi friends,
My friend just got himself a Galaxy S4 from his trip to China. It is around $100 cheaper. But he doubts whether it is original due to following reasons :

1. There are no GApps (GMail, GTalk, Search or Now)
2. There are no Motion settings (or at least he couldn't find any) so no AirView, AirGestures, etc.
3. Antutu benchmark is showing 7412
4. There is not showing any Temperature or Barometer sensor in Android System Info app.
5. CPU showing as 'some' UNIVERSAL5410 1.6Ghz Quad-Core ARM v7 revision 10
6. SDCard showing as 2Gb and ROM as 512Mb (??) in Antutu.


But Android System Info (and few other similar apps) is showing
1. RAM = 2GB
2. Display = 5" 1920x1080
3. CPU = UNIVERSAL5410 1.6 GHz ARMv7 revision10
4. GPU = PowerVRSGX5xx (sorry don't remember exactly)

It has firmware version - i9500ZCUAMDG. Surprisingly it is a legit firmware of Samsung as posted here.

My friend is quite depressed as he thinks he is cheated
Plz advise !

Thanks

PS. Ok...so I found some info on UNIVERSAL5410. Plz check.
Definitely fake / clone

Sent from my GT-I9500 using xda premium


Google +

 
yl88
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2013
most android smartphones sold in china have no google apps because the service provided by google in china is very limited. that is the problem between the chinese government and google.

looking for the answers for the rest.
The Following User Says Thank You to yl88 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
CrazyXperiaA
Old
#4  
CrazyXperiaA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 145
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto
Doesnt seem to be fake. Universal5410 has the model number for the exynos 5410 chip. Clones dont have 2GB RAM on top of that idk about air view and stufd not bring there though so..

Sent from my GT-I9500 using xda app-developers app
If I have been of assistance, hit the thanks button!

Quote:
Phone: Sony Xperia U ; Moto G
ROM: CM11 4.4.4 and Stock 4.4.2 respectively

Previous Phones: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9500) ; Blackberry 9320 ; LG GW620 ; Samsung Galaxy Mini ; Motorola U10 ; Motorola Z10 ; Blackberry 8520 ; Nokia 3230
The Following User Says Thank You to CrazyXperiaA For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
nikzDHD
Old
(Last edited by nikzDHD; 22nd June 2013 at 09:10 PM.)
#5  
nikzDHD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1025
Posts: 4,217
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London
Has he got an option to register on the phone to Samsung services, register the phone on that, fakes won't have it. Like create a Samsung account. China and Google don't go well together, hence no Play Store and such. Has it got all the Samsung logos, front, back, battery, serial number. Proper functioning TouchWiz? Check the camera, go into settings make sure it's got the full 13MP. It should have motion control and such can't see why the Chinese model wouldn't have that.
Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 I9505
Rom: DjeMBeY XXUFNC9 4.4.2 | Der Kernel: KT Kernel | Theme: Domination V2.0

Tablet: Nexus 7 2013 32GB
Rom: OmniRom 4.4.2 | Der Kernel: Stock Omni

Previous: HTC DesireHD > Samsung Galaxy SII > T-Mobile Rapport > Samsung Galaxy S (Backup) > Samsung Galaxy SIII (Brief ownership) > Samsung Galaxy Note II > HTC One X > Nexus 4
 
ashton4life
Old
#6  
ashton4life's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 324
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: I'm in Miami Biaaatt.......

 
DONATE TO ME
Nothing like good old American authentic Chinese electronics! geez!
FLaSh Or DiE FLaShInG


Sprint: Samsung Galaxy S4
Rom: Stock
Rooted
Hotspot Hack


Still have it but its disconnected:
HTC Evo 3D CDMA Sprint modded to OEM white battery door with metal bezel dremel brushed to natural metal.
Rom: Wild for the Night
Baseband: 0.97.10.0808
Kernel: What ever the Rom comes with now!
Hboot 1.04 ENG
oh ya....S-OFF
The Following User Says Thank You to ashton4life For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
qazmed
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 321
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashton4life View Post
Nothing like good old American authentic Chinese electronics! geez!
am in middle east but i think china tech is much better and cheaper and is of many ranges like apple manufactures there so did u get it china is ahead in tech and produces from 1 dollar toys to high digital device
[COLOR="rgb(244, 164, 96)"][COLOR="rgb(244, 164, 96)"][/
COLOR]
[/COLOR]

plz quote me when replying I cant remember each forum I write in
dont say thnx but press the button
 
ashton4life
Old
#8  
ashton4life's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 324
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: I'm in Miami Biaaatt.......

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by qazmed View Post
am in middle east but i think china tech is much better and cheaper and is of many ranges like apple manufactures there so did u get it china is ahead in tech and produces from 1 dollar toys to high digital device
You didn't seem understand my comment. I was being sarcastic by saying it is better to buy Chinese electronics from the USA so that they are authentic even though they all come from China. I was just being funny. ha ha Oh by the way China = cheap labor!!! USA = Quality and ingenuity!!! Nothing from China has quality unless foreign intelligence is there to guide them. FACT
FLaSh Or DiE FLaShInG


Sprint: Samsung Galaxy S4
Rom: Stock
Rooted
Hotspot Hack


Still have it but its disconnected:
HTC Evo 3D CDMA Sprint modded to OEM white battery door with metal bezel dremel brushed to natural metal.
Rom: Wild for the Night
Baseband: 0.97.10.0808
Kernel: What ever the Rom comes with now!
Hboot 1.04 ENG
oh ya....S-OFF
 
qazmed
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 321
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashton4life View Post
You didn't seem understand my comment. I was being sarcastic by saying it is better to buy Chinese electronics from the USA so that they are authentic even though they all come from China. I was just being funny. ha ha Oh by the way China = cheap labor!!! USA = Quality and ingenuity!!! Nothing from China has quality unless foreign intelligence is there to guide them. FACT
Sry but u didnt clearify ur self also its true what u say but also dnt forget that chinese dnt know how to create but only to imitate
[COLOR="rgb(244, 164, 96)"][COLOR="rgb(244, 164, 96)"][/
COLOR]
[/COLOR]

plz quote me when replying I cant remember each forum I write in
dont say thnx but press the button
 
frrlod
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 121
Join Date: Jun 2013
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rpU4CqyNvrs

Maybe this could help you...

Thread Tools
Display Modes