Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Signal increase or modem upgrade?

OP longred1

30th March 2014, 06:00 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Does anyone know how to boost signal or increase power of antenna!
Here is my problem:, I have a rooted Sprint Galaxy S4 and I work at Atlanta Airport.. My meter shows I have 3 bars and 4 g is connected but I have miserable speeds not even 1meg a second..... My coworkers have Verizon and t mobile and there's be there incredible!
Does anyone know of any fixes or tweaks that I can do to boost my power to my antenna? I do not mind if it uses too much battery because my phone is plugged in most of the day . I have flashed mf9 and now on mja hoping that the baseband would change something for me but nothing works. Anybody know anything that will help? Thank you all in advance.
Sincerely, hopeless

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
30th March 2014, 06:29 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
351 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
If it's stock, you can just go into settings and update all of your settings. Restart the phone and see if your signal has increased.

If not, you can flash a new model via Odin.
31st March 2014, 06:38 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 178
 
446 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by longred1

Sincerely, hopeless

That's the answer to your question. But seriously, there is nothing you can do to improve on an issue that is on Sprint's end, without changing carriers. Don't waste your time flashing modems. The price we pay for unlimited data is Sprint's crappy network. To give you an idea, I can't get 4G in downtown Manhattan.
31st March 2014, 08:41 AM   |  #4  
leaderbuilder's Avatar
Senior Member
Somewhere in the dark and wet Northwest.
Thanks Meter: 1,253
 
2,291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sputnik767

That's the answer to your question. But seriously, there is nothing you can do to improve on an issue that is on Sprint's end, without changing carriers. Don't waste your time flashing modems. The price we pay for unlimited data is Sprint's crappy network. To give you an idea, I can't get 4G in downtown Manhattan.

? Try the latest modern, nae. Update your prl and profile after flashing it.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1396248102428.jpg
Views:	94
Size:	61.1 KB
ID:	2660074  
31st March 2014, 11:27 AM   |  #5  
max229's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Some phones have (had anyway) a jack under the battery for a real external antenna. If your phone has that you could get a little microwave antenna from a local radio shop clip it on and put them both on your desk. A bit cumbersome but this is your only real solution unless a new tower is added by your carrier.

Sent via mobile
31st March 2014, 11:36 AM   |  #6  
w7excursion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 150
 
576 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
What are you getting on 3g op?
31st March 2014, 02:35 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 178
 
446 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by leaderbuilder

? Try the latest modern, nae. Update your prl and profile after flashing it.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I realized that flashing different modems is a waste of time a long time ago, back when I had my Evo and S2. It doesn't do anything significant regarding network speeds or signal strength (that can't be attributed to network load or latency). Anything you do to your device will not fix Sprint's crappy network. While I have seen speeds similar to what you posted (and better), I average less than 10 Mbps on LTE, and that is assuming I get LTE in the first place. This has not changed through the various baseband updates that my phone received.

For the record, I am on NAE, and have been trying to get 4G in parts of downtown Manhattan since I got my device a year ago. Still waiting. If not for unlimited data, I would have dumped sprint years ago. My GF has the same phone on AT&T, and gets LTE practically everywhere. There are places that she has LTE where my phone struggles with 3G.
Last edited by sputnik767; 31st March 2014 at 02:43 PM.
2nd April 2014, 03:38 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
I never seem to be in 3g...it always shows 4G and 3/4 bars. I've purchased the force roaming prl helper and it does not help data. Nor do I think it is supposed to. I was only doing it so I could put a lot of roaming data on the account so that sprint would try and kick me out of my contract!
I think I will go with T Mobile.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
2nd April 2014, 03:43 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
I had flashed MJA and mk2 with no help. I tried NAE but could not get wifi working on it so I gave up. I just don't believe that NAE will be any better than the other ones so I gave up!

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
2nd April 2014, 05:27 PM   |  #10  
daniel4653's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Southern California
Thanks Meter: 2,749
 
8,473 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by longred1

I never seem to be in 3g...it always shows 4G and 3/4 bars. I've purchased the force roaming prl helper and it does not help data. Nor do I think it is supposed to. I was only doing it so I could put a lot of roaming data on the account so that sprint would try and kick me out of my contract!
I think I will go with T Mobile.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Seriously. You are pathetic to force roam your phone so Sprint would kick you out for excessive roaming. Grow some and pay your ETF if you are serious about leaving sprint or trying out a different company.
Just based on that sentence I personally refuse to help you out at all.



Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes