Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,934 Members 37,624 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Intenational Data Icons

Tip us?
 
hyelton
Old
#1  
hyelton's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2,424
Posts: 5,011
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wilmington

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Intenational Data Icons

Can anyone make a Flashable zip to change the T-Mobile Data Icons to the international Icons?

I know there's an AT&T one somewhere so I am sure there's an easy to for the international ones on the T-Mobile Variant, Without having to go in and change the images manually anyway.

Thank you
My Build: ASRock 970 Extreme4 | Amd FX-6300 OC to 4.5Ghz | Nvidia GTX-650-Ti | 8GB 1600 | 120GB Samsung 840 SSD | 500GB Hard Drive | Windows 7 Pro | NZXT 810 White Case.
Current Phone: Sony Xperia Z1 (White)

Check out my Personal site and Photography www.hunterspad.com

Please Click Thanks If I helped you in any way!
If you need anything Hosted Or mirrored: Send a PM my Way
My Server Specs: 24X Intel Xeon E5-2620 2.1Ghz,32GB Ram,2TB HD
 
chrisa887
Old
#2  
chrisa887's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 757
Posts: 2,813
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: wichita
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyelton View Post
Can anyone make a Flashable zip to change the T-Mobile Data Icons to the international Icons?

I know there's an AT&T one somewhere so I am sure there's an easy to for the international ones on the T-Mobile Variant, Without having to go in and change the images manually anyway.

Thank you
ROM Toolbox has some icons and it will change them for you
Galaxy Note 3 Wicked Rom
Galaxy Note II Jedi X19
Galaxy SIII
 
hamsup1o
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 237
Join Date: Mar 2005
I just changed the following values in build.prop to get the international data icons.

ro.product.name=hltexx
ro.product.device=hlte
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to hamsup1o For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
knowillwill
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 110
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pittsburgh
This is cool. I did know the change was so easy.

Any way to get it to say lte only and h+?

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
I am not a Noob!
 
mdiaz33685
Old
(Last edited by mdiaz33685; 4th July 2014 at 07:54 AM.)
#5  
mdiaz33685's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 492
Posts: 973
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Tampa, FL

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamsup1o View Post
I just changed the following values in build.prop to get the international data icons.

ro.product.name=hltexx
ro.product.device=hlte
that hasn't worked for me for a long time, it actually does show the icon, but the phone and contacts crash...

I do change all the rest, but u can not change the ro.product.name=hltexx if u do, it will fc on the phone and contacts..

edit: well I mean if your using an international rom, and change the settings to work for lte for T-Mobile it will crash FC.. on you.
Black - SG Note 3 T-Mo USA - SM-N900T | TWRP 2720 | My Stock Rooted 4.4.2 | 64gb Samsung | N900TUVUDNF9
White - SG Note 3 T-Mo USA - SM-N900T | TWRP 2720 | My Stock Rooted 4.4.2 | N900TUVUDNF9
Sprint SG TAB3 7in - SM-T217S | TWRP 2700 | My Stock Rooted 4.4.2 - T217SVPUBNE7
SG TAB2 10.1 = GT-P5113 < | > SG TAB2 7in GT-P3113 = Not Rooted 4.2.2
My Threads - T-Mo SG Note 3 | SG Note 3 | SG Tab 3 7in T217S | My Stock ODEX Roms and Firmware's Web Site...
 
tnick84
Old
#6  
tnick84's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 103
Join Date: May 2014
I can. You want h and h+ icons?

Sent from my SM-G900W8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
hyelton
Old
#7  
hyelton's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2,424
Posts: 5,011
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wilmington

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by knowillwill View Post
This is cool. I did know the change was so easy.

Any way to get it to say lte only and h+?

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Why would you want it JUST to say LTE or H+ when your not actually on it?
My Build: ASRock 970 Extreme4 | Amd FX-6300 OC to 4.5Ghz | Nvidia GTX-650-Ti | 8GB 1600 | 120GB Samsung 840 SSD | 500GB Hard Drive | Windows 7 Pro | NZXT 810 White Case.
Current Phone: Sony Xperia Z1 (White)

Check out my Personal site and Photography www.hunterspad.com

Please Click Thanks If I helped you in any way!
If you need anything Hosted Or mirrored: Send a PM my Way
My Server Specs: 24X Intel Xeon E5-2620 2.1Ghz,32GB Ram,2TB HD
 
lildoggs
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 417
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamsup1o View Post
I just changed the following values in build.prop to get the international data icons.

ro.product.name=hltexx
ro.product.device=hlte
If you change these values to SM-G900 you get the international icons plus the Galaxy s5 menu's like this.
I saw this in a tutorial somewhere.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1404487033971.jpg
Views:	237
Size:	31.8 KB
ID:	2832583  
 
knowillwill
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 110
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pittsburgh
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyelton View Post
Why would you want it JUST to say LTE or H+ when your not actually on it?
It's a preference. And I do have LTE.

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
I am not a Noob!
 
knowillwill
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 110
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Pittsburgh
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnick84 View Post
I can. You want h and h+ icons?

Sent from my SM-G900W8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
H+ and LTE if you can.

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
I am not a Noob!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes