Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,254 Members 36,120 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] foregin sim card not prompting unlock galaxy s2 t989

Tip us?
 
juna1103
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default [Q] foregin sim card not prompting unlock galaxy s2 t989

I'm trying to unlock my phone, I bought used on ebay, I found found a thread here that shows you how to unlock, but can't even do the first step. when I install a different sim card, I don't get the message Unlock, the phone reads the sim as a non support sim.
the sim I'm putting in the phone doesnt have service on it, Is this the reason the unlock message doesn't come up?
Please Help
 
cricketAC
Old
#2  
cricketAC's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 228
Posts: 981
Join Date: Aug 2011
Maybe your phone is already unlocked

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-T989
The Following User Says Thank You to cricketAC For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
juna1103
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default Not sure

Quote:
Originally Posted by cricketAC View Post
Maybe your phone is already unlocked

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-T989
I put a metro pcs sim that has service on it, but when I try to make a call, it say, not register to network, and or mobile network disconnected? Aso also tried to put the apn setting, but when I try to save the apn setting, they disappear??
Anyone have any idea?
Thanks for the reply
 
Fasted12
Old
#4  
Fasted12's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 99
Join Date: Jan 2014
you can use free unlock from general http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2024514
but of course you have to do it from uvkl1. but--you can do a nandroid, and after you unlock it, restore your backup! it will stay unlocked
The Following User Says Thank You to Fasted12 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cr2069
Old
(Last edited by cr2069; 4th April 2014 at 03:54 PM.)
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 90
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by juna1103 View Post
I put a metro pcs sim that has service on it, but when I try to make a call, it say, not register to network, and or mobile network disconnected? Aso also tried to put the apn setting, but when I try to save the apn setting, they disappear??
Anyone have any idea?
Thanks for the reply
Seems your phone's ROM/Radio mismatched or not for MetroPCS. This exactly happened to my phone also, until I flashed a new radio for my rom(I am using TMobile, flashed new TMobile ROM but not new Radio. Then it had the problems as you have now).
The Following User Says Thank You to cr2069 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
juna1103
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default New sim fixed

Quote:
Originally Posted by cr2069 View Post
Seems your phone's ROM/Radio mismatched or not for MetroPCS. This exactly happened to my phone also, until I flashed a new radio for my rom(I am using TMobile, flashed new TMobile ROM but not new Radio. Then it had the problems as you have now).
'' Thanks for the reply ''
The sim card I was putting in the phone was already register to a different phone.. I had to put a new sim, not active yet, then register the new sim to my imei and it worked fine.. I bought the phone used from ebay and it was already unlocked..
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes