Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,757 Members 47,128 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Be careful using phone upgrade on another line

Tip us?
 
mswlogo
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 236
Posts: 1,349
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Boston
Default Be careful using phone upgrade on another line

What a calamity of errors. Many my fault.

So I try to activate online and it fails. Doesn't say why.

Call them up and they said seems to be a problem with your SIM Card.

Now keep in mind my seal was broken. But I assume it just let loose in shipping.

I had the HTC One before this phone.

So I go to open the SMALL slot on the right assuming the small one was the SIM Card.

Nothing in there. Well no wonder they can't activate it.

Look in Box and the Card is there with SIM card missing.

Damn someone stole it, I'm thinking.

I asked can I go to store and get one, no. You'll have to send phone back (that I just put an $18.00 glass screen saver on).

So then I try my old SIM Card from HTC One. No it won't fit. So they are gonna send me another.

Hang up.

Then I thought I should see what's behind the Big Slot.

Dam there is the SIM Card. Idiot. Just never expected it to be in such a large slot, especially when HTC One wasn't.

Call Back. Still won't activate.

She says the SIM Card is activated on another line.

It was already tied to my wifes line that I used the upgrade on.

So she released it and all was good.

Just a heads up in case someone else activates on another line. I don't think anyone else on the planet would have made the other mistakes Long day.
Samsung Galaxy S5 with R.O.D.T
 
exSD
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 170
Posts: 674
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mswlogo View Post
What a calamity of errors. Many my fault.

So I try to activate online and it fails. Doesn't say why.

Call them up and they said seems to be a problem with your SIM Card.

Now keep in mind my seal was broken. But I assume it just let loose in shipping.

I had the HTC One before this phone.

So I go to open the SMALL slot on the right assuming the small one was the SIM Card.

Nothing in there. Well no wonder they can't activate it.

Look in Box and the Card is there with SIM card missing.

Damn someone stole it, I'm thinking.

I asked can I go to store and get one, no. You'll have to send phone back (that I just put an $18.00 glass screen saver on).

So then I try my old SIM Card from HTC One. No it won't fit. So they are gonna send me another.

Hang up.

Then I thought I should see what's behind the Big Slot.

Dam there is the SIM Card. Idiot. Just never expected it to be in such a large slot, especially when HTC One wasn't.

Call Back. Still won't activate.

She says the SIM Card is activated on another line.

It was already tied to my wifes line that I used the upgrade on.

So she released it and all was good.

Just a heads up in case someone else activates on another line. I don't think anyone else on the planet would have made the other mistakes Long day.
Are you with Sprint? I wasn't aware they used SIM cards at all.
 
mswlogo
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 236
Posts: 1,349
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by exSD View Post
Are you with Sprint? I wasn't aware they used SIM cards at all.
They have them in "global" phones.

Not sure it was the SIM card that was tied to the other line.
Samsung Galaxy S5 with R.O.D.T
 
ticklemepinks
Old
#4  
ticklemepinks's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 434
Posts: 1,157
Join Date: Feb 2008
u can use the one from your htc one og but you sure you looked in the right slot and not the sd slot?
ticklemepinks nuff said sweetie!
 
fr0st420
Old
#5  
fr0st420's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 374
Posts: 1,447
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Kaukauna, WI

 
DONATE TO ME
I used my wife's upgrade to get my m8. I used chat to activate with no problems. Your Sprint representative must of been less skilled

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk
 
Doomstang
Old
#6  
Doomstang's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 273
Posts: 496
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
I used another line's upgrade. I tried to activate on my account page and it failed. I then turned the phone on and it began auto activating so I shut it off immediately (since that person doesn't live in the same house). I did the Sprint Chat and it took the rep a few minutes but she finally got it activated correctly for me.
 
regalpimpin
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 205
Posts: 534
Join Date: Jun 2010
If you ordered it on her line, then booted it up. It will automatically try and activate on the line it was ordered for. So that was the problem... Should have just contacted them before ever booting it up to get it set to yours first. no biggie.
 
datajosh
Old
#8  
datajosh's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 598
Posts: 976
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Gwinnett, GA
Quote:
Originally Posted by exSD View Post
Are you with Sprint? I wasn't aware they used SIM cards at all.
Sprint uses SIM cards for all LTE phones now.
 
exSD
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 170
Posts: 674
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by datajosh View Post
Sprint uses SIM cards for all LTE phones now.
Awesome. Didn't know that
 
mswlogo
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 236
Posts: 1,349
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Boston
Quote:
Originally Posted by regalpimpin View Post
If you ordered it on her line, then booted it up. It will automatically try and activate on the line it was ordered for. So that was the problem... Should have just contacted them before ever booting it up to get it set to yours first. no biggie.
I never booted it until after I called them. It was a trivial issue in hindsight. I'm just giving others a heads up.
Samsung Galaxy S5 with R.O.D.T

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes