FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

LTE to 4G

719 posts
Thanks Meter: 94
 
By anakdayak, Senior Member on 5th April 2014, 01:12 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi can somebody help or guide me on how to change the icon of lte to 4g for the status bar?
Last edited by anakdayak; 5th April 2014 at 01:23 PM. Reason: incomplete sentence
 
 
5th April 2014, 01:18 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 284
 
More
Could you shorten your post please? All the information is a bit overwhelming so it's hard to extract the exact issue or question...
5th April 2014, 02:07 PM |#3  
B1nny's Avatar
XDA Portal Team / Forum Moderator
Flag The Hague
Thanks Meter: 699
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anakdayak

Hi can somebody help or guide me on how to change the icon of lte to 4g for the status bar?

If you're running a deodexed rom you can manually replace the .png file in "SystemUI.apk" (located in /system/priv-app/) or "framework-res.apk" (located in /system/framework/). I'm not exactly sure which of these 2 files contains the .png file('s) you're looking for, so give it a shot!
5th April 2014, 02:15 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 94
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by B1nny

If you're running a deodexed rom you can manually replace the .png file in "SystemUI.apk" (located in /system/priv-app/) or "framework-res.apk" (located in /system/framework/). I'm not exactly sure which of these 2 files contains the .png file('s) you're looking for, so give it a shot!

Tnx mate I do remember someone post by editing the build prop but then seems like I cannot find where it is.
5th April 2014, 02:19 PM |#5  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag King Grumpy Lord from Frown Town, Grumpy Land
Thanks Meter: 5,232
 
Donate to Me
More
Its not the build.prop

SystemUI.apk and framework-re.apk

SystemUI.apk is in system/app and framework-res.apk is in system/framework

You can pull them to your PC and then open them with WinRAR (Or similar) and find the .pngs which you can just change

They will be in the res folder.
5th April 2014, 02:23 PM |#6  
B1nny's Avatar
XDA Portal Team / Forum Moderator
Flag The Hague
Thanks Meter: 699
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregbradley

Its not the build.prop

SystemUI.apk and framework-re.apk

SystemUI.apk is in system/app and framework-res.apk is in system/framework

You can pull them to your PC and then open them with WinRAR (Or similar) and find the .pngs which you can just change

They will be in the res folder.

"system/priv-app" mate.
5th April 2014, 03:35 PM |#7  
Hackberrybold's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Hague
Thanks Meter: 225
 
More
Flash this in recovery:
LTE ICON:
https://app.box.com/s/ms3pi2iuc67j64lco20n
4G ICON:
https://app.box.com/s/i4z7v8dekm67o2bnhc3j






Sent from my Rooted C6903 using XDA Premium
Last edited by Hackberrybold; 5th April 2014 at 03:43 PM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Hackberrybold For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th April 2014, 11:01 PM |#8  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 621
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregbradley

Its not the build.prop

SystemUI.apk and framework-re.apk

SystemUI.apk is in system/app and framework-res.apk is in system/framework

You can pull them to your PC and then open them with WinRAR (Or similar) and find the .pngs which you can just change

They will be in the res folder.

If I pull them out to PC the apk, open them with WinRAR, find the .pngs which I will replace, save the replaced ones with WinRAR, put them back to system/app and system/framework, overwrite the original one (backup them first), reboot, it will work?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes