Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,340 Members 43,337 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] PLEASE Help?!?!

Tip us?
 
tennispro820
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 42
Join Date: Mar 2014
Question [Q] PLEASE Help?!?!

I have tried multiple times to flash this dialer but I keep ending up with errors. http://forum.xda-developers.com/goog...dexed-t2526844 The dialer will flash and will work fine but I get the following error: "com.android.phone has stopped." I am running liquidsmooth ROM on T-Mobile galaxy s3. I would really appreciate all the help. By the way I have tried factory reset, fix permissions, clearing cache, and clearing dalvik cache but none have worked. I have even tried to reflash the ROM but it hasn't worked. Please any help is greatly appreciated.
Attached Files
File Type: zip AOSP_2_GoogleDialer442_odex.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.42 MB, 1 views)
 
Perseus71
Old
#2  
Perseus71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,862
Posts: 6,344
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Atlantis

 
DONATE TO ME
What kind of Errors if any appeared on the Flash process ? Can you grab the log of Recovery Flash ? Its typically in /cache/recovery folder after you boot.

If there weren't any errors then Liquidsmooth Kitkat has the dialer named differently ? More so, that Dialer package is missing needed Libraries ? (Or LS is missing the said Libs)
 
tennispro820
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 42
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71 View Post
What kind of Errors if any appeared on the Flash process ? Can you grab the log of Recovery Flash ? Its typically in /cache/recovery folder after you boot.

If there weren't any errors then Liquidsmooth Kitkat has the dialer named differently ? More so, that Dialer package is missing needed Libraries ? (Or LS is missing the said Libs)
For the moment it is gone away, after trying it over an over I deleted two .apk's in the zip (TeleService.apk) (TeleService.odex), and flashed it without these apk's. It worked without any error but if it comes up again I will let you know.
 
tennispro820
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 42
Join Date: Mar 2014
Question Help?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71 View Post
What kind of Errors if any appeared on the Flash process ? Can you grab the log of Recovery Flash ? Its typically in /cache/recovery folder after you boot.

If there weren't any errors then Liquidsmooth Kitkat has the dialer named differently ? More so, that Dialer package is missing needed Libraries ? (Or LS is missing the said Libs)
I spoke too soon, it didn't work. As soon as I dialed there was no dialer so I was not able to end the call or do any other things. I grabbed the flash log from /cache/recovery folder and I'm pretty sure its the this one. If you could help me that would be great. I am not sure if Liquidsmooth Kitkat has the dialer named differently or if its missing libraries. How would I be able to check these? I am using this ROM:http://www.drdevs.com/devs/teamliqui...ly/S3_Unified/ the 4/19/2014 one, if thats of any use.
Attached Files
File Type: txt last_log.txt - [Click for QR Code] (13.7 KB, 1 views)
 
Perseus71
Old
#5  
Perseus71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,862
Posts: 6,344
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Atlantis

 
DONATE TO ME
The Log does not seem to show anything out of Ordinary. As I said on PM, post on the Mod's thread to see what others have experienced.

P. S. - Don't fragment the discussion between here and PM. Send a pm asking to look at the thread if I don't respond after 48 hours. Typically I have the threads subscribed.
 
tennispro820
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 42
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71 View Post
The Log does not seem to show anything out of Ordinary. As I said on PM, post on the Mod's thread to see what others have experienced.

P. S. - Don't fragment the discussion between here and PM. Send a pm asking to look at the thread if I don't respond after 48 hours. Typically I have the threads subscribed.
Sorry about that. I also have another problem: in the google camera the photosphere, panorama and lens blur are all not working. I like this camera but it worked before but in the process of trying to fix my dialer these camera features are not working either.
 
Perseus71
Old
#7  
Perseus71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,862
Posts: 6,344
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Atlantis

 
DONATE TO ME
Again the mismatched or missing libraries of this dialer are breaking other stuff. Post on the Dialer's thread.
 
tennispro820
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 42
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71 View Post
Again the mismatched or missing libraries of this dialer are breaking other stuff. Post on the Dialer's thread.
I have posted multiple times but have not gotten any reply. Any idea?
 
tennispro820
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 42
Join Date: Mar 2014
Question Help?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71 View Post
Again the mismatched or missing libraries of this dialer are breaking other stuff. Post on the Dialer's thread.
I factory reset it and flashed an update with the newest GAPPS but the camera is still having problem. I am unable to use all the google camera features such as photosphere, panorama and lens blur are all not working. Why is this still happening even after a reset? Is there a fix? I have looked for a long time without any success in finding the solution.
 
Perseus71
Old
#10  
Perseus71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,862
Posts: 6,344
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Atlantis

 
DONATE TO ME
Was it working before you played with the Dialer ?

Tags
aosp, dialer, error, google, liquidsmooth
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes