Post Reply

Unhappy [Q] IP Address unavailable

OP FRANKstar3

1st August 2013, 09:45 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Hi guys i have a problem with my IP address when i go to settings>about phone>status my IP address says unavailable ive tried switching my phone off but nothing works i think this is affecting my wifi as well because it also says settings not responding when i switch it on and when i use other applications to switch it on they fail when they are collectiing my wifi address someone please help me i miss WiFi
Last edited by FRANKstar3; 1st August 2013 at 10:23 PM.
2nd August 2013, 12:00 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Since you didn't post the device information (ie phone model) nor the router you use, it doesn't allow us forums users to give you the best options to troubleshoot the problem your having


Some generic options to try

1) try powercycling the router (linksys have a tendency of dropping Wifi connections)
2) check to see if the wifi toggle is on (the settings menu)
5th April 2014, 01:22 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
I have the same problem as well:
my phone specs:
Software version: L720VPUEMK2
Device model: SPH-L720
Android version: 4.4.2

A couple of days ago i had installed the newest update for the s4 and when it had finished installing both the bluetooth address and the ip address said unavailable and i am now unable to connect to any internet
5th April 2014, 01:58 PM   |  #4  
cshlcsh's Avatar
Member
Flag chongqing
Thanks Meter: 9
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by colestole

I have the same problem as well:
my phone specs:
Software version: L720VPUEMK2
Device model: SPH-L720
Android version: 4.4.2

A couple of days ago i had installed the newest update for the s4 and when it had finished installing both the bluetooth address and the ip address said unavailable and i am now unable to connect to any internet

It looks like your efs has been missing.If you have a backup.Restore it.
Flash the modem separately may help too.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Questions and Answers by ThreadRank