FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[ROM] TekCafe G Pro2 V1

24 posts
Thanks Meter: 39
 
By HeavenAngle, Junior Member on 16th June 2014, 06:21 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread




Rom infomation
- Contributors: HeavenAngle
- Support model: LG D838 (32Gb), F350S/K/L
- Base rom: D838V10d
- Rom feature
+ Add call recorder
+ Multilanguage
+ Rooted, SuperSu added, busyboxed
+ Increase QSlide mini app to 8 (Stock rom only 2)
+ Allow run all app in SplitView (Stock rom only allow LG Apps and some GG Apps)
+ Add Flex LockScreen
+ Add Full LG Apps: LG Textlink, LG VuTalk, QTranslator, Q Theater, Dictionary, OnScreenPhone, Video Editor, Flash widget, MeChat, SmartWorld, NFCTagPlus, ...

Special thanks
- LG Electronics with LG G Pro2 products
- LG Global Developer Team
- Cloudyfa with CloudyPro2 for G2

Download: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2d...it?usp=sharing

How to up:
- Backup your phone, it will wipe all your phone's storage.
- Root is requirement
- Copy tekcafe folder into your phone's internal storage
- Turn on USB Debuging
- Run up-rom.bat
- It will ask for root right, please allow it
- Run as tool instruction, it will take about 10 minutes to complete
- Then it will wipe phone and reboot, please run factory reset again for best experient

Source topic: http://tekcafe.vn/forums/threads/gio...gay-15-6.2837/
Last edited by HeavenAngle; 16th June 2014 at 06:26 AM.
The Following 19 Users Say Thank You to HeavenAngle For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
16th June 2014, 06:34 AM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Flag Ho Chi Minh City
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
FAQ
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to HeavenAngle For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th June 2014, 06:39 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Ho Chi Minh City
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Reserved
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to HeavenAngle For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th June 2014, 06:49 AM |#4  
smaybe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 119
 
Donate to Me
More
that looks great !!
i'll try that this evening!
The Following User Says Thank You to smaybe For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th June 2014, 08:33 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Ho Chi Minh City
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
any body test it, please report bug for me
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to HeavenAngle For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th June 2014, 09:34 AM |#6  
bobsie41's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hornsea
Thanks Meter: 320
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeavenAngle

any body test it, please report bug for me

I haven't tested this yet as I'm a bit short of time at the moment but will definitely be testing sometime soon. I notice that you gave thanks to @Cloudya for his G Pro 2 port for the G2 so I was just wondering if the hide navbar feature for apps of choice which is present in cloudya's G2 stock rom and also his G Flex port for the G2 would be something that you could possibly port to the G Pro 2? For me, that would be a killer feature.
16th June 2014, 09:38 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Flag Ho Chi Minh City
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobsie41

I haven't tested this yet as I'm a bit short of time at the moment but will definitely be testing sometime soon. I notice that you gave thanks to @Cloudya for his G Pro 2 port for the G2 so I was just wondering if the hide navbar feature for apps of choice which is present in cloudya's G2 stock rom and also his G Flex port for the G2 would be something that you could possibly port to the G Pro 2? For me, that would be a killer feature.

I haven't test cloudyfa GPro2 for G2 rom because I don't have G2, but I will test it and find the features you notice. Thanks
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to HeavenAngle For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th June 2014, 08:14 PM |#8  
smaybe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 119
 
Donate to Me
More
@HeavenAngle

Thank you great Rom

i Just installed and everything runs fine

But how do i get g3 flat ui notification panel?

Suggestion:

You should put the g3 keyboard
17th June 2014, 05:04 AM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeavenAngle

any body test it, please report bug for me

I got 16GB version of D838 , will it work for it?
17th June 2014, 05:08 AM |#10  
OP Junior Member
Flag Ho Chi Minh City
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by javahuan

I got 16GB version of D838 , will it work for it?

I don't have 16GB model but you can try it, i think it ok because it's just a system partition, but may be something wrong and you can return back to stock.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to HeavenAngle For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2014, 05:12 AM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Flag Ho Chi Minh City
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by smaybe

@HeavenAngle

Thank you great Rom

i Just installed and everything runs fine

But how do i get g3 flat ui notification panel?

Suggestion:

You should put the g3 keyboard

G3 keyboard added fine, i will add it in v1 plus version
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to HeavenAngle For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes