Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Question [Q] How to start camera app in manual mode instead in superior auto?

OP RamiBot

1st April 2014, 10:41 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Hey

I looked into previous threads and didn't found a good solution to this problem.
Is ther any solution?

I have rooted c6903 with 4.4.2 and looked-bootloader.
thnks
2nd April 2014, 02:40 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 114
 
456 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
from wat i tested out. the only way is to open the camera app through the homescreen. but provided previously it is in manual mode.

if u dont want it to switch to superior auto, than make sure u dont press the camera key button when screen is not locked.
2nd April 2014, 05:34 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by RamiBot

Hey

I looked into previous threads and didn't found a good solution to this problem.
Is ther any solution?

I have rooted c6903 with 4.4.2 and looked-bootloader.
thnks

Pls use camera widget instead of camera button.
2nd April 2014, 08:27 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
I want to use camera button
I want to use the hw button for this..

What can I do to make it happen?
5th April 2014, 05:41 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
i want know too if possible use manual mode in hardware button...
anybody?
5th April 2014, 07:59 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 114
 
456 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by smithmyth

i want know too if possible use manual mode in hardware button...
anybody?

maybe to open a thread in xposed forum? hopefully someone will create one for tat.
6th April 2014, 04:56 AM   |  #7  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 616
 
2,984 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by RamiBot

I want to use the hw button for this..

What can I do to make it happen?

The HW Button can be remapped and it's a common Mod on Android but it's not yet developed for Z1 as the functionality do not gain many users and request are small.

Somehow maybe it can be done, but I an not aware about that at the moment.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes