Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How Check Full ROOT on Z1?

OP eclyptos

5th April 2014, 03:50 PM   |  #1  
eclyptos's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 616
 
2,984 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Hey Guys,

I got a simply question, I got root but I don't know if I got FULL ROOT, How to check that?

Yes, on Play Store there are 1000 of apps but I don't trust them.

Any commands from Terminal to Determine if I have Full Root?
Last edited by eclyptos; 5th April 2014 at 06:40 PM.
5th April 2014, 04:32 PM   |  #2  
Forum Moderator
Flag The Hague
Thanks Meter: 623
 
1,075 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eclyptos

Hey Guys,

I got a simply question, I got root but I don't know if I got FULL ROOT, How to check that?

Yes, on Play Store there are 1000 of apps but I don't trust them.

Any commands from Terminal to Determine is I have Full Root?

Uhm open a terminal and make a file in "/system" I guess. You can do that using the following command: "touch /system/roottest.txt".

Better answer provided here.
Last edited by B1nny; 5th April 2014 at 07:10 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to B1nny For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th April 2014, 06:52 PM   |  #3  
eclyptos's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 616
 
2,984 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by B1nny

Uhm open a terminal and make a file in "/system" I guess. You can do that using the following command: "touch /system/roottest.txt".

I executed that command but I don't get anything, not even the file in Device>System..

See the Pic..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-05-18-43-18.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	119.3 KB
ID:	2670068  
5th April 2014, 06:56 PM   |  #4  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,417
 
9,879 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eclyptos

I executed that command but I don't get anything, not even the file in Device>System..

See the Pic..


Get root in terminal first by typing
Code:
su
Then mount system as RW and make a directory by typing
Code:
mount -o remount,rw system 
mkdir /system/test
or, mount system using root explorer and then do this
Code:
su
mkdir /system/test
Trust me, you have full root....
Last edited by gregbradley; 5th April 2014 at 07:06 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to gregbradley For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th April 2014, 06:58 PM   |  #5  
eclyptos's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 616
 
2,984 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Ok.
5th April 2014, 07:03 PM   |  #6  
eclyptos's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 616
 
2,984 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
I just Check in.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gregbradley

Get root in terminal first by typing

Code:
su
Then mount system as RW and make a directory by typing
adb shell mount -o remount,rw system
mkdir /system/test[/code]

Trust me, you have full root....

A bit confused here with that code....

adb shell mount -o remount,rw system
mkdir /system/test[/code]


It have to be like that in Terminal?
Last edited by eclyptos; 5th April 2014 at 07:07 PM.
5th April 2014, 07:09 PM   |  #7  
Forum Moderator
Flag The Hague
Thanks Meter: 623
 
1,075 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eclyptos

I just Check in.



A bit confused here with that code....

adb shell mount -o remount,rw system
mkdir /system/test[/code]


It have to be like that in Terminal?

Check his post again, he corrected himself.
The Following User Says Thank You to B1nny For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th April 2014, 07:21 PM   |  #9  
eclyptos's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 616
 
2,984 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
@gregbradley

I think I have a problem, what you think? It tells me that system/test is Read-Only..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-04-05-19-14-50.jpg
Views:	38
Size:	131.5 KB
ID:	2670127  
5th April 2014, 07:25 PM   |  #10  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,417
 
9,879 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
use root explorer to mount system then try the mkdir again

or just root explorer to mount system..as soon as you can do that you have root.....

Full root just means you keep root after a reboot and the security of the RIC has been disabled

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes