Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,247 Members 49,827 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results:
0 0%
Voters: 0. You may not vote on this poll

BatteryStatus-Plugin, DeviceLock and Overclock for XDA Neo

Tip us?
 
Black-Rose
Old
#981  
Black-Rose's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 273
Join Date: Oct 2006
I've installed the newest one (ver. 0.03.300 build 0146) and offcourse I kept the older one on my harddisk (it was good).
Question: how to establish Cpuscaling?

I've establish at the moment (I want a stable device):
Original CpuSpeed: 195
Set CpuSpeed to: 247 (when I establish at 260, it's not scaling)
Set on Wakeup: not

CpuScaler
min speed: 162

Can you give me an advice?
When I click on Extended, I see more values can you explain me how to work whit and the thoughts behind?


Some more questions:
- What do you mean with option 'Show Today-Screen?
- What do you mean with option 'Round Counter' and how to install?
- In the row of Indicators there is a green square with a value. What does it mean/show?

At option 'Devicelock' there is the option Backlight fix with a value options.
Is this for the backlight that always (at my device) turns on 10 sec.?
 
mushipkw
Old
#982  
mushipkw's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 501
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pilkhuwa
Im using M600,
AKU 2.3
ROM 2.15.13.27 WWE
ROM date 3/9/06


My camera shows green pixels scattered on the screen wen I overclockd it to 247Mhz with the battery status plugin, N wen I undo d overclocking it works fine.
My Devices
========================
1. Samsung Galaxy S3 i9300
2. Google Nexus 7 (2012)
3. Karbonn Smart Tab 10
 
LordDeath
Old
#983  
LordDeath's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 1,067
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by mushipkw View Post
Im using M600,
AKU 2.3
ROM 2.15.13.27 WWE
ROM date 3/9/06


My camera shows green pixels scattered on the screen wen I overclockd it to 247Mhz with the battery status plugin, N wen I undo d overclocking it works fine.
same here with my xda neo!
 
Black-Rose
Old
#984  
Black-Rose's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 273
Join Date: Oct 2006
Be happy! My camera doesn't do any more, NOTHING!
I don't know its because of BS. For sure I will format/reset in a couple days my whole device.
 
Nostramo
Old
#985  
Nostramo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 149
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Madrid
Quote:
Originally Posted by mushipkw View Post
Im using M600,
AKU 2.3
ROM 2.15.13.27 WWE
ROM date 3/9/06


My camera shows green pixels scattered on the screen wen I overclockd it to 247Mhz with the battery status plugin, N wen I undo d overclocking it works fine.
It's a known problem of some camera drivers on some devices.
Use "App based overclocking" and set your camera to 195 Mhz. All will work ok

Regards.
Nostramo
There are only 10 kinds of people: those who understand the binary language and those that not.
There are only two kinds of users: those who have lost data and those who are going to loose them. (by Scooby)
 
LordDeath
Old
#986  
LordDeath's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 1,067
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostramo View Post
It's a known problem of some camera drivers on some devices.
Use "App based overclocking" and set your camera to 195 Mhz. All will work ok

Regards.
Nostramo
works well
thx!
 
ikarus
Old
#987  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 1,224
Join Date: Oct 2005
Hello Black-Rose,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black-Rose View Post
Question: how to establish Cpuscaling?
...
Can you give me an advice?
simply use the default values. I made this for users not to care about the settings in detail..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black-Rose View Post
Set CpuSpeed to: 247 (when I establish at 260, it's not scaling)
Set on Wakeup: not
hm.. can you post your registry-settings (Flags, FlagsExt, AutoScaleSet, AutoScaleSet0, OmapClockSet, RefreshRate) ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black-Rose View Post
When I click on Extended, I see more values can you explain me how to work whit and the thoughts behind?
It's explained at first post of this thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black-Rose View Post
- What do you mean with option 'Show Today-Screen?
This option is available by "On Wakeup"-Tab, which means on wakeup show today screen...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black-Rose View Post
- What do you mean with option 'Round Counter' and how to install?
some mobile providers have plans which makes use of this. As you haven't looked for such a function, i guess you don't need it..
Maybe another user can explain this? It was a hard day today... very tired...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black-Rose View Post
- In the row of Indicators there is a green square with a value. What does it mean/show?
It shows how much your cpu is currently used, that is how much your cpu is just working. 0%..100%..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black-Rose View Post
At option 'Devicelock' there is the option Backlight fix with a value options.
Is this for the backlight that always (at my device) turns on 10 sec.?
Yes, when using devicelock, on some devices the backlight automatically changes to 10ms (also without BatteryStatus).. This option provides you a method to use devicelock and prevent the former.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black-Rose View Post
Be happy! My camera doesn't do any more, NOTHING!
I don't know its because of BS. For sure I will format/reset in a couple days my whole device.
let us know about your results. this could be very useful warning.

kind regards,
ikarus
 
vsc
Old
#988  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 186
Join Date: Mar 2006
Not really. I was wondering because Battery Status sets the clock rate to 195 MHz when on AC rather than performing autoscaling. Technically one can sync with an application running at a different clock rate.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ikarus View Post
Hello vsc,
yes it's by design, imagine you're on ac and use your camera.
If there is a scenario where it shouldn't, then we can make it chooseable/optional. Are there?
 
ikarus
Old
#989  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 1,224
Join Date: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by vsc View Post
Not really. I was wondering because Battery Status sets the clock rate to 195 MHz when on AC rather than performing autoscaling. Technically one can sync with an application running at a different clock rate.
hm... i'm not sure of that... on ac autoscaling is okay and could be enabled (but needs some code and i don't know if this is really needed).

Also i experienced switching the cpuspeed that often while connected to ActiveSync will confuse the connection.. and that's why cpu-scaling is disabled for a stable ActiveSync-connection.

ActiveSync should be stable on a fixed cpu-speed and that's why app-specific-oc is enabled for usb-connections..

hope this clears some more...

regards,
ikarus
 
vsc
Old
#990  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 186
Join Date: Mar 2006
Ok that explains why I have been able to sync with a speed other than 195 MHz. To be honest I thought I read that other speeds would prevent sync (e.g. the clock rate would upset the serial USB interface). Thus it would appear that the on chip I/O devices runs off of a clock generator other than the PLL for the core.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ikarus View Post
hm... i'm not sure of that... on ac autoscaling is okay and could be enabled (but needs some code and i don't know if this is really needed).

Also i experienced switching the cpuspeed that often while connected to ActiveSync will confuse the connection.. and that's why cpu-scaling is disabled for a stable ActiveSync-connection.

ActiveSync should be stable on a fixed cpu-speed and that's why app-specific-oc is enabled for usb-connections..

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes