FORUMS

Android 5.1 for the Nvidia Shield Tablet is Out!

Nvidia is quite good at delivering updates in a timely fashion. The producer of famous … more

Other than XDA (of Course), What’s Your Favorite Site That Covers Android?

There is a number of other great sites that cover … more

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more

 View Poll Results:

 
0 Vote(s)
0%
Thread Deleted Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

BatteryStatus-Plugin, DeviceLock and Overclock for XDA Neo

4th December 2006, 01:28 PM |#981  
Black-Rose's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Post
I've installed the newest one (ver. 0.03.300 build 0146) and offcourse I kept the older one on my harddisk (it was good).
Question: how to establish Cpuscaling?

I've establish at the moment (I want a stable device):
Original CpuSpeed: 195
Set CpuSpeed to: 247 (when I establish at 260, it's not scaling)
Set on Wakeup: not

CpuScaler
min speed: 162

Can you give me an advice?
When I click on Extended, I see more values can you explain me how to work whit and the thoughts behind?


Some more questions:
- What do you mean with option 'Show Today-Screen?
- What do you mean with option 'Round Counter' and how to install?
- In the row of Indicators there is a green square with a value. What does it mean/show?

At option 'Devicelock' there is the option Backlight fix with a value options.
Is this for the backlight that always (at my device) turns on 10 sec.?
 
 
4th December 2006, 03:16 PM |#982  
mushipkw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pilkhuwa
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Exclamation
Im using M600,
AKU 2.3
ROM 2.15.13.27 WWE
ROM date 3/9/06


My camera shows green pixels scattered on the screen wen I overclockd it to 247Mhz with the battery status plugin, N wen I undo d overclocking it works fine.
4th December 2006, 03:28 PM |#983  
LordDeath's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mushipkw

Im using M600,
AKU 2.3
ROM 2.15.13.27 WWE
ROM date 3/9/06


My camera shows green pixels scattered on the screen wen I overclockd it to 247Mhz with the battery status plugin, N wen I undo d overclocking it works fine.

same here with my xda neo!
4th December 2006, 04:13 PM |#984  
Black-Rose's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Be happy! My camera doesn't do any more, NOTHING!
I don't know its because of BS. For sure I will format/reset in a couple days my whole device.
4th December 2006, 06:10 PM |#985  
Nostramo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mushipkw

Im using M600,
AKU 2.3
ROM 2.15.13.27 WWE
ROM date 3/9/06


My camera shows green pixels scattered on the screen wen I overclockd it to 247Mhz with the battery status plugin, N wen I undo d overclocking it works fine.

It's a known problem of some camera drivers on some devices.
Use "App based overclocking" and set your camera to 195 Mhz. All will work ok

Regards.
Nostramo
4th December 2006, 06:25 PM |#986  
LordDeath's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostramo

It's a known problem of some camera drivers on some devices.
Use "App based overclocking" and set your camera to 195 Mhz. All will work ok

Regards.
Nostramo

works well
thx!
4th December 2006, 11:12 PM |#987  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hello Black-Rose,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black-Rose

Question: how to establish Cpuscaling?
...
Can you give me an advice?

simply use the default values. I made this for users not to care about the settings in detail..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black-Rose

Set CpuSpeed to: 247 (when I establish at 260, it's not scaling)
Set on Wakeup: not

hm.. can you post your registry-settings (Flags, FlagsExt, AutoScaleSet, AutoScaleSet0, OmapClockSet, RefreshRate) ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black-Rose

When I click on Extended, I see more values can you explain me how to work whit and the thoughts behind?

It's explained at first post of this thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black-Rose

- What do you mean with option 'Show Today-Screen?

This option is available by "On Wakeup"-Tab, which means on wakeup show today screen...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black-Rose

- What do you mean with option 'Round Counter' and how to install?

some mobile providers have plans which makes use of this. As you haven't looked for such a function, i guess you don't need it..
Maybe another user can explain this? It was a hard day today... very tired...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black-Rose

- In the row of Indicators there is a green square with a value. What does it mean/show?

It shows how much your cpu is currently used, that is how much your cpu is just working. 0%..100%..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black-Rose

At option 'Devicelock' there is the option Backlight fix with a value options.
Is this for the backlight that always (at my device) turns on 10 sec.?

Yes, when using devicelock, on some devices the backlight automatically changes to 10ms (also without BatteryStatus).. This option provides you a method to use devicelock and prevent the former.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black-Rose

Be happy! My camera doesn't do any more, NOTHING!
I don't know its because of BS. For sure I will format/reset in a couple days my whole device.

let us know about your results. this could be very useful warning.

kind regards,
ikarus
4th December 2006, 11:16 PM |#988  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Not really. I was wondering because Battery Status sets the clock rate to 195 MHz when on AC rather than performing autoscaling. Technically one can sync with an application running at a different clock rate.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ikarus

Hello vsc,
yes it's by design, imagine you're on ac and use your camera.
If there is a scenario where it shouldn't, then we can make it chooseable/optional. Are there?

4th December 2006, 11:24 PM |#989  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vsc

Not really. I was wondering because Battery Status sets the clock rate to 195 MHz when on AC rather than performing autoscaling. Technically one can sync with an application running at a different clock rate.

hm... i'm not sure of that... on ac autoscaling is okay and could be enabled (but needs some code and i don't know if this is really needed).

Also i experienced switching the cpuspeed that often while connected to ActiveSync will confuse the connection.. and that's why cpu-scaling is disabled for a stable ActiveSync-connection.

ActiveSync should be stable on a fixed cpu-speed and that's why app-specific-oc is enabled for usb-connections..

hope this clears some more...

regards,
ikarus
5th December 2006, 12:56 AM |#990  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Ok that explains why I have been able to sync with a speed other than 195 MHz. To be honest I thought I read that other speeds would prevent sync (e.g. the clock rate would upset the serial USB interface). Thus it would appear that the on chip I/O devices runs off of a clock generator other than the PLL for the core.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ikarus

hm... i'm not sure of that... on ac autoscaling is okay and could be enabled (but needs some code and i don't know if this is really needed).

Also i experienced switching the cpuspeed that often while connected to ActiveSync will confuse the connection.. and that's why cpu-scaling is disabled for a stable ActiveSync-connection.

ActiveSync should be stable on a fixed cpu-speed and that's why app-specific-oc is enabled for usb-connections..

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes