Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Need RUU for vodap102 with Hboot 1.56 S-On

OP Phony B

13th March 2014, 08:29 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Hi folks,

i am in real trouble with my m7. I am on Hboot 1.56 s-on and cant OS nor Recovery. I tried to flash custom and stocl recovery several time, but it will not work. The fastboot only shows "active cmd line overflow" in red letters. Think the data partition is broken. So the only solution would be an official RUU for Vodap102 AND hboot 1.56 but i cant find it anywhere.

Could somebody provide me a copy or help me to find another solution?

Thank you very much
13th March 2014, 08:50 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
339 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phony B

Hi folks,

i am in real trouble with my m7. I am on Hboot 1.56 s-on and cant OS nor Recovery. I tried to flash custom and stocl recovery several time, but it will not work. The fastboot only shows "active cmd line overflow" in red letters. Think the data partition is broken. So the only solution would be an official RUU for Vodap102 AND hboot 1.56 but i cant find it anywhere.

Could somebody provide me a copy or help me to find another solution?

Thank you very much

Read this thread. Doesn't look good for you
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2549252

13th March 2014, 09:10 PM   |  #3  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 3,108
 
6,254 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phony B

Hi folks,

i am in real trouble with my m7. I am on Hboot 1.56 s-on and cant OS nor Recovery. I tried to flash custom and stocl recovery several time, but it will not work. The fastboot only shows "active cmd line overflow" in red letters. Think the data partition is broken. So the only solution would be an official RUU for Vodap102 AND hboot 1.56 but i cant find it anywhere.

Could somebody provide me a copy or help me to find another solution?

Thank you very much

Can't offer a solution, unfortunately , but if you could share what you flashed/installed/etc. (including links, name and version of recovery, and a fastboot getvar all excluding IMEI, etc.) maybe it could help others avoid where are you at now

maybe even eventually find a solution? can't really say

and it's not the /data partition, seems the misc partition is (at least one) of the culprits.
6th April 2014, 03:51 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71

Can't offer a solution, unfortunately , but if you could share what you flashed/installed/etc. (including links, name and version of recovery, and a fastboot getvar all excluding IMEI, etc.) maybe it could help others avoid where are you at now

maybe even eventually find a solution? can't really say

and it's not the /data partition, seems the misc partition is (at least one) of the culprits.

Hi @nkk71 I stumbled upon this problem today. My phone was having 6% battery and as soon as I hooked up the charger it showed me "active cmdline overflow" error. So in fastboot I ran command
"fastboor erase cache" and it fixed. However now I am concerned after reading your thread. Have I messed up some partition? However this error only pops up when I use a custom kernel or my charge is below 10%.

I am on hboot 1.54 | firmware 3.62.1700.1 | OS GPE 4.4.2 | S-OFF and UNLOCKED Bootloader.
6th April 2014, 04:25 PM   |  #5  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 3,108
 
6,254 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by harshdev

Hi @nkk71 I stumbled upon this problem today. My phone was having 6% battery and as soon as I hooked up the charger it showed me "active cmdline overflow" error. So in fastboot I ran command
"fastboor erase cache" and it fixed. However now I am concerned after reading your thread. Have I messed up some partition? However this error only pops up when I use a custom kernel or my charge is below 10%.

I am on hboot 1.54 | firmware 3.62.1700.1 | OS GPE 4.4.2 | S-OFF and UNLOCKED Bootloader.

As far as I know, the usual cause for "active cmdline overflow" is something to do with a "bad" kernel (boot.img)... not saying the kernel you're using is bad, maybe just has some bugs or is incompatible with your ROM.

And since you're saying it only happens on custom kernel and/or low battery, I don't think anything is messed up.

The other guys, which even after full RUU, still had "active cmdline overflow" couldn't get passed bootloader... nothing!, no stock recovery, no custom recovery, no ROM... nada, nothing... even a factory reset in bootloader would cause bootloop back to bootloader.

So I think you should be ok.
The Following User Says Thank You to nkk71 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes