Post Reply

[Q] nano sim question

OP boxermansr

27th March 2014, 10:51 PM   |  #1  
boxermansr's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag El Paso, TX
Thanks Meter: 12
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
I'm (hopefully) going to be getting the M8 today/tomorrow. I presently have an iPhone 5s. Question is, can I use my current nano sim with the M8 or do I need to use the one that it comes with? I know the new SIM has to be used if I want to use NFC or whatever, but Verizon tells me if I activate the new SIM my old one (in my 5s) will expire. I am sure I'll want to swap back and forth quite a bit, so having 900 sims on hand won't be convenient. One rep says I can use my 5s sim, another says no -- so big question is, can I, or can't I? I don't care if NFC won't work, and IDK what the M8 sim would do (if anything) if I tried it in my 5s.

Thanks.
28th March 2014, 12:50 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 244
 
1,230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by boxermansr

I'm (hopefully) going to be getting the M8 today/tomorrow. I presently have an iPhone 5s. Question is, can I use my current nano sim with the M8 or do I need to use the one that it comes with? I know the new SIM has to be used if I want to use NFC or whatever, but Verizon tells me if I activate the new SIM my old one (in my 5s) will expire. I am sure I'll want to swap back and forth quite a bit, so having 900 sims on hand won't be convenient. One rep says I can use my 5s sim, another says no -- so big question is, can I, or can't I? I don't care if NFC won't work, and IDK what the M8 sim would do (if anything) if I tried it in my 5s.

Thanks.

The way verizon works, I think the sim is sort of tied to the account. You still need to have the ESN on your account as verizon is not purely sim based. Therefore, I do not think you can switch sims, and if you do you MIGHT get purely LTE service, but no cdma.
28th March 2014, 12:54 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
583 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
You shouldn't have any problems swapping Sims. I had no problem putting the micro SIM in my HTC one m7 into my droid bionic. I did have to use an adapter since Bionic uses standard SIM but I had no problem.
28th March 2014, 12:56 AM   |  #4  
boxermansr's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag El Paso, TX
Thanks Meter: 12
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frankie1588

You shouldn't have any problems swapping Sims. I had no problem putting the micro SIM in my HTC one m7 into my droid bionic. I did have to use an adapter since Bionic uses standard SIM but I had no problem.

Did you have to call in, or were you just able to swap the SIM and everything was working? I recall when I had my Razr, and swapped to the Razr Maxx all I had to do was swap the SIM, and I was good to go. Verizon has confirmed with me that the SIM will work, but I guess I won't have NFC, which again I don't care about either way. Just want to make it as simple as possible, and not have Verizon fiddle with my plan.
28th March 2014, 01:10 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
583 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by boxermansr

Did you have to call in, or were you just able to swap the SIM and everything was working? I recall when I had my Razr, and swapped to the Razr Maxx all I had to do was swap the SIM, and I was good to go. Verizon has confirmed with me that the SIM will work, but I guess I won't have NFC, which again I don't care about either way. Just want to make it as simple as possible, and not have Verizon fiddle with my plan.

Nope I never had to call. I even noticed that it changed my phone on the My Verizon website which was neat.
28th March 2014, 01:44 AM   |  #6  
mcp2009's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 34
 
1,143 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
You shouldn't have any issues and no you don't have to call. I have a micro sim cut to a nano and I switch it between my M7 and 5S every now and then. If I plan on switching between my 5S and M8 it'll be easier since they both use nano.
28th March 2014, 02:48 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
I'm using my nano Sim from my 5s in my new M8 now. Didn't call VZW, did nothing on line, just popped it out of the iPhone and into the One.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
28th March 2014, 02:50 AM   |  #8  
PhantomApollyon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
563 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
Assuming you're switching between devices that have like provisioning(which the two phones will) you will for sure be fine, no need to call. The devices will check in with the platform when they first boot up and the device ID on the account will change on it's own after a short while without you needing to do anything.
Last edited by PhantomApollyon; 28th March 2014 at 02:54 AM.
28th March 2014, 03:01 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 244
 
1,230 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Well it is good to be corrected then. I take my statement back, I had no idea verizon started making sense.
28th March 2014, 06:23 AM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by 123421342

Well it is good to be corrected then. I take my statement back, I had no idea verizon started making sense.

They did as soon as they switched to 4g sim cards.

As long as devices you swap between are 4g I haven't had an issue. The problem is when you go from 4g to 3g back in the gnex to iPhone 4s days. Every time you did that you'd burn a sim card on Verizon.

Now iI can swap from my m8 to my iPhone 5 with a quick sim swap.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes