Post Reply

Thumbs down ROOT does NOT work when your device is set to ARABIC language?

OP screamwork

7th April 2014, 04:12 AM   |  #1  
screamwork's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Hey all

I wanna make this short, I've typed about this problem a dozen times and I'm being ignored everytime I do.

However, I am quiet sure that it is not from my device or my installing.

I rooted 4 deffirent HTC ONEs and tried to run root apps when region is set to Arabic but they don't work, they say the device isn't rooted but all of this changes when I turn region settings back to English, I'd like to say WTF but it's not appropriate. Like really? What were HTC dev team thinking
? Anyways try to do the experment yourself to make sure

Is there any fix for that?

PS: In 4.3 I could run root apps in Arabic language AFTER giving them permissions in English language, But I can't do so in 4.4 Kitkat.
7th April 2014, 04:15 AM   |  #2  
screamwork's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
PS2: Choosing Arabic at the first-startup setup window couldn't help it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
arabic, problem, root
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes