Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,429 Members 54,654 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

.TOT recovery -- Model Error

Tip us?
 
datdude_tc
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default .TOT recovery -- Model Error

I have stock recovery and can't boot. My model is currently reported as "g2" thanks to the mahdi rom which I screwed up flashing.

Has anyone been able to flash back to a stable firmware by bypassing the model check (using a special .dll, anything?).
 
podagee
Old
#2  
podagee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 245
Posts: 1,368
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: kahului
Quote:
Originally Posted by datdude_tc View Post
I have stock recovery and can't boot. My model is currently reported as "g2" thanks to the mahdi rom which I screwed up flashing.

Has anyone been able to flash back to a stable firmware by bypassing the model check (using a special .dll, anything?).
i had that problem once and this is what i did...

i booted back into recovery,TWRP or CWM,
i had TWRP , went to advanced wipe and wiped everything,
system,data,cache,dalvik cache
powered down and put it back in download mode and reflashed stock.

it seems that if you dont wipe system it is still picking it up as whatever model rom you flashed.
hope that helps...
AT&T LG G2(Black)-SOLD
AT&T LG G-Flex-completely stock
"Its not the device....its operator error."

 
datdude_tc
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by podagee View Post
i had that problem once and this is what i did...

i booted back into recovery,TWRP or CWM,
i had TWRP , went to advanced wipe and wiped everything,
system,data,cache,dalvik cache
powered down and put it back in download mode and reflashed stock.

it seems that if you dont wipe system it is still picking it up as whatever model rom you flashed.
hope that helps...
Appreciate the response, but I mentioned in my post that I have stock recovery. Not CWM or TWRP. No dice for me
 
podagee
Old
#4  
podagee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 245
Posts: 1,368
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: kahului
Quote:
Originally Posted by datdude_tc View Post
Appreciate the response, but I mentioned in my post that I have stock recovery. Not CWM or TWRP. No dice for me
well how did you flash mahdi? anyways do a adb push through stock recovery.
AT&T LG G2(Black)-SOLD
AT&T LG G-Flex-completely stock
"Its not the device....its operator error."

 
datdude_tc
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by podagee View Post
well how did you flash mahdi? anyways do a adb push through stock recovery.
So adb is accessible through stock recovery? I hold down+power until the LG logo, then release both, and press both again. This takes me to hard reset menu, not recovery. I press power three times, the andriod guy appears with a progress bar (i think it is attempting to factory reset here) and then it reboots. Everything I seem to find on Google/XDA indicates the only way to access a recovery mode is through a custom recovery.


If it's really this simple I'm going to flip.......ha
 
podagee
Old
#6  
podagee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 245
Posts: 1,368
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: kahului
Quote:
Originally Posted by datdude_tc View Post
So adb is accessible through stock recovery? I hold down+power until the LG logo, then release both, and press both again. This takes me to hard reset menu, not recovery. I press power three times, the andriod guy appears with a progress bar (i think it is attempting to factory reset here) and then it reboots. Everything I seem to find on Google/XDA indicates the only way to access a recovery mode is through a custom recovery.


If it's really this simple I'm going to flip.......ha
there is a recovery menu even through stock that you can reach. not sure how to get there except through your phone being on in the kk ui. i will try looking around. kinda busy at work so if i dont respond quickly im sorry. in the mean time try again through lgflashtool. make sure your sim card is out when doing it

---------- Post added at 10:46 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:33 AM ----------

how did you get stock recovery back on your phone?
AT&T LG G2(Black)-SOLD
AT&T LG G-Flex-completely stock
"Its not the device....its operator error."

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes