Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Wink [SOLVED] Change wifi MAC Address

OP Cicar

17th January 2011, 06:59 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
I have succesfully changed wifi mac address of my optimus.
We have to just insert a line "macaddr=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX" in the nvram.txt

Here is how I did it:

You require:
1.)Rooted phone.
2.)anroid sdk

1.)First pull the nvram.txt file from /etc/wl to sdcard:
in cmd(windows) goto android-sdk-windows\tools and type
adb shell

2.)Copy nvram.txt from /etc/wl to sdcard
cp /etc/wl/nvram.txt /sdcard/nvram.txt

3.) Using text editor in phone add following line at the end:
macaddr=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX (replace XX:XX:.... with desired mac addr.)

4.)Save file and copy it to /etc/wl from adb shell
cp /sdcard/nvram.txt /etc/wl/nvram.txt

5.)Reboot and it is done.


To restore orignal mac address just delete the macaddr line.

Note:

1.) Tested only in stock LG rome with GNM OC kernel. In other roms or kernel the location of nvram.txt may differ according to the parameter using which driver module (wireless.ko or bcm4325.ko) just find that file and use the above process. It will work.

2.) The file cannot be edited in windows as windows has different new line character than linux. It has to be edited in some linux compactible file editor like Programmers Notepad.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Cicar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th January 2011, 07:15 PM   |  #2  
ccdreadcc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 299
 
1,719 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
y wud u wanna change ur mac?
17th January 2011, 07:25 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
B'Coz I can access free Internet by doing this.....
The Following User Says Thank You to Cicar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th January 2011, 10:47 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Nice one
And to change hostname? Any ideas?
I changed it, and in phone it appears to be changed. But my router doesn't say the same... Has original hostname...
17th January 2011, 11:01 PM   |  #5  
mohammedalmusimie's Avatar
Member
Flag Amman
Thanks Meter: 18
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Yup thats worked with me thanks for sharing

Sent from my LG-P500 using XDA App
19th January 2011, 10:01 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Yea bcoz android does'nt use hostname to connect with router. I'm trying to figure out the configuration file for that.....
19th January 2011, 02:03 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
how to find mac address
how to find the mac address in lg optimus one???
28th January 2011, 01:22 AM   |  #8  
Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 12
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Thats why my optimus one can not take the ip from some puplic networks??
28th January 2011, 09:57 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 50
 
613 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
make this thread sticky
10th February 2011, 10:34 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
not working on Acer Liquid E ! !!
how can I change my mac !!??!!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
mac, optimus, p500, spoof, wifi
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes