Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,336 Members 37,327 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[SOLVED] Change wifi MAC Address

Tip us?
 
Cicar
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 20
Join Date: Feb 2009
Wink [SOLVED] Change wifi MAC Address

I have succesfully changed wifi mac address of my optimus.
We have to just insert a line "macaddr=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX" in the nvram.txt

Here is how I did it:

You require:
1.)Rooted phone.
2.)anroid sdk

1.)First pull the nvram.txt file from /etc/wl to sdcard:
in cmd(windows) goto android-sdk-windows\tools and type
adb shell

2.)Copy nvram.txt from /etc/wl to sdcard
cp /etc/wl/nvram.txt /sdcard/nvram.txt

3.) Using text editor in phone add following line at the end:
macaddr=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX (replace XX:XX:.... with desired mac addr.)

4.)Save file and copy it to /etc/wl from adb shell
cp /sdcard/nvram.txt /etc/wl/nvram.txt

5.)Reboot and it is done.


To restore orignal mac address just delete the macaddr line.

Note:

1.) Tested only in stock LG rome with GNM OC kernel. In other roms or kernel the location of nvram.txt may differ according to the parameter using which driver module (wireless.ko or bcm4325.ko) just find that file and use the above process. It will work.

2.) The file cannot be edited in windows as windows has different new line character than linux. It has to be edited in some linux compactible file editor like Programmers Notepad.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Cicar For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ccdreadcc
Old
#2  
ccdreadcc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 298
Posts: 1,719
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chennai

 
DONATE TO ME
y wud u wanna change ur mac?
 
Cicar
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 20
Join Date: Feb 2009
B'Coz I can access free Internet by doing this.....
The Following User Says Thank You to Cicar For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ruigui
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 54
Join Date: Oct 2010
Nice one
And to change hostname? Any ideas?
I changed it, and in phone it appears to be changed. But my router doesn't say the same... Has original hostname...
 
mohammedalmusimie
Old
#5  
mohammedalmusimie's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 53
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Amman

 
DONATE TO ME
Yup thats worked with me thanks for sharing

Sent from my LG-P500 using XDA App

If You Like My Work Please Click Thanks or Donate

LG optimus P500 >> Moto Flipout MB511 >> Droid 2 Global >> HTC vivid


 
Cicar
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 20
Join Date: Feb 2009
Yea bcoz android does'nt use hostname to connect with router. I'm trying to figure out the configuration file for that.....
 
parveendabas
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default how to find mac address

how to find the mac address in lg optimus one???
 
sugaritos
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 64
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Athens
Thats why my optimus one can not take the ip from some puplic networks??
 
sarfaraz1989
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 613
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Delhi
make this thread sticky
 
LiquidEr
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Feb 2011
not working on Acer Liquid E ! !!
how can I change my mac !!??!!

Tags
mac, optimus, p500, spoof, wifi
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes