Post Reply

[Q] Firewater S-Off question

OP soundwavedj

7th April 2014, 05:47 AM   |  #1  
soundwavedj's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
1,158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
I cannot get the firewater file to take at all. Im getting the error in the picture and I am following the directions exactly. What am i missing?

maries-mbp:android Soundwave$ ./adb shell
126|shell@htc_m8wl:/ $ chmod 755 /data/local/tmp/firewater
shell@htc_m8wl:/ $ su
1|shell@htc_m8wl:/ $ /data/local/tmp/firewater
error, run firewater as root. su or FU!!!!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-04-07 at 12.43.49 AM.png
Views:	478
Size:	59.3 KB
ID:	2672689   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-04-07 at 12.46.25 AM.png
Views:	477
Size:	14.9 KB
ID:	2672690  
Last edited by soundwavedj; 7th April 2014 at 05:51 AM.
7th April 2014, 05:53 AM   |  #2  
Karl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 469
 
1,523 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
do you have weak and supersu installed? becus the $ should switch to # after you type su

should look like this after you type su
root@htc_m8wl:/ #
Last edited by Karl; 7th April 2014 at 05:56 AM.
7th April 2014, 05:56 AM   |  #3  
soundwavedj's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
1,158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karl

do you have weak and supersu installed? becus the $ should switch to # after you type su

yes i have weak sauce and it reroots on boot
7th April 2014, 05:59 AM   |  #4  
Karl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 469
 
1,523 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soundwavedj

yes i have weak sauce and it reroots on boot

do you have root checker insatlled? you should see root active pop up after bootup? and did you accept rsa key for debug?
7th April 2014, 06:01 AM   |  #5  
soundwavedj's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
1,158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karl

do you have root checker insatlled? you should see root active pop up after bootup? and did you accept rsa key for debug?

I am rooted after the phone reboots but I don't know what the rsa key is...?
7th April 2014, 06:10 AM   |  #6  
Karl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 469
 
1,523 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soundwavedj

I am rooted after the phone reboots but I don't know what the rsa key is...?

its in developer options it pops up when you plug in usb with debug active..

this might help you

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NV-k...ature=youtu.be

---------- Post added at 10:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:03 PM ----------

go in to supersu setting and set default access to grant
7th April 2014, 06:21 AM   |  #7  
soundwavedj's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
1,158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karl

its in developer options it pops up when you plug in usb with debug active..

this might help you

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NV-k...ature=youtu.be

---------- Post added at 10:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:03 PM ----------

go in to supersu setting and set default access to grant

Thanks for the video. I followed the directions once again and now the teminal app hangs at the "su" step. It doesnt go any further

I am using Mac OSX 10.9.1 and have working adb
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-04-07 at 1.21.06 AM.png
Views:	133
Size:	28.7 KB
ID:	2672746  
7th April 2014, 06:24 AM   |  #8  
Karl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 469
 
1,523 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
did you cahnge the super user settings?
7th April 2014, 06:25 AM   |  #9  
soundwavedj's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
1,158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karl

did you cahnge the super user settings?

I set it to auto grant permission
7th April 2014, 06:28 AM   |  #10  
Karl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 469
 
1,523 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
im pretty sure its something to do with super since it hangs there each time maybe reinstall

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes