Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,266 Members 47,902 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Firewater S-Off question

Tip us?
 
soundwavedj
Old
(Last edited by soundwavedj; 7th April 2014 at 05:51 AM.)
#1  
soundwavedj's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 1,111
Join Date: Jul 2010
Default [Q] Firewater S-Off question

I cannot get the firewater file to take at all. Im getting the error in the picture and I am following the directions exactly. What am i missing?

maries-mbp:android Soundwave$ ./adb shell
126|shell@htc_m8wl:/ $ chmod 755 /data/local/tmp/firewater
shell@htc_m8wl:/ $ su
1|shell@htc_m8wl:/ $ /data/local/tmp/firewater
error, run firewater as root. su or FU!!!!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-04-07 at 12.43.49 AM.png
Views:	473
Size:	59.3 KB
ID:	2672689   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-04-07 at 12.46.25 AM.png
Views:	474
Size:	14.9 KB
ID:	2672690  
 
Karl
Old
(Last edited by Karl; 7th April 2014 at 05:56 AM.)
#2  
Karl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 466
Posts: 1,518
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: California

 
DONATE TO ME
do you have weak and supersu installed? becus the $ should switch to # after you type su

should look like this after you type su
root@htc_m8wl:/ #
 
soundwavedj
Old
#3  
soundwavedj's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 1,111
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karl View Post
do you have weak and supersu installed? becus the $ should switch to # after you type su
yes i have weak sauce and it reroots on boot
 
Karl
Old
#4  
Karl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 466
Posts: 1,518
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: California

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by soundwavedj View Post
yes i have weak sauce and it reroots on boot
do you have root checker insatlled? you should see root active pop up after bootup? and did you accept rsa key for debug?
 
soundwavedj
Old
#5  
soundwavedj's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 1,111
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karl View Post
do you have root checker insatlled? you should see root active pop up after bootup? and did you accept rsa key for debug?
I am rooted after the phone reboots but I don't know what the rsa key is...?
 
Karl
Old
#6  
Karl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 466
Posts: 1,518
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: California

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by soundwavedj View Post
I am rooted after the phone reboots but I don't know what the rsa key is...?
its in developer options it pops up when you plug in usb with debug active..

this might help you

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NV-k...ature=youtu.be

---------- Post added at 10:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:03 PM ----------

go in to supersu setting and set default access to grant
 
soundwavedj
Old
#7  
soundwavedj's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 1,111
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karl View Post
its in developer options it pops up when you plug in usb with debug active..

this might help you

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NV-k...ature=youtu.be

---------- Post added at 10:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:03 PM ----------

go in to supersu setting and set default access to grant
Thanks for the video. I followed the directions once again and now the teminal app hangs at the "su" step. It doesnt go any further

I am using Mac OSX 10.9.1 and have working adb
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-04-07 at 1.21.06 AM.png
Views:	133
Size:	28.7 KB
ID:	2672746  
 
Karl
Old
#8  
Karl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 466
Posts: 1,518
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: California

 
DONATE TO ME
did you cahnge the super user settings?
 
soundwavedj
Old
#9  
soundwavedj's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 1,111
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karl View Post
did you cahnge the super user settings?
I set it to auto grant permission
 
Karl
Old
#10  
Karl's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 466
Posts: 1,518
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: California

 
DONATE TO ME
im pretty sure its something to do with super since it hangs there each time maybe reinstall

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes