Post Reply

Exclamation [Q] T-Mobile LTE Just not working.

OP Silentwidow

5th April 2014, 10:37 PM   |  #1  
Silentwidow's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kannapolis
Thanks Meter: 41
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Donate to Me
More
Hey guys, I am having a bit of a problem.

I had a Motorola Atrix HD, before I got the LG Optimus G(E970). I always had LTE here at work, matter of fact, most everyone else still has LTE here.

Since I got the Optimus G, I can't seem to get anything but HSPA+, on any rom/stock I have tried. I've tried a lot, and none seem to work.

I have a question. While writing this out, I thought of something. When I first got the device it was on 4.04. I don't have ATT, so I couldn't get the OTA, so I flashed a 4.1.2 stock rom through CWM. I swear I had LTE When I first used this phone, as it's pretty obvious on stock (4GLTE) next to signal.

Would me flashing that rom, instead of upgrading it via OTA, or that LGNSP program cause issues?

I also would like to point out, no matter what radio I flash, it never actually changes.

I've tried all the "tricks" to get LTE to work for T-Mobile, the service menu change, the *#*#4636#*#* menu. Nothing seems to change it.

If anyone has any insight on this, I would definitely appreciate it.
6th April 2014, 02:26 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Tuscaloosa, Al.
Thanks Meter: 40
 
352 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
A lot of people have talked about having problems getting LTE to work on the T-Mobile network...have you tried hybrid modems ? The thread is somewhere around general subforums I believe...

Sent from my LG Optimus G using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
6th April 2014, 04:16 AM   |  #3  
Silentwidow's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kannapolis
Thanks Meter: 41
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jxcorex28

A lot of people have talked about having problems getting LTE to work on the T-Mobile network...have you tried hybrid modems ? The thread is somewhere around general subforums I believe...

Sent from my LG Optimus G using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Yea, I think that may be the problem, they don't seem to be flashing, as my baseband isn't changing at all. Is it safe to use a factory image after unlocking the bootloader?
6th April 2014, 05:48 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Tuscaloosa, Al.
Thanks Meter: 40
 
352 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
I'm not 100% sure about that. I've never done that so I don't wanna tell you yes. Than you screw your phone up. I (think) you'd be safe doing so but I doubt that will change the fact of you not getting LTE...

Sent from my LG Optimus G using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
6th April 2014, 06:38 PM   |  #5  
Ace42's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 1,131
 
9,181 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
More
Read the other threads on lte and T-Mobile...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2220876

Sent From Burning Gundam
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes