FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] My MMX A110 not catching 3G signals

7th April 2014, 05:59 PM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Hi,
My MMX a110 not catching 3g signals but works perfect with 2g.
I mean when I put 3g card it not works but if turns 2g then works fine.
Any help appreciated.

Sent from my Micromax A110 using xda app-developers app
 
 
8th April 2014, 10:16 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
3g
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhavalvaland

Hi,
My MMX a110 not catching 3g signals but works perfect with 2g.
I mean when I put 3g card it not works but if turns 2g then works fine.
Any help appreciated.

Sent from my Micromax A110 using xda app-developers app

Hi

Check which sim u enabled 3g..in a110 one sim is 3g and other is 2g
Setting ->more->mobile networks->enable 3g
Select the sim u want to enable 3g
9th April 2014, 03:53 AM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I tried all 3g sim cards on slot 1. But no result. But if I turn 3g off then all works fine.

Sent from my Micromax A110 using xda app-developers app
11th April 2014, 07:04 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Flag Peshawar
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
First you have two sim slots check the 3g sim in both of them and there might also be an option in settings to turn 3g on

Sent from my IM-A820L using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
11th April 2014, 11:19 AM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I tried everything also taken to SC also they formated it twice and re installed JB 4.1.1 again but problem occurred same.
I can't receive 3g signals at many places but if I put phone on some particular position it catch signals. E.g. if I stand at my house window then 3g works but if I just turns little 3g stops working though I get full tower.

Sent from my Micromax A110 using xda app-developers app
11th April 2014, 11:23 AM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cennian

First you have two sim slots check the 3g sim in both of them and there might also be an option in settings to turn 3g on

Sent from my IM-A820L using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I tried everything also taken to SC also they formated it twice and re installed JB 4.1.1 again but problem occurred same.
I can't receive 3g signals at many places but if I put phone on some particular position it catch signals. E.g. if I stand at my house window then 3g works but if I just turns little 3g stops working though I get full tower.


Sent from my Micromax A110 using xda app-developers app
12th April 2014, 05:18 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Flag Peshawar
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhavalvaland

I tried everything also taken to SC also they formated it twice and re installed JB 4.1.1 again but problem occurred same.
I can't receive 3g signals at many places but if I put phone on some particular position it catch signals. E.g. if I stand at my house window then 3g works but if I just turns little 3g stops working though I get full tower.


Sent from my Micromax A110 using xda app-developers app

You should ask Service Provider about the problem I don't think that is a problem with the phone.
12th April 2014, 06:53 AM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cennian

You should ask Service Provider about the problem I don't think that is a problem with the phone.

I asked also even I tried all companies cards. Providers told me that its ur phone fault

Sent from my Micromax A110 using xda app-developers app
12th April 2014, 06:29 PM |#9  
Recognized Noob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ON YOUR BED
Thanks Meter: 315
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhavalvaland

I asked also even I tried all companies cards. Providers told me that its ur phone fault

Sent from my Micromax A110 using xda app-developers app

i have similar problem but i dont use net on phone much
The Following User Says Thank You to Recognized Noob For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th April 2014, 09:29 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Flag Peshawar
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Recognized Noob

i have similar problem but i dont use net on phone much

Do you've stock or custom rom?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes