TWRP for Nexus 6 and 9 Available, Unofficial CM12 Alpha for HTC Explorer! – XDA TV

Team Win Recovery Project for the Nexus 6 and Nexus … more

Jolla Tablet Announced: The Second Sailfish OS Device

A little over a year ago, Jolla released its first smartphone with the brand new Jolla … more

Android One Devices Get Unofficial CM12 Port

Android One was initially announced right before Android Lollipop. By releasing these cheap, yet … more

WhatsApp Decides to Protect Your Data

When Facebook bought WhatsApp for the absurdly large sum of $19bn back in February, they took the tech … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Sprint S2 To Boost problem

OP Steve Die

11th April 2014, 03:00 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
I've been searching the forums for any help i can find regarding flashing a Sprint S2 to Boost mobile and can't find an answer. I decided to post a new thread since other threads haven't had responses in a year or more.

With that said I have done this before in 2012 with my HTC Evo 4g to Boost. Love it a lot but now its time to upgrade my phone so i bought a Sprint S2 SPH-D710 to flash to boost mobile and do this again. It took me a few hours to remember how to do everything but it was far easier the second time around. One I had all the information copied to the S2 it would not connect to the boost network. I've tried numerous things except calling up boost and saying my phone won't connect for some reason (LOL).

I feel as though I'm missing something, probably something stupid! I am on vacation so I'm pulling this from memory until i get home.

I copied the 4 Nv Items 465, 466, 1192 and 1194 from my donor (initially my Evo, didn't work so went to donor, still didn't work).
Retrieved both SPC codes for the phones
Retrieved Ha/AAA keys from donor
Copied all information in CDMA workshop such as numbers directories ect.
My MEID changed to donor MEID simply by copying the NV items and NOTHING else, Is that to good to be true?
If i open CDMA workshop and read the S2 it reads the ESN as incorrect on the top right, but correctly in the program itself. Weird?
Did a factory reset multiple times and even had it rooted (then soft bricked)
Tried a different modem (then soft bricked)

Are there any tricks I may be forgetting? I think I may just call up Boost and play the "my phone no worky" card even though I manually changed the PRL through DFS. It will only say searching for service. At least if it connected and didn't have 3G or Wifi thats something I can troubleshoot, I just don't get squat.

Any second thoughts would be very helpful for getting this up and running

Thanks,
11th April 2014, 03:32 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag STL
Thanks Meter: 74
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t= go here

Sent from my SM-N900P using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
11th April 2014, 03:40 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-POUND

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t= go here

Sent from my SM-N900P using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Got this error message "No thread specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the administrator"
11th April 2014, 11:48 PM   |  #4  
bilgerryan's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Garrett, IN
Thanks Meter: 28,559
 
15,621 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Die

Got this error message "No thread specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the administrator"

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1419488

12th April 2014, 03:21 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by bilgerryan

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1419488

This is one of the guides I used to refresh my memory. But for some reason after doing all this it wouldn't connect. Drove me mad and I had to give up for a few weeks.I had tried switching modems but it bricked it so i didn't try another one. When I get home I'll try again, if that doesn't fix it I may just send it out to have it Flashed by someone who does this daily. Any recommendation?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes