Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,012 Members 53,749 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[TOOL] ApkSpy v1.8 - Resurrected (APK: view manifest on PC and/or Install APK via PC)

Tip us?
 
dmagician
Old
(Last edited by dmagician; 26th June 2014 at 11:57 AM.) Reason: Varsion Update
#1  
dmagician's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 120
Join Date: May 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Post [TOOL] ApkSpy v1.8 - Resurrected (APK: view manifest on PC and/or Install APK via PC)

APKSPY - RESURRECTED


First:
I want to thank @ido for the original application -- It was his idea (and his code I've hacked ) I've modified.

Second:
Since Ido seems not to be active anymore I'll re-publish the application here.
Unless for some reason Ido will specifically ask me to remove it.

The original post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ido View Post
ApkSpy is a simple tool I hacked up tonight which allows you to easily view the manifest of an APK (screenshots attached - not up to date though) just by double clicking it. (It can even associate with the .apk filetype, yay!)

ApkSpy relies on the aapt.exe tool from the android SDK, so you must have that installed (or just copy aapt.exe from somewhere, that's the only file needed to run ApkSpy).
Third:
Requires Microsoft©® .Net Framework v4

(Kind of since I've done it some time ago and waited for Ido [the orignal developer] to respond and allow or disallow me to re-publish... So, I don't remember all the changes I've already done...)
v1.8 CHANGELOG:
  • Changed Icon - CONTRIBUTED BY @Jarmezrocks
  • Removed unneeded tabs (System, Batch Rename, Log)
  • Minimize / Maximized restored back
v1.7 CHANGELOG:
(Actually 4.1.7.870, but the first and the last parts are internally used )
  • Try to automatically find adb.exe and aapt.exe in ApkSPY directory or in PATH variable: If failed finding any of the executables, the user is asked to manually locate them
    (Currently the location is not saved... ).
  • Check if the ADB server is running and Start or ask if to Restart ADB server
  • Tidy up the code
  • Refining the original libraries written by Ido related to ADB and AAPT
  • Some more minor code updates
  • Revised most of the "General" tab (other tabs ware not touched) of the UI:
    • Grouped and ordered controls on form
    • Added DropDown of devices attached (Not automatically updating upon plugging... )
    • Added some control over ADB actions
    • Added status bar that some other details are shown, e.g. device type (Nexus, I9100...), OS version (4.1.2, 4.4.2...) and OS build (KOT49H, KVT49L...)
    • Added (nice looking) information panel with clickable links (for actions on the form) and coloring
  • Other changes (I can't recall right now, since I've done it some time ago and waited for a response from Ido for permission to republish)

(★ Maybe I'll add an option for this later, depending on my -- not to much -- free time and requested by users .... ★)

Known bugs:
  • Sometimes ADB fails to return build.prop property for the status bar (however it has not caused any critical problem, so (I think) it can be safely ignored) -- haven't been able (yet) to find the exact state it is happening


Please take the time to look at the application ABOUT tab

Any Other ideas are welcome!


If you like it, Don't forget to Thank me
If you enjoy using this application as much as I have enjoyed re-writing it
please donate to show your appreciation
Attached Files
File Type: zip ApkSpy v1.7.zip - [Click for QR Code] (152.5 KB, 411 views)
File Type: zip ApkSpy v1.8.zip - [Click for QR Code] (799.7 KB, 165 views)
D.
Samsung Galaxy S2 GT-I9100 (Intl.)
 
Build: KVT49L
Kernel: latest @DorimanX TEST BUILD by @Cybernetus (from here)
ROM: Latest Resurrection Remix®
Baseband: LS2
LG Nexus 4 E960
 
Build: KTU84P
Kernel: Latest AK Poseidon
ROM:Stock 4.4.4
Baseband: M9615A-CEFWMAZM-2.0.1701.03
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to dmagician For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dmagician
Old
(Last edited by dmagician; 8th April 2014 at 08:31 AM.)
#2  
dmagician's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 120
Join Date: May 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Default RESERVED

The Following User Says Thank You to dmagician For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ktetreault14
Old
#3  
ktetreault14's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1081
Posts: 2,677
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Largo

 
DONATE TO ME
Nice

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to ktetreault14 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cmlx
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 91
Join Date: May 2008
Good news

Bug report, every time I open this program, this dialog pops up, after click OK, this program works well.

PS, aapt.exe is in the same dir with ApkSpy
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	未命名.PNG
Views:	87
Size:	6.6 KB
ID:	2676731  
 
CyberianIce
Old
(Last edited by CyberianIce; 10th April 2014 at 11:27 PM.)
#5  
CyberianIce's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 71
Posts: 252
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Apatin

 
DONATE TO ME
I got this errors:
1:


2:
Error in property: ro.crypto.fs_real_blkdev@emmc@usrdata
My Devices:
 

Current:
SAMSUNG Galaxy SIII GT-I9300 Int | TWRP 2.7.0.0 | CM11 ROM
Blueberry NetCat M-12 | CWM 6.2.0.8 | Custom kernel | Custom 4.2.2 ROM

History:


My Contributes:

If you like my work you may donate me for coffie. If you can't, just hit "Thanks" button.
 
Jarmezrocks
Old
(Last edited by Jarmezrocks; 11th April 2014 at 12:55 AM.)
#6  
Jarmezrocks's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 419
Posts: 910
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gold Coast

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmlx View Post
Good news

Bug report, every time I open this program, this dialog pops up, after click OK, this program works well.

PS, aapt.exe is in the same dir with ApkSpy
Hey dude,

I am not sure what you are doing wrong on your PC but it's certainly not the app as it works perfectly fine on my computer? Out of interest and for the sake or helping the new dev I thought I would raise a few points just to eliminate any finger pointing. There's a wishy-washy area when it comes to building/hacking things that were originally someone elses work...so yeah one can easily make great improvements yet open the door to bugs at the same time too. Anyway...thought I'd ask this:

Does aapt sit on your path? I know you said it is in the same directory, however just like a batch script in Windows it needs to "CD" or change directories to the %~dp0 if it is to understand what an executable is that happens to be sitting in the same directory as it's self. So this is is kinda directed at the new dev now. What I think is happening is that aapt is assumed to be in the system path when quite often it is not (i.e. those on XDA who have not yet played with the Android SDK properly). Put simply unless the application knows it is in the same directory as your executable it won't at all understand what aapt is. Does that make sense?

@dmagician , I would make sure that the apkspy app can do a check (even if it is a string search for the first few lines returned from aapt.exe), a simple if statement before throwing that error ....actually it would likely be an 'if not' statement. I don't have any of the code in front of me atm but I can help you out if you like? I was hacking this app myself sometime ago when ido first released it just using reshacker.
Note: If you are stuck and don't have source code you technically could write a full AutoIT wrapper for this app that could do all the checks and more and then bundle everything up into the one exe still. Check out the newer WinAPI stuff for AutoIT and in particular "Run binary" (yes that's correct you can just about run anything repackaged now and not need to deploy the original exe's or even libraries....they can all be stream fed to AutoIT @Compile time and need not be typically "installed" like you used to have to do. Anyway...I am waffling on shoot me a PM man.

@cmlx, to overcome your ApkSpy woes, and until dmagician can put his finger on what the cause is or what ido did when building it ages ago.....then you will firstly need to be patient (props to dmagician to figuring sh!t out so far) but till then where ever you have dumped the ApkSpy and aapt.exe on your system; just copy the address and put it on your system path. To do this 1) right click on My Computer or Computer if you are on Win 7 or 8. 2) Choose properties. 3) Advanced System settings and then at the bottom of tab you will see 'Environment Variables', click it and you will see some "User" and "System" options. Depending on your User access rights on the system you are running on (hopefully you are running as Admin surely?) then you can choose to edit your main system path or create a new variable in your user settings called 'path' Note User variables are always postfix to system variables but should always work anyhow.
Disclaimer: cmlx, if however you have already got an aapt.exe already existing on your system path but it is dodgy then you have to ensure that the good aapt.exe in your app directory is placed on path BEFORE the dodgy one....just sayin. Cause your system searches till it finds what it wants and then doesn't search anymore. Simple but can stuff people up quite often....and likely your case. Nowdays we tend to work from the known application location and not from a "Global environment path" when we know that there are going to be conflicts...and I can assure you that aapt is possibly the worst and most modified binary out there LOL. Hence this is also a note to the dev to ensure that ApkSpy reads from the current directory.....or like I am suggesting, wrap aapt up in the main application as well and that way there is no confusion EVER.

And I am done.....

Oh wait no I am not....sorry bug reports LOL you thought I was all praise eh? Got another thing coming man

OK....so um the red boxes should explain everything. A picture says a thousand words (and yeah I needed at least 1 picture for this god damned long arsed post - sry). Um why in gods name would you remove the minimise and expand buttons? WTF? Anyway...it works but errrm yeah it doesn't wrap the text anymore? and it cuts the words off lol.
Other than that....I only really have one suggestion and it isn't even really a suggestion as I have kind of already made it so I can just give it to you if you want it? And that is that most people (well I can't say most as I am not speaking for everyone) tend not to like how apps take over their system. This isn't your fault at all in anyway as the first dev thought it was a good idea back then.....and back then hardly anything in Windows knew what a freakin apk was so it was a GOOD thing.....However now, every man and his dog wants to steel .apk extension for himself. I myself tend to be all over the shop with apks so I tend not to want to have any particular Windows app take it away from my control. I use WinZip as the main app for simple double click open as I want to see the contents of apks without needing to decompile them (great for theming) however I have apk shell extensions displaying the apks main icon to explorer, so if I set WinZip as default I get a nice lumping hunk of gold turd/box running rampet all over my Windoze bro ......so if you like I can show you my code that allows me to have default apps for specific tasks without interfering with anyones existing sh!t It looks neat too as you can right click any apk and just choose from a dropdown list what particular app you want at the time. If one has the need to use more apps then they need only put those apps in a list. There is nothing worse than double clicking an apk to find that Bluestacks or some other rubbish Windoze crApp has taken offf with your apk.

Lastly I thought I'd ask, Why no config file? Why store everything in memory? I know it's only small....but seeking for things everytime it is executed is a pain in the arse and not good practice. At the very least if you have no idea how to make an exe totally portable then you could reference a config file in the same directory....Or do as most do and write entries to the registry all neat and tucked away. If we get paranoid about "portable-ness" then we write to temporary space in the registry and make sure we clean up upon closing and/or inspect at runtime. simple!
I have plenty of AutoIT scripts that do exactly that too, so if you are stuck for ideas let me know. Anyway I have rambled enough, good luck and I will keep reporting bugs haha

Edit: That's waaaay too many emoticons. Oooops someone is a little high aren't they?
PS: I have attached my PNG of the icon I used for this bugger waaaaaay back....it's less generic and feel free to take it and abuse it and do as you please.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	APK_Spy.jpg
Views:	128
Size:	139.4 KB
ID:	2679337   Click image for larger version

Name:	ApkSpy.png
Views:	75
Size:	26.9 KB
ID:	2679338  
"Hey! What is this?" ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

help find a cure for Narcolepsy
donations to this cause do not come directly to me, they are
anonymous but please tell me so I can give you thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to Jarmezrocks For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dmagician
Old
(Last edited by dmagician; 18th April 2014 at 06:00 AM.)
#7  
dmagician's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 120
Join Date: May 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmlx View Post
Good news

Bug report, every time I open this program, this dialog pops up, after click OK, this program works well.

PS, aapt.exe is in the same dir with ApkSpy
Yes, I know of this one (and I've specifically wrote about it in the OP), it is NOT related to AAPT executable but to the way ADB is acting (sorry, out of my hands... ):

Explanation
The error comes from the application when trying to query the "ro.build.id" property via adb ('ADB shell getprop "ro.build.id" ') command.
I've came across this one but cannot determine the exact situation it is happening (as it can occur when first launching of the app, but after the app is loaded, clicking on refresh does not show this error)...
[ I've tried it on with the (only) two devices I own (1st dev. is stock (only the kernel is changed) 4.4.2 Nexus 4, 2nd dev. is S2-i9100 with customized RR ROM)and it seems to happen ONLY on the S2...]
It looks that in times, the getprop is being executed before the whole "build.prop" is being processed by ADB (This one I cannot control since it is happening on the ADB shell side [running on the device] -- unless MAYBE doing some [UGLY] delay after first initialization of ADB, which is, by far NOT best practice of process handling according to the literature)...
D.
Samsung Galaxy S2 GT-I9100 (Intl.)
 
Build: KVT49L
Kernel: latest @DorimanX TEST BUILD by @Cybernetus (from here)
ROM: Latest Resurrection Remix®
Baseband: LS2
LG Nexus 4 E960
 
Build: KTU84P
Kernel: Latest AK Poseidon
ROM:Stock 4.4.4
Baseband: M9615A-CEFWMAZM-2.0.1701.03
 
dmagician
Old
(Last edited by dmagician; 18th April 2014 at 06:01 AM.)
#8  
dmagician's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 120
Join Date: May 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberianIce View Post
I got this errors:
1:


2:
Error in property: ro.crypto.fs_real_blkdev@emmc@usrdata
  1. Which came first, the "SpkSpy spy stopped working" or the "Error in property" (if anyways related)?
  2. Was it on the same run or two different runs?

As of the 1st one:
I do not have enough information from your post to check it up...
I'll post a new version which shows the exception details

As of the 2nd one:
Can you send me a copy of your /system/build.prop (so i'll be able to dig trough it and check it)?
It looks like my name-value splitter character exist as part of a given value in your build.prop .
D.
Samsung Galaxy S2 GT-I9100 (Intl.)
 
Build: KVT49L
Kernel: latest @DorimanX TEST BUILD by @Cybernetus (from here)
ROM: Latest Resurrection Remix®
Baseband: LS2
LG Nexus 4 E960
 
Build: KTU84P
Kernel: Latest AK Poseidon
ROM:Stock 4.4.4
Baseband: M9615A-CEFWMAZM-2.0.1701.03
 
dmagician
Old
(Last edited by dmagician; 18th April 2014 at 06:07 AM.)
#9  
dmagician's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 120
Join Date: May 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Wink Wooow, Long one! But it is nice to know people are using (trying) it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarmezrocks View Post
Hey dude,

I am not sure what you are doing wrong on your PC but it's certainly not the app as it works perfectly fine on my computer? Out of interest and for the sake or helping the new dev I thought I would raise a few points just to eliminate any finger pointing. There's a wishy-washy area when it comes to building/hacking things that were originally someone elses work...so yeah one can easily make great improvements yet open the door to bugs at the same time too. Anyway...thought I'd ask this:

Does aapt sit on your path? I know you said it is in the same directory, however just like a batch script in Windows it needs to "CD" or change directories to the %~dp0 if it is to understand what an executable is that happens to be sitting in the same directory as it's self. So this is is kinda directed at the new dev now. What I think is happening is that aapt is assumed to be in the system path when quite often it is not (i.e. those on XDA who have not yet played with the Android SDK properly). Put simply unless the application knows it is in the same directory as your executable it won't at all understand what aapt is. Does that make sense?
Hi
As I've replied to @clmx, This error is not related to AAPT (either executable [location or whatever] or results), but to the ADB command being used...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarmezrocks View Post
@dmagician , I would make sure that the apkspy app can do a check (even if it is a string search for the first few lines returned from aapt.exe), a simple if statement before throwing that error ....actually it would likely be an 'if not' statement. I don't have any of the code in front of me atm but I can help you out if you like? I was hacking this app myself sometime ago when ido first released it just using reshacker.
Sorry I did not understand... Check for what?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarmezrocks View Post
Note: If you are stuck and don't have source code you technically could write a full AutoIT wrapper for this app that could do all the checks and more and then bundle everything up into the one exe still. Check out the newer WinAPI stuff for AutoIT and in particular "Run binary" (yes that's correct you can just about run anything repackaged now and not need to deploy the original exe's or even libraries....they can all be stream fed to AutoIT @Compile time and need not be typically "installed" like you used to have to do. Anyway...I am waffling on shoot me a PM man.
I do not need the Auto-IT to wrap these files (although I am using it for other automation in windows), as I can do it right in the C# code (on one of my early versions these files was embedded...)
BTW, I know there are some antiviruses out in the wild that do not like the embedded executables -- but it can be done -- and probably will save some time to anyone using this app...

If it will be required / asked, I'll embed the 4 binaries (AAPT.EXE, ADB.EXE, and two DLL's AdbWinApi.dll and AdbWinUsbApi.dll [I'm not sure both are required]) needed by the application.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarmezrocks View Post
@cmlx, to overcome your ApkSpy woes, and until dmagician can put his finger on what the cause is or what ido did when building it ages ago.....then you will firstly need to be patient (props to dmagician to figuring sh!t out so far) but till then where ever you have dumped the ApkSpy and aapt.exe on your system; just copy the address and put it on your system path. To do this 1) right click on My Computer or Computer if you are on Win 7 or 8. 2) Choose properties. 3) Advanced System settings and then at the bottom of tab you will see 'Environment Variables', click it and you will see some "User" and "System" options. Depending on your User access rights on the system you are running on (hopefully you are running as Admin surely?) then you can choose to edit your main system path or create a new variable in your user settings called 'path' Note User variables are always postfix to system variables but should always work anyhow.
Disclaimer: cmlx, if however you have already got an aapt.exe already existing on your system path but it is dodgy then you have to ensure that the good aapt.exe in your app directory is placed on path BEFORE the dodgy one....just sayin. Cause your system searches till it finds what it wants and then doesn't search anymore. Simple but can stuff people up quite often....and likely your case. Nowdays we tend to work from the known application location and not from a "Global environment path" when we know that there are going to be conflicts...and I can assure you that aapt is possibly the worst and most modified binary out there LOL. Hence this is also a note to the dev to ensure that ApkSpy reads from the current directory.....or like I am suggesting, wrap aapt up in the main application as well and that way there is no confusion EVER.
The application IS searching for AAPT and ADB executables; The order is
  1. Application directory (where ApkSpy.exe resides)
  2. PATH environment variable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarmezrocks View Post
OK....so um the red boxes should explain everything. A picture says a thousand words (and yeah I needed at least 1 picture for this god damned long arsed post - sry). Um why in gods name would you remove the minimise and expand buttons? WTF?
Mostly I like it this way, otherwise - No specific reason...
It will be back in the next version...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarmezrocks View Post
Anyway... it works but errrm yeah it doesn't wrap the text anymore? and it cuts the words off lol.
This Tab was NOT changed by me in any way... To be honest, I've thought of removing it completely -- But -- out of respect to Ido's work -- I've left it in.
I assume it is not wrapping due to Font size changed by me globally...
I'm seriously giving it second thoughts -- if it should stay at all (It was originally meant for batch rename of multiple APK's... I haven't used it even once...)...
I'm Really, REALLY, think of removing it completely (unless someone is / will be using it -- then I'll fix it all)...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarmezrocks View Post

Other than that....I only really have one suggestion and it isn't even really a suggestion as I have kind of already made it so I can just give it to you if you want it? And that is that most people (well I can't say most as I am not speaking for everyone) tend not to like how apps take over their system. This isn't your fault at all in anyway as the first dev thought it was a good idea back then.....and back then hardly anything in Windows knew what a freakin apk was so it was a GOOD thing.....However now, every man and his dog wants to steel .apk extension for himself. I myself tend to be all over the shop with apks so I tend not to want to have any particular Windows app take it away from my control. I use WinZip as the main app for simple double click open as I want to see the contents of apks without needing to decompile them (great for theming) however I have apk shell extensions displaying the apks main icon to explorer, so if I set WinZip as default I get a nice lumping hunk of gold turd/box running rampet all over my Windoze bro ......so if you like I can show you my code that allows me to have default apps for specific tasks without interfering with anyones existing sh!t It looks neat too as you can right click any apk and just choose from a dropdown list what particular app you want at the time. If one has the need to use more apps then they need only put those apps in a list. There is nothing worse than double clicking an apk to find that Bluestacks or some other rubbish Windoze crApp has taken offf with your apk.
The application is NOT taking over anything, Unless you've clicked the asterisk ("*") button on the System Tab...
Was it registered for you without clicking this button?
If so, I'll recheck the code (may be it's some residue from the original code).

BTW
As the previous part of the answer I've wrote -- this one was left in as of respect to @ido's work...

2nd BTW
I'd like to see that explorer extension (and [preferable] the code of it - if you are willing to share it) you ware writing about...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarmezrocks View Post
Lastly I thought I'd ask, Why no config file? Why store everything in memory? I know it's only small....but seeking for things everytime it is executed is a pain in the arse and not good practice. At the very least if you have no idea how to make an exe totally portable then you could reference a config file in the same directory....Or do as most do and write entries to the registry all neat and tucked away. If we get paranoid about "portable-ness" then we write to temporary space in the registry and make sure we clean up upon closing and/or inspect at runtime. simple!
Yep, I've thought of it... But... I was thinking, that (at least) everyone is as geeky as me dauuh , and the most are setting the path correctly...
It'll be added in next version (I hope... TIME, TIME!!!! )...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarmezrocks View Post
I have plenty of AutoIT scripts that do exactly that too, so if you are stuck for ideas let me know. Anyway I have rambled enough, good luck and I will keep reporting bugs haha
I prefer writing my own code (sorry, I'm a developer in heart and soul...) then using automation like Auto-IT...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarmezrocks View Post
Edit: That's waaaay too many emoticons. Oooops someone is a little high aren't they?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarmezrocks View Post
PS: I have attached my PNG of the icon I used for this bugger waaaaaay back....it's less generic and feel free to take it and abuse it and do as you please.
(@Jarmezrocks please see my PM to you.)

PHEW...
Long Answer, BUT HEY, I'm not the only one writing longies... (and i like referencing each and every part separately)...
D.
Samsung Galaxy S2 GT-I9100 (Intl.)
 
Build: KVT49L
Kernel: latest @DorimanX TEST BUILD by @Cybernetus (from here)
ROM: Latest Resurrection Remix®
Baseband: LS2
LG Nexus 4 E960
 
Build: KTU84P
Kernel: Latest AK Poseidon
ROM:Stock 4.4.4
Baseband: M9615A-CEFWMAZM-2.0.1701.03
 
Jarmezrocks
Old
#10  
Jarmezrocks's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 419
Posts: 910
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gold Coast

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmagician View Post
PHEW...
Long Answer, BUT HEY, I'm not the only one writing longies... (and i like referencing each and every part separately)...
Ahh yes. I write long messages sometimes when my medication has kicked in and I am high....not my fault I kinda need to get all the info out of my head in one go while I am awake.....or else there would just be zeds on the response zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz lol (ref narcolepsy).

I commend you on your efforts at responding to such gibberish and making good sense of it!

I have responded to your PM accordingly, and hopefully covered all you need? I have attached all info and sources etc.....well most of it...actually a fair bit of it you will have to workout your self but that is part the fun. Shoot me any questions if you need to...although I have a feeling that you will have mostly all of it covered as you are streets ahead of my knowledge already. I may have misjudged a little in my previous post (although hopefully not to make you feel any less than you actually are? please excuse me if I had said anything that may offended - being naive or what ever....you ARE definitely on the right track). As for the middle menu....I think you could easily remove it and not offend the original dev. It wasn't being used as you mention...and I think it could make way for more/better functionality don't you think? (discuss). However I would ensure all the things I mentioned in my PM first before going too deep and releasing on here.

Good move on bringing the buttons back. They were functional. But I DO like the single button close GUI myself on just about everything else....It looks clean. We have similar taste in that regard. It just isn't functional for me to pressing the task notification desktop link everytime I want to minimise the app LOL.

The rest I we can discuss via PM, this is pretty much only posted here as an open area for other forum members to provide input and opinion (or complaint....like how often it usually is, eh?).
"Hey! What is this?" ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

help find a cure for Narcolepsy
donations to this cause do not come directly to me, they are
anonymous but please tell me so I can give you thanks

Tags
.net 4, apk manifest tool, c sharp, code rewrite
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes