Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more
Post Reply

SIPChange: Changes the DefaultIM in AKU2

OP Sleuth255

11th July 2006, 10:40 PM   |  #1  
Sleuth255's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Milwaukee
Thanks Meter: 39
 
3,543 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
SIPChange v1.1 update: You can now change the timeout from its 10 second default

Here's my first programming contribution! It's for those of you who can no longer change their defaultIM using the posted reghacks after upgrading to AKU2.x. No matter what you choose, the keyboard SIP is always selected after a soft reset.

If you aren't having this problem, then you don't need this little app (unless, of course, you don't feel good about dinking around in the registry changing DefaultIM CLSIDs...)

The problem occurs because some AKU2 based service or process is changing the SIP back to the keyboard. This happens 4-8 seconds after startup programs run. As such, SIPChange is a workaround of sorts because when it runs at startup it waits 10 seconds before changing the SIP to your selected default. Go here for more information on this issue.

SIPChange has two execution modes. If executed with no parameter, it presents the list of SIPs available on your device and allows you to select a default. Once set, this information is stored in the registry. If executed with "SET" as the parameter it minimizes itself, reads the default from the registry and waits 10 seconds. When the timeout expires, it sets the Current SIP to your selected default and closes.

How to use:
1. Copy the attached CAB to your device
2. Tap on the cab using file manager to install.

Now open SIPChange by tapping Start->Programs->SIPChange. You will be presented with a list of your available SIPs. Highlight the one you want to become the defaultIM. If you wish, you can change the default delay as well. Now tap the "Select" button. The SIP will be changed to your selection and SIPChange will close.

That's it! The next time you (or your automatic nightly backup) resets your device, the default SIP will be reset to your choice.

MOD EDIT (DaveShaw): The aformentioned CAB is here : http://rapidshare.com/files/208325629/SIPChange.CAB
Last edited by DaveShaw; 22nd July 2009 at 01:19 PM.
13th July 2006, 08:10 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Leeds
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2006
SIP Changer
Thanks Sleuth255!!

tested the SIP changer and it works.

Well done for the workaround, shame they had to go and mess things up in the first place!
14th July 2006, 12:59 PM   |  #3  
ZaJules's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Port Elizabeth
Thanks Meter: 59
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2005
More
10 out of 10 to you

This was a major problem for me with my Wizard and now its fixed.


Thanks again



Jules
21st July 2006, 05:42 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2006
HELP
Hi,

Thanks for the great app!! I do have one problem though, i can't get it to start up without prompting me. I have tried applying the SET parameter, but must be doing it wrong. Here is what I have tried...

in \program files\sipchange\sipchange_182.exe SET

and set the shortcut to be a copy of that...

I have tried it without set and have the shortcut name be sipchange_182.exe SET.lnk

I am totaly confused as to how to set it up. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

-John
The Following User Says Thank You to tut00 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd July 2006, 11:08 PM   |  #5  
stainlesspc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tennessee, USA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Seems to work fins but for one small problem.
Not sure what it is but I noticed things taking a rather long time to load.
I would take literally 2-3 minutes to paint the screen when opening a new application. I soft reset and no help. THen I started thinking what I did. SIPchange 182 was the last thing I did.
I had the shrotcut in startup
program files\sipchange\sipchange_182.exe SET

After I removed it everything runs fine.
I still have it on my 8125 just not startup .

is the "SET" correct or does it need to be something different for each method ie.
"block" for block input
23rd July 2006, 04:01 AM   |  #6  
Sleuth255's Avatar
OP Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Milwaukee
Thanks Meter: 39
 
3,543 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Here's a little more explanation on how to install SIPChange:

First, make a new folder under program files called "sipchange" then place the sipchange executable (downloaded from the above attachment) into that folder and rename it if necessary to sipchange.exe.

Now, using file explorer, navigate to \program files\spichange and then tap and hold on sipchange.exe. Choose "copy".
Now, navigate to \windows\startup with filemanager and choose "Paste shortcut" from the menu.

Here's the part where you need a third party program. You now need to modify the execution properties of shortcut you just pasted into the startup folder. Several programs can do this. I use a utility called GSFinder+ which a free file explorer replacement. What you need to do is to change the shortcut execution properties from "\program files\sipchange\sipchange.exe" to "\program files\sipchange\sipchange.exe" SET

There is also a way to do this without any third party file explorers by editing the shortcut file itself with notepad on your PC. The thread that explains this is located here.

I'm not sure how my attachment got renamed from sipchange.exe to sipchange_182.exe tho....

@stainlesspc:

SIPChange shouldn't ever remain in memory longer than 10 seconds when run with the SET parameter. You can check this with settings/system/memory/running programs. So it shouldn't have any effect on program execution time unless you are somehow setting the SIP to something invalid. Try this: make sure that you have run sipchange.exe at least once with no parameter and set a default. I'm assuming you have already done this to sett the letter recognizer as your preferred default. If you haven't, it is possible that something strange may be happening because no default SIP registry entry is present. However, in this case, the set SIP operation should just return an error (which is ignored by SIPChange). I'll check into it though.

SET is indeed the only parameter it recognizes. When it sees SET as an execution parameter, it attempts to change the SIP to the input method you chose when you last pressed "Set Default".

Btw on my 8125 I just used SIPChange to set letter recognizer as my default thinking it may have something to do with the letter recognizer default iteself. Then I soft reset. Unfortunately tho, I'm not seeing the delay you mention . I'm not using the official Cingular AKU2 release as you though. I am running AKU2.3 from Summiter's multi-installer.
23rd July 2006, 12:03 PM   |  #7  
henk-jan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
633 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2004
More
Thanks guys, it works on a Qtek9000 also
My problem (want the nullkb as default) is solved at last.
24th July 2006, 08:05 PM   |  #8  
stainlesspc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tennessee, USA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Sleuth255

Well I tried it again. I had it right the first time.
Not sure why it did or did not but it seems to be working now
26th July 2006, 03:50 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2004
More
Well, this is a great find. I've been looking for something like this since wm5 came out. Thanks
2nd August 2006, 08:41 PM   |  #10  
JNGold's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
452 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2005
Hmm..seems to be a problem with setting transcriber as the default. When rendering my Today screen the transcriber menu bar gets displayed in the middle of the screen. Transcriber is the only input method after the keyboard that I would consider using.

However, I may still keep the exe on my device since launching it is still a heck of alot faster than doing the standard SIP change method on my K-JAM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes