Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,019 Members 52,053 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

SIPChange: Changes the DefaultIM in AKU2

Tip us?
 
Sleuth255
Old
(Last edited by DaveShaw; 22nd July 2009 at 01:19 PM.)
#1  
Sleuth255's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 3,543
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Milwaukee
Default SIPChange: Changes the DefaultIM in AKU2

SIPChange v1.1 update: You can now change the timeout from its 10 second default

Here's my first programming contribution! It's for those of you who can no longer change their defaultIM using the posted reghacks after upgrading to AKU2.x. No matter what you choose, the keyboard SIP is always selected after a soft reset.

If you aren't having this problem, then you don't need this little app (unless, of course, you don't feel good about dinking around in the registry changing DefaultIM CLSIDs...)

The problem occurs because some AKU2 based service or process is changing the SIP back to the keyboard. This happens 4-8 seconds after startup programs run. As such, SIPChange is a workaround of sorts because when it runs at startup it waits 10 seconds before changing the SIP to your selected default. Go here for more information on this issue.

SIPChange has two execution modes. If executed with no parameter, it presents the list of SIPs available on your device and allows you to select a default. Once set, this information is stored in the registry. If executed with "SET" as the parameter it minimizes itself, reads the default from the registry and waits 10 seconds. When the timeout expires, it sets the Current SIP to your selected default and closes.

How to use:
1. Copy the attached CAB to your device
2. Tap on the cab using file manager to install.

Now open SIPChange by tapping Start->Programs->SIPChange. You will be presented with a list of your available SIPs. Highlight the one you want to become the defaultIM. If you wish, you can change the default delay as well. Now tap the "Select" button. The SIP will be changed to your selection and SIPChange will close.

That's it! The next time you (or your automatic nightly backup) resets your device, the default SIP will be reset to your choice.

MOD EDIT (DaveShaw): The aformentioned CAB is here : http://rapidshare.com/files/208325629/SIPChange.CAB



ROM: rooted/deodexed 4.1.1 (JRO03O)
Kernel: Franco Dailies: r295
Baseband: FF02/FG02
Follow my Ramblings: blog.kwilcox.org
 
gottagetalife
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Leeds
Default SIP Changer

Thanks Sleuth255!!

tested the SIP changer and it works.

Well done for the workaround, shame they had to go and mess things up in the first place!
Gottagetalife

Samsung Galaxy S4
Stock
Android Version: 4.2.2
baseband: I9505XXUAMDM
Kernel: 3.4.0-526204
Build: JDQ39.I9505XXUAMDM
 
ZaJules
Old
#3  
ZaJules's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 333
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Port Elizabeth
10 out of 10 to you

This was a major problem for me with my Wizard and now its fixed.


Thanks again



Jules
Retired Devices:
Wallaby - Blue Angel - Magician - Wizard - Universal - Hermes - Kaiser - Nike - Athena - Diamond - Rose - Raphael - Shift - Leo - Rhodium - (iPhone4) - Galaxy SIII - Galaxy 10.1v Tab - (iPhone 4S) - Acer Iconia A501 Tab - Asus Transformer TF300TG/T Tabs - Coby Kyros 7" - Asus Transformer Infinity TF700T Tab

Current Devices:
Galaxy S5 + Gear 2
Lenovo Think Pad
(iPad2)
(iPhone 5S)
 
tut00
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Feb 2006
Default HELP

Hi,

Thanks for the great app!! I do have one problem though, i can't get it to start up without prompting me. I have tried applying the SET parameter, but must be doing it wrong. Here is what I have tried...

in \program files\sipchange\sipchange_182.exe SET

and set the shortcut to be a copy of that...

I have tried it without set and have the shortcut name be sipchange_182.exe SET.lnk

I am totaly confused as to how to set it up. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

-John
The Following User Says Thank You to tut00 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
stainlesspc
Old
#5  
stainlesspc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 183
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tennessee, USA
Seems to work fins but for one small problem.
Not sure what it is but I noticed things taking a rather long time to load.
I would take literally 2-3 minutes to paint the screen when opening a new application. I soft reset and no help. THen I started thinking what I did. SIPchange 182 was the last thing I did.
I had the shrotcut in startup
program files\sipchange\sipchange_182.exe SET

After I removed it everything runs fine.
I still have it on my 8125 just not startup .

is the "SET" correct or does it need to be something different for each method ie.
"block" for block input
__________________________
- at&t Tilt 8925 -
My Own (Thanks to Alex for his Kitchen XDA for thier Help)
Stainless_304.v?? Radio ??
Flashing via SD card
ActiveSync .::. 4.5

Watching, Reading and learning from the best.
 
Sleuth255
Old
#6  
Sleuth255's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator - OP
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 3,543
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Milwaukee
Here's a little more explanation on how to install SIPChange:

First, make a new folder under program files called "sipchange" then place the sipchange executable (downloaded from the above attachment) into that folder and rename it if necessary to sipchange.exe.

Now, using file explorer, navigate to \program files\spichange and then tap and hold on sipchange.exe. Choose "copy".
Now, navigate to \windows\startup with filemanager and choose "Paste shortcut" from the menu.

Here's the part where you need a third party program. You now need to modify the execution properties of shortcut you just pasted into the startup folder. Several programs can do this. I use a utility called GSFinder+ which a free file explorer replacement. What you need to do is to change the shortcut execution properties from "\program files\sipchange\sipchange.exe" to "\program files\sipchange\sipchange.exe" SET

There is also a way to do this without any third party file explorers by editing the shortcut file itself with notepad on your PC. The thread that explains this is located here.

I'm not sure how my attachment got renamed from sipchange.exe to sipchange_182.exe tho....

@stainlesspc:

SIPChange shouldn't ever remain in memory longer than 10 seconds when run with the SET parameter. You can check this with settings/system/memory/running programs. So it shouldn't have any effect on program execution time unless you are somehow setting the SIP to something invalid. Try this: make sure that you have run sipchange.exe at least once with no parameter and set a default. I'm assuming you have already done this to sett the letter recognizer as your preferred default. If you haven't, it is possible that something strange may be happening because no default SIP registry entry is present. However, in this case, the set SIP operation should just return an error (which is ignored by SIPChange). I'll check into it though.

SET is indeed the only parameter it recognizes. When it sees SET as an execution parameter, it attempts to change the SIP to the input method you chose when you last pressed "Set Default".

Btw on my 8125 I just used SIPChange to set letter recognizer as my default thinking it may have something to do with the letter recognizer default iteself. Then I soft reset. Unfortunately tho, I'm not seeing the delay you mention . I'm not using the official Cingular AKU2 release as you though. I am running AKU2.3 from Summiter's multi-installer.
 
henk-jan
Old
#7  
henk-jan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 622
Join Date: Nov 2004
Thanks guys, it works on a Qtek9000 also
My problem (want the nullkb as default) is solved at last.
 
stainlesspc
Old
#8  
stainlesspc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 183
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tennessee, USA
Sleuth255

Well I tried it again. I had it right the first time.
Not sure why it did or did not but it seems to be working now
__________________________
- at&t Tilt 8925 -
My Own (Thanks to Alex for his Kitchen XDA for thier Help)
Stainless_304.v?? Radio ??
Flashing via SD card
ActiveSync .::. 4.5

Watching, Reading and learning from the best.
 
mikewchandler
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 127
Join Date: Nov 2004
Well, this is a great find. I've been looking for something like this since wm5 came out. Thanks
Mike

grace alone eph 2.8
 
JNGold
Old
#10  
JNGold's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 455
Join Date: Oct 2005
Hmm..seems to be a problem with setting transcriber as the default. When rendering my Today screen the transcriber menu bar gets displayed in the middle of the screen. Transcriber is the only input method after the keyboard that I would consider using.

However, I may still keep the exe on my device since launching it is still a heck of alot faster than doing the standard SIP change method on my K-JAM.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more

Windows Developers Rejoice! Dev Program’s $99 Yearly Fee is No More!

Microsoft rule in the mobile market, much like the giant dinosaurs … more