Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Question Has anyone got AdAway to work?

OP Sim-X

7th April 2014, 04:19 AM   |  #1  
Sim-X's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis, MN
Thanks Meter: 128
 
556 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Everytime I run AdAway it hang on the applying host file and most of the time will reboot the phone. Running stock rom with captain throwbacks unsecured boot. I have also tried flashing a symlink in recovery which flashes fine and then change adaway setting to the new location. It still locks up the phone. I'm now s-off & even after symlink and changed location or default location it still locks the phone. I have also tried the 2.8.1 unofficial version on xda also hang on the phone. I don't know what else to try at this point.
7th April 2014, 05:35 AM   |  #2  
fastamx79's Avatar
Senior Member
Chicago, IL / Sioux Falls, SD
Thanks Meter: 105
 
647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
I'm using it on mine. Works fine after s-off

I'm on stock rom that's rooted. Not sure what is up with yours.

My adaway version is 2.3
7th April 2014, 10:03 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Pacoima
Thanks Meter: 129
 
228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
If you are not s off the system write protection will not let u modify the system

Sent from my 831C using Tapatalk
7th April 2014, 02:31 PM   |  #4  
Sim-X's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis, MN
Thanks Meter: 128
 
556 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Before I s-off I did flash Unsecured boot.img and applied this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...7&postcount=20

Maybe that has something to do with it.

So now that I'm s-off can I just restore my nandroid of stock rom and try it again? Bloat kept reinstalling itself before I applied the boot.img & patch.
Last edited by Sim-X; 7th April 2014 at 02:34 PM.
7th April 2014, 06:52 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 183
 
762 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sim-X

Before I s-off I did flash Unsecured boot.img and applied this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...7&postcount=20

Maybe that has something to do with it.

So now that I'm s-off can I just restore my nandroid of stock rom and try it again? Bloat kept reinstalling itself before I applied the boot.img & patch.

Yup. Shouldn't have any issue if you nandroid back if you've got s-off. Make sure you restore everything.
8th April 2014, 02:35 AM   |  #6  
Sim-X's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis, MN
Thanks Meter: 128
 
556 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by exSD

Yup. Shouldn't have any issue if you nandroid back if you've got s-off. Make sure you restore everything.

I will prob just do a clean install of badseed instead of restore stock backup. Are you using badseed? Was gonna wait a while to flash it but I'm not really a fan of stock either and I was reading badseed has some bugs in it such as not being able to sign into google account.
8th April 2014, 04:07 AM   |  #7  
mikeregister's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Riverside, CA
Thanks Meter: 28
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I am having the same issue on BadSeed 1.2 with S OFF

Sent from my 831C using xda app-developers app
8th April 2014, 04:48 AM   |  #8  
Sim-X's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis, MN
Thanks Meter: 128
 
556 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
I might have to hold off if you are having the same issue. It always worked find on my m7. I wonder why it works for some and not others?
8th April 2014, 06:46 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 183
 
762 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sim-X

I will prob just do a clean install of badseed instead of restore stock backup. Are you using badseed? Was gonna wait a while to flash it but I'm not really a fan of stock either and I was reading badseed has some bugs in it such as not being able to sign into google account.

no I'm on stock ROM. There isn't a ROM yet worth flashing over to. The stock ROM is pretty great IMO.
8th April 2014, 02:11 PM   |  #10  
Sim-X's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis, MN
Thanks Meter: 128
 
556 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by exSD

no I'm on stock ROM. There isn't a ROM yet worth flashing over to. The stock ROM is pretty great IMO.

Yea I was going to wait a while before switching from stock. So now that I have s-off if I restore my nandroid backup will I still need to reflash a new boot image or apply a kernal patch or if I uninstall bloat will it make it past a reboot?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes