Jolla Tablet Announced: The Second Sailfish OS Device

A little over a year ago, Jolla released its first smartphone with the brand new Jolla … more

Android One Devices Get Unofficial CM12 Port

Android One was initially announced right before Android Lollipop. By releasing these cheap, yet … more

WhatsApp Decides to Protect Your Data

When Facebook bought WhatsApp for the absurdly large sum of $19bn back in February, they took the tech … more

Bring Back LTE on the Google Nexus 4 Running Lollipop

One of the predecessors of the latest, largest, and greatest Gooogle Nexus 6(theGoogle … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Manually Boot into Bootloader

OP ryman222

9th April 2014, 06:15 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Is there a way to manually boot into bootloader? I tried holding Vol- and Power but that just boots me into OS. Holding Vol+ and Power does this weird bootloop thing like three times and then boots into OS.
9th April 2014, 06:31 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Casper
Thanks Meter: 97
 
481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
adb reboot-bootlader

M8, nuff said.
9th April 2014, 07:01 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryman222

Is there a way to manually boot into bootloader? I tried holding Vol- and Power but that just boots me into OS. Holding Vol+ and Power does this weird bootloop thing like three times and then boots into OS.

I get the same problem. Does anyone else know why our phones do not reboot into bootloader with vol+power?
9th April 2014, 07:01 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Casper
Thanks Meter: 97
 
481 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by haitu

I get the same problem. Does anyone else know why our phones do not reboot into bootloader with vol+power?

You unchecked Fastboot in settings>power?

M8, nuff said.
9th April 2014, 07:04 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mchief298

You unchecked Fastboot in settings>power?

M8, nuff said.

It was checked. I unchecked it. I'm sure the next time I attempt to do it, I will be able to. Thanks.
9th April 2014, 08:00 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mchief298

You unchecked Fastboot in settings>power?

M8, nuff said.

That got it with Vol- and Power. Thanks!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes