Ampere Charging Meter

Do you have problems with your charger or experience terribly slow charging? Check out this helpful tool made by XDA … more

Must Have App Review: AROMA File Manager

Here at XDA we spend a lot of time in our recoveries. Some of our tweaks, hacks, and mods require … more

New Forums Created for Windows 10 Development

Microsoft, looking to be a player in the game of giants with their recent announcement of … more

T-Mobile Expands Its LTE Network

T-Mobile US has announced moreLTE network expansion. The carrierwill provide asignal for the700 MHz band, … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Manually Boot into Bootloader

OP ryman222

9th April 2014, 06:15 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Is there a way to manually boot into bootloader? I tried holding Vol- and Power but that just boots me into OS. Holding Vol+ and Power does this weird bootloop thing like three times and then boots into OS.
9th April 2014, 06:31 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Casper
Thanks Meter: 102
 
486 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
adb reboot-bootlader

M8, nuff said.
9th April 2014, 07:01 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryman222

Is there a way to manually boot into bootloader? I tried holding Vol- and Power but that just boots me into OS. Holding Vol+ and Power does this weird bootloop thing like three times and then boots into OS.

I get the same problem. Does anyone else know why our phones do not reboot into bootloader with vol+power?
9th April 2014, 07:01 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Casper
Thanks Meter: 102
 
486 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by haitu

I get the same problem. Does anyone else know why our phones do not reboot into bootloader with vol+power?

You unchecked Fastboot in settings>power?

M8, nuff said.
9th April 2014, 07:04 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mchief298

You unchecked Fastboot in settings>power?

M8, nuff said.

It was checked. I unchecked it. I'm sure the next time I attempt to do it, I will be able to. Thanks.
9th April 2014, 08:00 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mchief298

You unchecked Fastboot in settings>power?

M8, nuff said.

That got it with Vol- and Power. Thanks!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes