Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more

Project Ara: Modified Android L and Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and software enthusiasts. The … more
Post Reply

[Q] Manually Boot into Bootloader

9th April 2014, 05:15 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
181 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Is there a way to manually boot into bootloader? I tried holding Vol- and Power but that just boots me into OS. Holding Vol+ and Power does this weird bootloop thing like three times and then boots into OS.
9th April 2014, 05:31 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Casper
Thanks Meter: 77
 
428 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
adb reboot-bootlader

M8, nuff said.
9th April 2014, 06:01 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryman222

Is there a way to manually boot into bootloader? I tried holding Vol- and Power but that just boots me into OS. Holding Vol+ and Power does this weird bootloop thing like three times and then boots into OS.

I get the same problem. Does anyone else know why our phones do not reboot into bootloader with vol+power?
9th April 2014, 06:01 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Casper
Thanks Meter: 77
 
428 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by haitu

I get the same problem. Does anyone else know why our phones do not reboot into bootloader with vol+power?

You unchecked Fastboot in settings>power?

M8, nuff said.
9th April 2014, 06:04 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by mchief298

You unchecked Fastboot in settings>power?

M8, nuff said.

It was checked. I unchecked it. I'm sure the next time I attempt to do it, I will be able to. Thanks.
9th April 2014, 07:00 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
181 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mchief298

You unchecked Fastboot in settings>power?

M8, nuff said.

That got it with Vol- and Power. Thanks!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes