Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

YU Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Radio chipset

OP TF85

4th April 2014, 05:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag STRASBOURG
Thanks Meter: 10
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Hello,
How can I localise the radio chipset on the bord ?
best regards
6th April 2014, 10:36 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 24
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
If you mean radio (gsm), it's located in Qualcomm SoC (processor, radio, etc... in one chipset).
Why do you need location?
What is problem?
7th April 2014, 10:33 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag STRASBOURG
Thanks Meter: 10
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Hello,
T thought that it was a separated chipset
I can't make a call
When I dial a number, it opens the screen calls it "call in progress" then 2 seconds after it cut "End Call".
However, the 3G connection works.
Best regards
9th April 2014, 10:09 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 24
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
Did you try to change settings?

http://androidforums.com/desire-hd-s...l-problem.html

http://androidforums.com/htc-desire/...lls-texts.html
9th April 2014, 04:23 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag STRASBOURG
Thanks Meter: 10
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Hello,
Yes I tried every things in sittings menu, I tried another reader SIM card, The same SIM card works correctly with another DHD, I tried a custom ROM, I tried another flex cable.
NO changes
9th April 2014, 04:43 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 24
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
Did you try to turn off wlan and try it again?
Or to turn off 3g?
If you use custom rom you don't now nothing because they can have a problems for some devices.
The best rom for testing is the latest stock shiped wwe ROM installed from ruu (not from hboot).
You can download it from here:
http://shipped-roms.com/index.php?ca...roid&model=Ace
9th April 2014, 05:47 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Flag STRASBOURG
Thanks Meter: 10
 
246 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Hello,
I do flashing the RUU_Ace_Sense30_S_HTC_WWE_3.12.405.1_Radio_12.65.6 0.29_26.14.04.28_M_release_225512_signed.exe,
before doing a custom rom install.
I do several tests without 3G nor wifi.
I tested the *#*#4636#*#* : phone information to fix GSM only.
I am in test with a stock rooted rom (DHD_WWE_3.12.405.1_STOCK_rooted_by_nitr00.zip), I have all time the same result : no calls in or out possible
Thanx
10th April 2014, 02:26 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 24
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
Did you try this?
http://ma.juii.net/blog/manual-htc-desire-hd
10th April 2014, 11:52 PM   |  #9  
XDA_h3n's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mars
Thanks Meter: 141
 
457 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TF85

Hello,
How can I localise the radio chipset on the bord ?
best regards

Unsupported bands? Mine worked in all of the places I've been in Europe.

Just to make sure try a different SIM ( with different network - preferably 2G sim as most 3G cause haywire. )

If not then flash a radio FOR WWE as it may be outdated.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
11th April 2014, 09:47 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Zagreb
Thanks Meter: 24
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by XDA_h3n

Unsupported bands? Mine worked in all of the places I've been in Europe.

Just to make sure try a different SIM ( with different network - preferably 2G sim as most 3G cause haywire. )

If not then flash a radio FOR WWE as it may be outdated.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk

I don't understand why people don't read the whole thread. It's just 8 short posts.
This turns out that you write something just because you have to.
But you aren't the only one. And that's sad.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes