Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,823 Members 42,074 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Radio chipset

Tip us?
 
TF85
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 210
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: STRASBOURG
Default [Q] Radio chipset

Hello,
How can I localise the radio chipset on the bord ?
best regards
 
Gussta
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 140
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Zagreb

 
DONATE TO ME
If you mean radio (gsm), it's located in Qualcomm SoC (processor, radio, etc... in one chipset).
Why do you need location?
What is problem?
 
TF85
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 210
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: STRASBOURG
Hello,
T thought that it was a separated chipset
I can't make a call
When I dial a number, it opens the screen calls it "call in progress" then 2 seconds after it cut "End Call".
However, the 3G connection works.
Best regards
 
Gussta
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 140
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Zagreb

 
DONATE TO ME
Did you try to change settings?

http://androidforums.com/desire-hd-s...l-problem.html

http://androidforums.com/htc-desire/...lls-texts.html
 
TF85
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 210
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: STRASBOURG
Hello,
Yes I tried every things in sittings menu, I tried another reader SIM card, The same SIM card works correctly with another DHD, I tried a custom ROM, I tried another flex cable.
NO changes
 
Gussta
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 140
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Zagreb

 
DONATE TO ME
Did you try to turn off wlan and try it again?
Or to turn off 3g?
If you use custom rom you don't now nothing because they can have a problems for some devices.
The best rom for testing is the latest stock shiped wwe ROM installed from ruu (not from hboot).
You can download it from here:
http://shipped-roms.com/index.php?ca...roid&model=Ace
 
TF85
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 210
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: STRASBOURG
Hello,
I do flashing the RUU_Ace_Sense30_S_HTC_WWE_3.12.405.1_Radio_12.65.6 0.29_26.14.04.28_M_release_225512_signed.exe,
before doing a custom rom install.
I do several tests without 3G nor wifi.
I tested the *#*#4636#*#* : phone information to fix GSM only.
I am in test with a stock rooted rom (DHD_WWE_3.12.405.1_STOCK_rooted_by_nitr00.zip), I have all time the same result : no calls in or out possible
Thanx
 
Gussta
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 140
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Zagreb

 
DONATE TO ME
Did you try this?
http://ma.juii.net/blog/manual-htc-desire-hd
 
XDA_h3n
Old
#9  
XDA_h3n's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 441
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mars
Quote:
Originally Posted by TF85 View Post
Hello,
How can I localise the radio chipset on the bord ?
best regards
Unsupported bands? Mine worked in all of the places I've been in Europe.

Just to make sure try a different SIM ( with different network - preferably 2G sim as most 3G cause haywire. )

If not then flash a radio FOR WWE as it may be outdated.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Samsung Galaxy S5 4G O2 16GB
ROM:Stock, unrooted - worse phone ever; can't return it

Other devices
 


HTC One Silver (32GB) - 4G
ROM:Viper Rom
BASE/FIRMWARE:6.09

HTC Desire HD 32 GB
ROM: CM11


Sony Xperia SL Black
ROM: CM11










Quote:
If I have helped you, please hit the the THANKS button! If not well, idc; this isn't an "interest" forum
My help is at your RISK!
 
Gussta
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 140
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Zagreb

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by XDA_h3n View Post
Unsupported bands? Mine worked in all of the places I've been in Europe.

Just to make sure try a different SIM ( with different network - preferably 2G sim as most 3G cause haywire. )

If not then flash a radio FOR WWE as it may be outdated.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
I don't understand why people don't read the whole thread. It's just 8 short posts.
This turns out that you write something just because you have to.
But you aren't the only one. And that's sad.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


LuneOS Goes Official and Brings webOS to Android Devices

webOS has had rather turbulent history. Initially developed by Palm, the Linux … more

Try to Keep Up with Just Swipe Game

Sometimes, the simplest of games are the ones that end up beingthe most addictive and end up consuming … more

MultiROM Ported to the Moto E

Few categoriesof Android development are as intrinsically interestingas the ability to boot into multiple … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: How to Control Google Play Wake Locks – XDA Developer TV

Xposed Modules are usually pretty simple. There are a few … more