Post Reply
Question

[Q] How to make LTE/4G stick!? - SOLVED

21st January 2014, 08:35 AM   |  #1  
Life Engineer's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jounieh
Thanks Meter: 222
 
1,050 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Hey!

I have the international D802 version and the "settings / tethering & networks / mobile networks / network mode" only shows 3 options, GSM/WCDMA; CDMA only; GSM only.

When I go into dialing *#*#4636#*#* or if I go into dialing 3845#*802# etc...to choose LTE/GSM/WCDMA! I can choose this mode and it works UNTIL I reboot, then it goes back to GSM/WCDMA!

Is there is anyway to make the LTE/GSM/WCDMA mode stick?!

Thanks!

EDIT: SOLVED

In build.prop change ro.telephony.default_network=9 from 9 to 11!
I got LTE settings in mobile networks menu. And it sticks after a reboot!

Thanks to @ejerez for the info in Here!
Last edited by Life Engineer; 21st January 2014 at 03:15 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Life Engineer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st January 2014, 03:17 PM   |  #2  
Life Engineer's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jounieh
Thanks Meter: 222
 
1,050 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Heads up! It's solved in case anyone is interested!
11th April 2014, 02:57 AM   |  #3  
derek_09's Avatar
Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 23
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Life Engineer

Hey!

I have the international D802 version and the "settings / tethering & networks / mobile networks / network mode" only shows 3 options, GSM/WCDMA; CDMA only; GSM only.

When I go into dialing *#*#4636#*#* or if I go into dialing 3845#*802# etc...to choose LTE/GSM/WCDMA! I can choose this mode and it works UNTIL I reboot, then it goes back to GSM/WCDMA!

Is there is anyway to make the LTE/GSM/WCDMA mode stick?!

Thanks!

EDIT: SOLVED

In build.prop change ro.telephony.default_network=9 from 9 to 11!
I got LTE settings in mobile networks menu. And it sticks after a reboot!

Thanks to @ejerez for the info in Here!


Hi,
Thanks for the solution but I just need to check for the build.prop file, there are 2 similar lines as follows:

ro.telephony.default_network=9
& the other is:
#ro.telephony.default_network=9

Which do I change or do I change both? And do I need to change the permissions after changing it?

Thanks for your advice.
11th April 2014, 03:45 AM   |  #4  
Life Engineer's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Jounieh
Thanks Meter: 222
 
1,050 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by derek_09

Hi,
Thanks for the solution but I just need to check for the build.prop file, there are 2 similar lines as follows:

ro.telephony.default_network=9
& the other is:
#ro.telephony.default_network=9

Which do I change or do I change both? And do I need to change the permissions after changing it?

Thanks for your advice.

Man let me clarify that this solution worked for me on some ROMs and didn't work on other ROMs!

Both are the same, the # symbol in front of the expression makes it a comment and the program will disregard it!
So you can change only the first one, or to be safe you can change both. Nothing to lose!

Good luck!

Sent from my LG-D802 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank