Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,956 Members 43,284 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q][SOLVED] Need help in editing the build.prop

Tip us?
 
chelseabluerockers
Old
(Last edited by chelseabluerockers; 1st October 2013 at 04:03 PM.) Reason: Query solved.
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 26
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Mumbai
Default [Q][SOLVED] Need help in editing the build.prop

I wanted to run Backstab HD on my Explorer running on CM10. However,it gives me the 'not compatible' issue. I looked up the issue on the internet and found out that this issue can be bypassed by editing the certain values in the build.prop so that the game thinks that it is running on HTC Desire C. So I want to know that values of the build.prop should be changed.
Thanks.
 
Taha Haq
Old
#2  
Taha Haq's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 190
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: karachi
Change to Desire_hd

hit thanks if it helped
send from my HTC explorer from earth
Hit thanks if it helped
 
chelseabluerockers
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 26
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taha Haq View Post
Change to Desire_hd

hit thanks if it helped
send from my HTC explorer from earth
Change what?
 
Red Devil
Old
#4  
Red Devil's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,416
Posts: 1,404
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Mumbai
Model name ?

Remember the drill
→ Follow the Forum Rules → Use Search before posting → Post in the right sections → Do not spam the board

The Following User Says Thank You to Red Devil For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
chelseabluerockers
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 26
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Devil View Post
Model name ?
I'm a bit of a newbie but I tried changing the ro.product.model to Desire_HD. It didn't work. I'm posting my build.prop along with this. Can you tell me what values of it to modify?
.
Attached Files
File Type: txt build.prop.txt - [Click for QR Code] (5.3 KB, 15 views)
 
nit_in
Old
#6  
nit_in's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 193
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by chelseabluerockers View Post
I'm a bit of a newbie but I tried changing the ro.product.model to Desire_HD. It didn't work. I'm posting my build.prop along with this. Can you tell me what values of it to modify?
.
ro.product.name=pico
ro.product.device=pico
ro.product.board=pico
ro.build.product=pico

in these values replace pico with the codename of device you want to enter like golf_u for desire c etc


hit thanks if helped
The Following User Says Thank You to nit_in For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
chelseabluerockers
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 26
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by nit_in View Post
ro.product.name=pico
ro.product.device=pico
ro.product.board=pico
ro.build.product=pico

in these values replace pico with the codename of device you want to enter like golf_u for desire c etc

hit thanks if helped
I did it but it still shows 'not compatible with your device' issue.
 
nit_in
Old
#8  
nit_in's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 193
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by chelseabluerockers View Post
I did it but it still shows 'not compatible with your device' issue.
Once in build.prop you can edit the
following things:
-change Android Version by locating
ro.build.version.release= and changing
the current Build Version.
- Edit your Model # by locating
ro.product.model= and changing your
model #
- change your product brand by locating
ro.product.brand=
Please Note that if you change the
product brand, the name MUST be in ALL
LOWERCASE LETTERS!. and plz check for correct codename
then Save.. and reboot your phone.
Once your device reboots, go to Settings>
About Phone/Device and see the
changes! ;D
hit thanks if helped
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nit_in For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
chelseabluerockers
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 26
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Mumbai
Everyone,thank you! I got the game working after I followed your instructions properly. It's incredible. Thank you so much guys. No wonder this is the best community on the internet.
The Following User Says Thank You to chelseabluerockers For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ANESH
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by chelseabluerockers View Post
Everyone,thank you! I got the game working after I followed your instructions properly. It's incredible. Thank you so much guys. No wonder this is the best community on the internet.
can u upload ur build.prop so i can also do some changes cuz i am not getting a thing,i also changed everything in build.prop but not happening can u plz upload ur modified build prop for backstab hd

Tags
explorer, htc, pico
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes