Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q][SOLVED] Need help in editing the build.prop

OP chelseabluerockers

30th September 2013, 09:36 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 10
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
I wanted to run Backstab HD on my Explorer running on CM10. However,it gives me the 'not compatible' issue. I looked up the issue on the internet and found out that this issue can be bypassed by editing the certain values in the build.prop so that the game thinks that it is running on HTC Desire C. So I want to know that values of the build.prop should be changed.
Thanks.
Last edited by chelseabluerockers; 1st October 2013 at 05:03 PM. Reason: Query solved.
30th September 2013, 04:21 PM   |  #2  
Taha Haq's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag karachi
Thanks Meter: 74
 
193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Change to Desire_hd

hit thanks if it helped
send from my HTC explorer from earth
30th September 2013, 04:32 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 10
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taha Haq

Change to Desire_hd

hit thanks if it helped
send from my HTC explorer from earth

Change what?
30th September 2013, 05:17 PM   |  #4  
Red Devil's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,434
 
1,404 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Model name ?
The Following User Says Thank You to Red Devil For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st October 2013, 03:43 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 10
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Devil

Model name ?

I'm a bit of a newbie but I tried changing the ro.product.model to Desire_HD. It didn't work. I'm posting my build.prop along with this. Can you tell me what values of it to modify?
.
Attached Files
File Type: txt build.prop.txt - [Click for QR Code] (5.3 KB, 15 views)
1st October 2013, 10:34 AM   |  #6  
nit_in's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chelseabluerockers

I'm a bit of a newbie but I tried changing the ro.product.model to Desire_HD. It didn't work. I'm posting my build.prop along with this. Can you tell me what values of it to modify?
.

ro.product.name=pico
ro.product.device=pico
ro.product.board=pico
ro.build.product=pico

in these values replace pico with the codename of device you want to enter like golf_u for desire c etc


hit thanks if helped
The Following User Says Thank You to nit_in For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st October 2013, 01:17 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 10
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nit_in

ro.product.name=pico
ro.product.device=pico
ro.product.board=pico
ro.build.product=pico

in these values replace pico with the codename of device you want to enter like golf_u for desire c etc

hit thanks if helped

I did it but it still shows 'not compatible with your device' issue.
1st October 2013, 03:19 PM   |  #8  
nit_in's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
196 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chelseabluerockers

I did it but it still shows 'not compatible with your device' issue.

Once in build.prop you can edit the
following things:
-change Android Version by locating
ro.build.version.release= and changing
the current Build Version.
- Edit your Model # by locating
ro.product.model= and changing your
model #
- change your product brand by locating
ro.product.brand=
Please Note that if you change the
product brand, the name MUST be in ALL
LOWERCASE LETTERS!. and plz check for correct codename
then Save.. and reboot your phone.
Once your device reboots, go to Settings>
About Phone/Device and see the
changes! ;D
hit thanks if helped
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nit_in For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st October 2013, 04:59 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 10
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Everyone,thank you! I got the game working after I followed your instructions properly. It's incredible. Thank you so much guys. No wonder this is the best community on the internet.
The Following User Says Thank You to chelseabluerockers For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th April 2014, 06:28 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by chelseabluerockers

Everyone,thank you! I got the game working after I followed your instructions properly. It's incredible. Thank you so much guys. No wonder this is the best community on the internet.

can u upload ur build.prop so i can also do some changes cuz i am not getting a thing,i also changed everything in build.prop but not happening can u plz upload ur modified build prop for backstab hd

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
explorer, htc, pico
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes