Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,588 Members 47,874 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Qtek 8500 Portuguese T9 Files Needed

Tip us?
 
alanbr
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 29
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default Qtek 8500 Portuguese T9 Files Needed

Hello,

I received my Qtek 8500 recently and it has many T9 Languages, but no Portuguese. Can anyone help me install Portuguese T9 on it? Many thanks,

Alan
 
dalamario
Old
#2  
dalamario's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 147
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Firenze
If you don't already tried, you can see http://forum.xda-developers.com/viewtopic.php?t=56710
It's for tornado/faraday smartphones but maybe it's working also on the star trek.
 
alanbr
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 29
Join Date: Nov 2005
Thanks. Unfortunately, I saw that yesterday and tried it but it did not work. Maybe we need the file extracted from the ROM of the Star Trek...
 
mix
Old
#4  
mix's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 60
Join Date: Sep 2004
What about flashing the i-mate Smartflip WWE ROM on it ?

I have it and it has Portuguese T9...

Just my 2 cents.

Ciao
Michele "Mix"
_________________
Vodafone TOUCH PRO
ROM: 1.90.165.6 ITA
Date: 09/05/08
Radio: 1.02.25.19
Protocol: 52.33.25.17U
 
alanbr
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 29
Join Date: Nov 2005
At the moment it is not possible to flash the iMate ROM to the Qtek because it is CID locked. But maybe you could give me the Portuguese files and I could try to install manually without changing the ROM. It is simple. Please add me to your MSN and we can work this out hopefully. My MSN is d07@hotmail.com. Looking forward to it. Thanks!
Alan
 
alanbr
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 29
Join Date: Nov 2005
Default Help Needed

OK, I received the files from Mix (many thanks, man!), and tried to add the T9 Portuguese, but it is not working. I have it as available now, but when I input anything, nothing happens. The procedure I followed was the one posted by Ronswens. Maybe for the Qtek 8500 there is a different procedure. If anyone can help, please do. It will be much appreciated. Thanks,

Alan
 
mix
Old
#7  
mix's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 60
Join Date: Sep 2004
Default Re: Help Needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbr
OK, I received the files from Mix (many thanks, man!), and tried to add the T9 Portuguese, but it is not working. I have it as available now, but when I input anything, nothing happens. The procedure I followed was the one posted by Ronswens. Maybe for the Qtek 8500 there is a different procedure. If anyone can help, please do. It will be much appreciated. Thanks,

Alan
Just a question: did you unlock your device, or is it still locked ?

I don't mean SIM locked, but application locked !!!

Please, have a look if you can move links within "\Windows\Start Menu" and its subdirectories...

Otherwise it would be anyway difficult...

And/or maybe there are some other references within the registry that could prevent you succeed...

Just my 2 cents...

Ciao (and good luck...).
Michele "Mix"
_________________
Vodafone TOUCH PRO
ROM: 1.90.165.6 ITA
Date: 09/05/08
Radio: 1.02.25.19
Protocol: 52.33.25.17U
 
alanbr
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 29
Join Date: Nov 2005
Hi Mix,

Yes, I do have the phone application unlocked. I used HTC Registry Editor to change the value of those 2 keys and then I ran the SDA Application Unlock executable. So I believe it is fully application unlocked. Just for the sake of it, I tested moving the shortcuts from the Windows\Start menu as you suggested and I had no problems in doing it... So I believe we have to find out what else is necessary... But thanks again for your support! And congrats on the Fifa World Cup!

Alan
 
alanbr
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 29
Join Date: Nov 2005
Michele,

I think I am closer now to the problem. I tested with Spanish and it worked. However, it does not work with Portuguese no matter what I do. But now we know that I am not making any silly mistakes on my side, and that the problem has nothing to do with my phone being locked, etc. All the languages that you sent to me seem to work, except Portuguese... It seems to me that the Portuguese files are somehow corrupted. Since you do have Portuguese T9 on your device, may I ask you to please try to use it and see if it is working? Let me know the results. Many thanks for your help!

Alan
 
cre8or
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 36
Join Date: Jul 2006
alanbr , hi !!!

You are from Portugal right ?

Where did you buy your Qtek 8500 ? have you managed to fix the problem with T9 PT ?

And do you know if your QTEK 8500 allows firmware updates from QTEK ?

Thanks...

By the way can you leave me a PRIV MSG with your MSN ?

Thanks again.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MacroDroid Update Brings Android Wear Automation

A few months ago, we talked about MacroDroid. For those who don’t remember, MacroDroid … more

Droid X Receives KitKat Port, Upcoming Google Glass Firmware Improvements – XDA Developer TV

Android 4.4.3 lands on the European HTC … more

Calc+ is a Smart and Beautiful Android Calculator

As we’ve said inthe past, there are quite a few calculators available on Android. … more

Get Better Debug Data with Crash Report SDK

Developing an application is a hard and often times ungratifying task. It also requires quite a … more