Post Reply

Adding toggles to Notification panel.

OP Southern_mind

14th October 2013, 05:40 AM   |  #1  
Southern_mind's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Charlotte, NC
Thanks Meter: 225
 
1,228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Hey guys I was trying to see if I could add the WiFiHotspot toggle and yes I was able to. Below you will see the instructions for that. It will still check to see if you are paying for it. When the subscription check pops up just click "Home".

1. Get SqlLite Editor
2. Goto Setting Storage
3. System
4. Edit field "notification_panel_active_app_list"
5. Add WiFiHotspot;
6. Hit save and reboot




Hit the" Thanks" button if it helped you.
The Following 14 Users Say Thank You to Southern_mind For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th October 2013, 05:49 AM   |  #2  
Southern_mind's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Charlotte, NC
Thanks Meter: 225
 
1,228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Also you can add a brightness toggle.

Type Brightness;
Put it in the location you want it to show because you can't move this one in the toggle edit screen.




Hit the" Thanks" button if it helped you.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Southern_mind For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th October 2013, 06:39 AM   |  #3  
dirtyfingers's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 39
 
565 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
This has worked on all samsung galaxy devices I have had in the past
14th October 2013, 07:22 AM   |  #4  
Piercing Heavens's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
179 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Unrelated question but how is your ui black and white?

Sent from my SM-N900V using xda app-developers app
14th October 2013, 07:37 AM   |  #5  
thunderbread's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 104
 
558 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
I can't seem to get it to work.

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk now Free
14th October 2013, 11:22 AM   |  #6  
Chocu1a's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 119
 
388 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Can a flashlight toggle be added the same way?
The Following User Says Thank You to Chocu1a For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th October 2013, 01:26 PM   |  #7  
Southern_mind's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Charlotte, NC
Thanks Meter: 225
 
1,228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirtyfingers

This has worked on all samsung galaxy devices I have had in the past

Yes and there's always someone asking if it's possible.

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
14th October 2013, 01:30 PM   |  #8  
Southern_mind's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Charlotte, NC
Thanks Meter: 225
 
1,228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piercing Heavens

Unrelated question but how is your ui black and white?

Sent from my SM-N900V using xda app-developers app

Wanam
and xposed framework.




Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderbread

I can't seem to get it to work.

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk now Free

Make sure you are not inserting spaces and that you have ; after each toggle.






Quote:
Originally Posted by Chocu1a

Can a flashlight toggle be added the same way?

I've tried adding torch and flashlight but neither worked.

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
14th October 2013, 01:31 PM   |  #9  
thunderbread's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 104
 
558 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
I did exactly that. Could u show me a screen shot of yours. Thanks

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk now Free
14th October 2013, 01:42 PM   |  #10  
Southern_mind's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Charlotte, NC
Thanks Meter: 225
 
1,228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More


Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk

The Following User Says Thank You to Southern_mind For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Galaxy Note 3 General by ThreadRank