FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

[Q] Putting D801(tmous) variant on ATT?

25 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By skiernerd, Junior Member on 30th October 2013, 11:14 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
So I was looking over the difference between D800 (ATT) and D801 (TMOUS) and it seems that the reception difference is D800 has an LTE band 5 and the D801 has an 3G band of 1700. Whats the practical difference in reception? Seems like att is starting to grow band 5, and 1700 is tmobile. I travel to some remote areas and I think tmobile works there and att struggles (not sure at least it did 2 years ago), but do like the idea of freely switching between the two without having a tradeoff. will probably start with straight talk for att but will switch to the tmous if i cant get service where i move.

Please share thoughts on the best strategy...


thank you
 
 
2nd November 2013, 07:18 PM |#2  
Member
DC
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Trying to get an answer on this also
Hi.
I've been trying to get an answer to this also, my post received no answers
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2506590

From my own, uninformed research I think we will be fine taking the T-mobile LG G2 (d801) to AT&T.

Looking at the information below taken from Phone Arena, the LTE band 5 isn't in all AT&T LTE phones

http://www.phonearena.com/phones/HTC-One-X-LTE_id7376
http://www.phonearena.com/phones/Sam...ss-I437_id7515
http://www.phonearena.com/phones/Nokia-Lumia-920_id7471
http://www.phonearena.com/phones/Nokia-Lumia-925_id7850

Going off of this research I've ordered the D801 but It is possible I can turn out to be wrong.
5th November 2013, 02:13 AM |#3  
Member
DC
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
This explains it more

http://www.androidpolice.com/2013/11...hspa-networks/
6th November 2013, 04:16 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
I'm currently using the Tmobile version on ATT and haven't had any issues so far. The only problem I'm having is it appears there is substantially less support for the Tmobile version.
The Following User Says Thank You to snobrdr2324 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th November 2013, 10:52 PM |#5  
Member
DC
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by snobrdr2324

I'm currently using the Tmobile version on ATT and haven't had any issues so far. The only problem I'm having is it appears there is substantially less support for the Tmobile version.

Thx for the confirmation
7th November 2013, 12:07 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by snobrdr2324

I'm currently using the Tmobile version on ATT and haven't had any issues so far. The only problem I'm having is it appears there is substantially less support for the Tmobile version.

The D801 CM maintainer was out of county apparently and I'm guessing he held off on uploading everything since he's been gone for a couple weeks and didn't want to push something that would be broken for weeks by chance. We'll start seeing a good bit of roms in the coming weeks and by everything moving to KitKat we'll be in as good of shape as any other device since our devices are plenty similar to each other.
The Following User Says Thank You to slayer3032 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th December 2013, 01:29 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
LG G2 d801 (t-mobile) with AT&T straight talk activation help...
I just tried to activate my factory unlocked lg g2 d801 with straight talk with at&t. I set my APN up for the at&t network and used the at&t sim card that came with the straight talk bundle. Now on the lock screen it says invalid SIM card.

What do I have to do to make my phone work? Thanks in advance!
18th December 2013, 01:34 PM |#8  
omegajester's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Carpathia
Thanks Meter: 136
 
Donate to Me
More
I borked phone flashing a T Mobile based ROM on my canadian G2 (since they both are the D801; by personal research I've observed the D803 works as intended on my canadian D801). I will try later today to flash yet again another T Mo rom on it, but this time I'll flash back the stock kernel. I'll report back.

Just to play it safe, I'd reflash your stock kernel... that way it won't act funny all of a sudden along the way.
Last edited by omegajester; 18th December 2013 at 01:50 PM.
18th December 2013, 01:41 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegajester

I borked phone flashing a T Mobile based ROM on my canadian G2 (since they both are the D801; by personal research I've observed the D803 works as intended on my canadian D801). I will try later today to flash yet again another T Mo rom on it, but this time I'll flash back the stock kernel. I'll report back.

Just to play it safe, I'd reflash your stock rom... that way it won't act funny all of a sudden.

---------- Post added at 02:34 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:33 PM ----------

I borked phone flashing a T Mobile based ROM on my canadian G2 (since they both are the D801; by personal research I've observed the D803 works as intended on my canadian D801). I will try later today to flash yet again another T Mo rom on it, but this time I'll flash back the stock kernel. I'll report back.

Just to play it safe, I'd reflash your stock kernel... that way it won't act funny all of a sudden along the way.

Thanks, but I haven't rooted my phone and don't really intend to unless I absolutely need to. It's factory unlocked right out of the box.
19th December 2013, 01:38 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It turns out Verizon was holding things up. I'm so happy I'm leaving them.

I tried setting up my APN, but now I can't download or view any media or picture texts in messenger or hangouts. Any suggestions?
13th March 2014, 03:08 AM |#11  
Member
Flag MI
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
LTE on AT&T with D801?
I can't seem to find a clear answer on whether it's possible to get LTE indication and speed on a D801 (TMo) used on AT&T.
Tech Support is giving me the "we can't guarantee data speeds on non-AT&T-branded phones".

This thread seems to say a TMo-branded phone (LG G2 in my case) CAN be provisioned for LTE:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2506590

Most other threads say no, or there's no conclusion in the thread.

Can anyone give me the straight answer and tell me how to go about it? A way to get past the stone-walling AT&T techs?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes