Post Reply

[Q] Putting D801(tmous) variant on ATT?

30th October 2013, 11:14 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
So I was looking over the difference between D800 (ATT) and D801 (TMOUS) and it seems that the reception difference is D800 has an LTE band 5 and the D801 has an 3G band of 1700. Whats the practical difference in reception? Seems like att is starting to grow band 5, and 1700 is tmobile. I travel to some remote areas and I think tmobile works there and att struggles (not sure at least it did 2 years ago), but do like the idea of freely switching between the two without having a tradeoff. will probably start with straight talk for att but will switch to the tmous if i cant get service where i move.

Please share thoughts on the best strategy...


thank you
2nd November 2013, 07:18 PM   |  #2  
Member
DC
Thanks Meter: 3
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
Trying to get an answer on this also
Hi.
I've been trying to get an answer to this also, my post received no answers
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2506590

From my own, uninformed research I think we will be fine taking the T-mobile LG G2 (d801) to AT&T.

Looking at the information below taken from Phone Arena, the LTE band 5 isn't in all AT&T LTE phones

http://www.phonearena.com/phones/HTC-One-X-LTE_id7376
http://www.phonearena.com/phones/Sam...ss-I437_id7515
http://www.phonearena.com/phones/Nokia-Lumia-920_id7471
http://www.phonearena.com/phones/Nokia-Lumia-925_id7850

Going off of this research I've ordered the D801 but It is possible I can turn out to be wrong.
5th November 2013, 02:13 AM   |  #3  
Member
DC
Thanks Meter: 3
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
This explains it more

http://www.androidpolice.com/2013/11...hspa-networks/
6th November 2013, 04:16 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
I'm currently using the Tmobile version on ATT and haven't had any issues so far. The only problem I'm having is it appears there is substantially less support for the Tmobile version.
The Following User Says Thank You to snobrdr2324 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th November 2013, 10:52 PM   |  #5  
Member
DC
Thanks Meter: 3
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by snobrdr2324

I'm currently using the Tmobile version on ATT and haven't had any issues so far. The only problem I'm having is it appears there is substantially less support for the Tmobile version.

Thx for the confirmation
7th November 2013, 12:07 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by snobrdr2324

I'm currently using the Tmobile version on ATT and haven't had any issues so far. The only problem I'm having is it appears there is substantially less support for the Tmobile version.

The D801 CM maintainer was out of county apparently and I'm guessing he held off on uploading everything since he's been gone for a couple weeks and didn't want to push something that would be broken for weeks by chance. We'll start seeing a good bit of roms in the coming weeks and by everything moving to KitKat we'll be in as good of shape as any other device since our devices are plenty similar to each other.
The Following User Says Thank You to slayer3032 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th December 2013, 01:29 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
LG G2 d801 (t-mobile) with AT&T straight talk activation help...
I just tried to activate my factory unlocked lg g2 d801 with straight talk with at&t. I set my APN up for the at&t network and used the at&t sim card that came with the straight talk bundle. Now on the lock screen it says invalid SIM card.

What do I have to do to make my phone work? Thanks in advance!
18th December 2013, 01:34 PM   |  #8  
omegajester's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Carpathia
Thanks Meter: 125
 
476 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
I borked phone flashing a T Mobile based ROM on my canadian G2 (since they both are the D801; by personal research I've observed the D803 works as intended on my canadian D801). I will try later today to flash yet again another T Mo rom on it, but this time I'll flash back the stock kernel. I'll report back.

Just to play it safe, I'd reflash your stock kernel... that way it won't act funny all of a sudden along the way.
Last edited by omegajester; 18th December 2013 at 01:50 PM.
18th December 2013, 01:41 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegajester

I borked phone flashing a T Mobile based ROM on my canadian G2 (since they both are the D801; by personal research I've observed the D803 works as intended on my canadian D801). I will try later today to flash yet again another T Mo rom on it, but this time I'll flash back the stock kernel. I'll report back.

Just to play it safe, I'd reflash your stock rom... that way it won't act funny all of a sudden.

---------- Post added at 02:34 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:33 PM ----------

I borked phone flashing a T Mobile based ROM on my canadian G2 (since they both are the D801; by personal research I've observed the D803 works as intended on my canadian D801). I will try later today to flash yet again another T Mo rom on it, but this time I'll flash back the stock kernel. I'll report back.

Just to play it safe, I'd reflash your stock kernel... that way it won't act funny all of a sudden along the way.

Thanks, but I haven't rooted my phone and don't really intend to unless I absolutely need to. It's factory unlocked right out of the box.
19th December 2013, 01:38 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
It turns out Verizon was holding things up. I'm so happy I'm leaving them.

I tried setting up my APN, but now I can't download or view any media or picture texts in messenger or hangouts. Any suggestions?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank