FORUMS

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

Swappa’s New App Helps You Value Your Device

There comes a sad time in everyone’s life where you must part ways with your … more

Xiaomi Sold 34.7 Million Phones In 6 Months

2015 has been a phenomenal year for Xiaomi so far. With a stellar rise in 2014, 2015 saw … more

[Q]

6 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By alaiwat, Junior Member on 20th April 2014, 05:42 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I am from Dubai. I recently bought an unlocked at&t optimus g pro e980.
When I am trying to update, I am getting the message 'mobile not registered yet'.
I registered the mobile with LG, USA.
The phone has active a SIM card from local carrier. I do not have AT&T Sim card.
The phone is on 10P versoin.
How to register it?
Any problems if I changed to Cyanogenmod?
Sorry for the many questoins I raised.
Thanks.
 
 
20th April 2014, 04:22 PM |#2  
stulzerl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, Florida
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
10p is the latest update for our att pro. What update are you trying to install?

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
20th April 2014, 08:12 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stulzerl

10p is the latest update for our att pro. What update are you trying to install?

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Prem?ium 4 mobile app

Thanks for the reply. I was trying to check if there is an update. If there is no update available, then why I got the message that the phone was not registered yet?
21st April 2014, 03:18 AM |#4  
TheMighyLoki's Avatar
Member
Flag 32 44' 44" N / 96 59' 51" W
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alaiwat

Thanks for the reply. I was trying to check if there is an update. If there is no update available, then why I got the message that the phone was not registered yet?


You are not the only one. I also have a G Pro but I am on Metro PCS and I get the same message. I think it is because it is not a SIM from AT&T, I may be wrong but I have not found a fix on the AT&T site or the LG site. I HOPE that if/when KitKat come out for G Pro we can install from computer.
21st April 2014, 04:25 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMighyLoki

You are not the only one. I also have a G Pro but I am on Metro PCS and I get the same message. I think it is because it is not a SIM from AT&T, I may be wrong but I have not found a fix on the AT&T site or the LG site. I HOPE that if/when KitKat come out for G Pro we can install from computer.

I guess you are right, we have to wait for Kit Kat, OR a new option. Thanks.
21st April 2014, 07:30 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 368
 
More
it happens to me too when i was using Korean f180 with European rom, but on Korean rom i could update just fine.
after searching, i found (only works if you use rom for the phone was made) using the lg rom downloader that uses imei number, you will get registered to LG servers thus you will not get these update errors.
never tried myself, so cant be sure as i always do kdz/tot
21st April 2014, 05:28 PM |#7  
stulzerl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, Florida
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
When kit Kat comes out I'm sure the tot file will be available in XDA forums. Then you can just flash with lg flash tools.

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to stulzerl For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2014, 02:06 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by atifsh

it happens to me too when i was using Korean f180 with European rom, but on Korean rom i could update just fine.
after searching, i found (only works if you use rom for the phone was made) using the lg rom downloader that uses imei number, you will get registered to LG servers thus you will not get these update errors.
never tried myself, so cant be sure as i always do kdz/tot

Thanks. May I requst the URL address of LG rom to download, and how to install it.
24th April 2014, 07:45 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 368
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alaiwat

Thanks. May I requst the URL address of LG rom to download, and how to install it.

here

and here
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes